СИСТЕМА ECD, Diagnostic DTC:P2243, P2251

DTC Code DTC Name
P2243 O2 Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit / Open Bank 1 Sensor 1
P2251 O2 Sensor Negative Current Control Circuit / Open Bank 1 Sensor 1

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0030.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2243 O2 Sensor Reference Voltage Circuit / Open Bank 1 Sensor 1

Open in air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) circuit for 0.5 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1)

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) heater circuit

  • ECM

Does not come on DTC stored
P2251 O2 Sensor Negative Current Control Circuit / Open Bank 1 Sensor 1

Air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) circuit output voltage is 3 V or more for 0.5 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) circuit

  • Air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1)

  • Open or short in air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) heater circuit

  • ECM

Does not come on DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0030.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the ECM and/or air fuel ratio sensor, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

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Tech Tips


  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 1) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B107-1 (AF1+) - B112-127 (AF1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B107-2 (AF1-) - B112-126 (AF1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B107-3 (HAF1) - B112-46 (HAF1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B107-5 (TR1) - B112-128 (TR1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B107-6 (RE1) - B112-125 (RE1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B107-1 (AF1+) or B112-127 (AF1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B107-2 (AF1-) or B112-126 (AF1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B107-3 (HAF1) or B112-46 (HAF1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B107-5 (TR1) or B112-128 (TR1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B107-6 (RE1) or B112-125 (RE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE)

    A01QTX2C15
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Air Fuel Ratio Sensor (for Sensor 1))


    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B107-4 (+B) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR ((FOR SENSOR 1) (HEATER RESISTANCE))


    1. Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 1)


    1. Replace the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1).

      Click here

    2. Perform the O2 sensor learning value reset.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (FOR SENSOR 1) - EFI MAIN NO. 1 RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor (for sensor 1) connector.

    2. Remove the EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B107-4 (+B) - 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) Always Below 1 Ω
      B107-4 (+B) or 3 (EFI MAIN NO. 1 relay holder) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT


    1. Check the ECM power source circuit.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT