IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

The ECM stores this DTC when the communication line between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

One of the following conditions is met:


  • Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

  • Error in communication lines.

  • Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.


  • Harness or connector

  • Transponder key ECU assembly

  • ECM

  • Telephone transceiver assembly*3


    DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.*1

  • After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.*2

    *1: Communication starts within 3 seconds of starting the engine. If verification fails, this DTC is stored 6 seconds after communication has completed.

    *2: Communication starts within 3 seconds of turning the ignition switch to ON. If verification fails, this DTC is stored 6 seconds after communication has completed.


Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started -
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No. Data List and Active Test
B2799 -

WIRING DIAGRAM


  1. 1. w/o Blocking System

    A01V99VE01
  2. 2. w/ Blocking System

    A01V7BCE03
    *a Telephone Transceiver Assembly
    *b Transponder Key ECU Assembly

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to the Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

  • When using the GTS with the vehicle ignition switch off, connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select the Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Immobiliser. While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

Tech Tips

If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Start the engine.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      B2799 is not output.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (DTC B2799 is output)
      NG (Other DTCs are output)

    OK
    NG (Other DTCs are output)
    NG (DTC B2799 is output)
  3. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. Disconnect the A62*1 or A61*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for Gasoline

      • *2: for Diesel

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. A01VA52C01
      *A for Gasoline
      *B for Diesel
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to ECM)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Result

      A62-29 (IMO) - Body ground*1

      A61-15 (IMO) - Body ground*2

      Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform

      • *1: for Gasoline

      • *2: for Diesel

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) (w/ Blocking System) A
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) (w/o Blocking System) B
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform (w/o Blocking System) C
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform (w/ Blocking System) D

    B
    C
    D
    A
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY - TRANSPONDER KEY ECU AND ECM)


    1. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the G58 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G58-1 (BLK1) - G88-12 (EFII) Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-7 (BLK2) - A62-29 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-8 (BLK3) - A62-28 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-2 (BLK4) - G88-13 (EFIO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G58-1 (BLK1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G58-7 (BLK2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G58-8 (BLK3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G58-2 (BLK4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G88-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-29 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Note

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  9. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      for 2AR-FE:

      Click here

      for 3ZR-FE:

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the G88 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the A62*1 or A61*2 ECM connector.


      • *1: for Gasoline

      • *2: for Diesel

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for Gasoline
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G88-12 (EFII) - A62-29 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G88-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-29 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G88-13 (EFIO) - A62-28 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for Diesel
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G88-12 (EFII) - A61-15 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
      G88-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-15 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G88-13 (EFIO) - A61-16 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      G88-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A61-16 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Note

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (for 2AR-FE)
      NG (for 3ZR-FAE)
      NG (for 3ZR-FE)
      NG (for 1AD-FTV)
      NG (for 2AD-FTV)
      NG (for 2AD-FHV)

    OK
    NG (for 2AR-FE)
    NG (for 3ZR-FAE)
    NG (for 3ZR-FE)
    NG (for 1AD-FTV)
    NG (for 2AD-FTV)
    NG (for 2AD-FHV)
  15. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      for 2AR-FE:

      Click here

      for 3ZR-FAE:

      Click here

      for 3ZR-FE:

      Click here

      for 1AD-FTV:

      Click here

      for 2AD-FTV:

      Click here

      for 2AD-FHV:

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  16. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  17. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  18. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      for 2AR-FE:

      Click here

      for 3ZR-FE:

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  19. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  20. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  21. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Note

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  22. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG