IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B279A

DTC Code DTC Name
B279A Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
B279A Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation The communication line (IMI - EFIO) between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1 or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2 is stuck high (1 trip detection logic*3).
  • Harness or connector

  • ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1

  • Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2

  • ECM

  • Telephone transceiver assembly*4

DTC output confirmation operation:


  • Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait 10 seconds.


Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started (initial ignition occurs and engine cranks, then ignition stops) Engine cannot be started
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No. Data List and Active Test
B279A -

WIRING DIAGRAM


  1. 1. w/o Blocking System

    A01V710E04
  2. 2. w/ Blocking System

    A01VAFVE02
    *a Telephone Transceiver Assembly
    *b Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1, ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*2 or telephone transceiver assembly*3, refer to the Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation."

  • When the telephone transceiver assembly is replaced, it is necessary to set the contract mode.*3


  • *1: w/ Multi-information Display (Segment Display Type)

  • *2: w/ Multi-information Display (Dot Display Type)

  • *3: w/ Blocking System

Tech Tips

When DTC B279A and the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      If DTCs other than DTC B279A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC B279A is not output
      DTC B279A and other DTCs are output

    DTC B279A and other DTCs are output
    DTC B279A is not output
  3. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the ECM, ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*1, certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*2 and telephone transceiver assembly*3.


      • *1: w/ Multi-information Display (Dot Display Type)

      • *2: w/ Multi-information Display (Segment Display Type)

      • *3: w/ Blocking System

      OK
      Connectors are properly connected.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK (w/o Blocking System)
      OK (w/ Blocking System)
      NG

    OK (w/ Blocking System)
    NG
    OK (w/o Blocking System)
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX [IMMOBILISER CODE ECU] OR CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] - ECM)


    • *1: w/ Multi-information Display (Dot Display Type)

    • *2: w/ Multi-information Display (Segment Display Type)

    • *3: for Gasoline

    • *4: for Diesel


    1. Disconnect the G44 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.*1

    2. Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.*2

    3. Disconnect the A62*3 or A61*4 ECM connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for Gasoline
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G44-4 (EFIO) - A62-28 (IMI)*1 Always Below 1 Ω
      G82-13 (EFIO) - A62-28 (IMI)*2
      A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G44-4 (EFIO) - Body ground*1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G82-13 (EFIO) - Body ground*2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for Diesel
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G44-4 (EFIO) - A61-16 (IMI)*1 Always Below 1 Ω
      G82-13 (EFIO) - A61-16 (IMI)*2
      A61-16 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G44-4 (EFIO) - Body ground*1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G82-13 (EFIO) - Body ground*2 Always 10 kΩ or higher

      • *1: w/ Multi-information Display (Dot Display Type)

      • *2: w/ Multi-information Display (Segment Display Type)

    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for Gasoline
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
      G44-4 (EFIO) - Body ground*1 Always Below 1 V
      G82-13 (EFIO) - Body ground*2 Always Below 1 V
      for Diesel
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-16 (IMI) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
      G44-4 (EFIO) - Body ground*1 Always Below 1 V
      G82-13 (EFIO) - Body ground*2 Always Below 1 V

      • *1: w/ Multi-information Display (Dot Display Type)

      • *2: w/ Multi-information Display (Segment Display Type)

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK (w/ Multi-information Display [Dot Display Type])
      OK (w/ Multi-information Display [Segment Display Type])
      NG

    OK (w/ Multi-information Display [Segment Display Type])
    NG
    OK (w/ Multi-information Display [Dot Display Type])
  5. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)


    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES


    1. Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC B279A is not output
      DTC B279A is output (for 2AR-FE)
      DTC B279A is output (for 3ZR-FAE)
      DTC B279A is output (for 3ZR-FE)
      DTC B279A is output (for 1AD-FTV)
      DTC B279A is output (for 2AD-FTV)
      DTC B279A is output (for 2AD-FHV)

    DTC B279A is not output
    DTC B279A is output (for 2AR-FE)
    DTC B279A is output (for 3ZR-FAE)
    DTC B279A is output (for 3ZR-FE)
    DTC B279A is output (for 1AD-FTV)
    DTC B279A is output (for 2AD-FTV)
    DTC B279A is output (for 2AD-FHV)
  10. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES


    1. Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC B279A is not output
      DTC B279A is output (for 2AR-FE)
      DTC B279A is output (for 3ZR-FAE)
      DTC B279A is output (for 3ZR-FE)
      DTC B279A is output (for 1AD-FTV)
      DTC B279A is output (for 2AD-FTV)
      DTC B279A is output (for 2AD-FHV)

    DTC B279A is not output
    DTC B279A is output (for 2AR-FE)
    DTC B279A is output (for 3ZR-FAE)
    DTC B279A is output (for 3ZR-FE)
    DTC B279A is output (for 1AD-FTV)
    DTC B279A is output (for 2AD-FTV)
    DTC B279A is output (for 2AD-FHV)
  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A62 ECM connector.

    2. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A62-28 (IMI) - G58-8 (BLK3) Always Below 1 Ω
      A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G58-8 (BLK3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A62-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
      G58-8 (BLK3) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] - TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the G82 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.

    2. Disconnect the G58 telephone transceiver assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G82-13 (EFIO) - G58-2 (BLK4) Always Below 1 Ω
      G82-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      G58-2 (BLK4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G82-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
      G58-2 (BLK4) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. REPLACE TELEPHONE TRANSCEIVER ASSEMBLY


    1. Temporarily replace the telephone transceiver assembly with a new or known good one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  18. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to the Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  19. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  20. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC B279A is not output
      DTC B279A is output

    DTC B279A is not output
    DTC B279A is output