ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P2016, P2017

DTC Code DTC Name
P2016 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Low Bank 1
P2017 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit High Bank 1

DESCRIPTION

The swirl control valve is installed to the intake manifold and composed of the swirl flap, swirl flap actuator and swirl flap position sensor.

The position sensor is supplied with a voltage of 5 V by the ECM. The signal of the position sensor is an analogue voltage signal.

The controllable swirl flaps are located in the swirl ports. Depending on the operating range, the swirl flaps are activated with different duty cycles. The further the swirl flaps are closed, the more fresh air is drawn in exclusively through the swirl port. This increases the swirl of the drawn-in fresh air.

In the bottom load and engine speed range the swirl flaps are closed variably according to the operating range.

When the engine speed is approximately 2250 rpm or higher and the fuel injection volume is approximately 30 mg/stk or higher, the swirl flap is fully open.

The position of the swirl flaps is also corrected depending on the ambient pressure. At ambient pressures less than approximately 880 hPa, the swirl flaps tend to be opened further.

A01QUGDE01
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P2016 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit Low Bank 1

Swirl flap position sensor output voltage is 0.2 V or less for 0.22 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in swirl control valve circuit

  • Swirl control valve

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2017 Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor/Switch Circuit High Bank 1

Swirl flap position sensor output voltage is 4.85 V or more for 0.22 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in swirl control valve circuit

  • Swirl control valve

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List

P2016

P2017

Swirl Valve Actuator Position

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01QSY7E10
*a Position Sensor
*b Actuator
*c Swirl Control Valve

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • After replacing the swirl control valve, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips


  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTUATOR TEST OF SWIRL FLAP)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Actuator Test of Swirl Flap / Data List / Swirl Valve Actuator Position.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test
      Active Test Display
      Actuator Test of Swirl Flap
      Data List Display
      Swirl Valve Actuator Position
      OK
      The value of "Swirl Valve Actuator Position" changes according to the amount "Actuator Test of Swirl Flap" is operated, and the swirl flap operates smoothly.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the swirl control valve connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B129-3 (SCV+) - B112-49 (IA1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B129-4 (SCV-) - B112-19 (IA1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B129-5 (VCX) - B112-72 (VAC1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B129-1 (VSX) - B112-87 (IAC1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B129-2 (E2X) - B112-119 (EAC1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B129-3 (SCV+) or B112-49 (IA1+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B129-4 (SCV-) or B112-19 (IA1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B129-5 (VCX) or B112-72 (VAC1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B129-1 (VSX) or B112-87 (IAC1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)

    A01QOSPC05
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Swirl Control Valve)


    1. Disconnect the swirl control valve connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B129-5 (VCX) - B129-2 (E2X) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE SWIRL CONTROL VALVE


    1. Replace the swirl control valve.

      Click here

    2. Perform the swirl valve learning value reset.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2016 AND/OR P2017)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC P2016 and/or P2017 B

    A
    B
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT