ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1143

DTC Code DTC Name
P1143 Inhibit Regeneration Detection

DESCRIPTION

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P1143 Inhibit Regeneration Detection

Pressure difference of pressure sensors is higher than 0.06 bar (6 kPa).

(3 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in differential pressure sensor circuit

  • Differential pressure sensor

  • Open or short in turbo pressure sensor assembly circuit

  • Turbo pressure sensor assembly

  • Open or short in exhaust gas pressure sensor circuit

  • Exhaust gas pressure sensor

  • ECM

Does not come on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P1143
  • MAP

  • Atmosphere Pressure

  • Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs

  • Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0236.

Click here

Refer to DTC P0471.

Click here

Refer to DTC P2454.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • After replacing the Turbo Pressure Sensor assembly, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

  • After replacing the Differential Pressure Sensor, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips


  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP, Atmosphere Pressure, Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs and Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Atmosphere Pressure
      MAP
      Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream
      Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs
    4. Compare the values when the ignition switch is ON.

      Standard
      Difference between the MAP, Atmosphere Pressure, Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs and Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream is less than 8 kPa.

      Tech Tips

      Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa. Varies by weather.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Atmosphere Pressure.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Atmosphere Pressure
      OK
      Atmosphere Pressure is the same as the actual atmospheric pressure.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      MAP
      OK
      MAP is the same as the actual atmospheric pressure.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (FILTERED PRESSURE VALUE AT PARTICLE FILTER UPSTREAM)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream
      OK
      Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream is the same as the actual atmospheric pressure.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. READ VALUE USING GTS (SENSED VALUE OF THE PRESSURE AT TRBNUS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs
      OK
      Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs is the same as the actual atmospheric pressure.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P1143)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC P1143 B

    A
    B
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the exhaust gas pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B130-1 (VC) - B112-24 (VCPE) Always Below 1 Ω
      B130-2 (PEXM) - B112-103 (PEXM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B130-3 (E2) - B112-135 (EPEM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B130-1 (VC) or B112-24 (VCPE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B130-2 (PEXM) or B112-103 (PEXM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B130-3 (E2) or B112-135 (EPEM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE EXHAUST GAS PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the exhaust gas pressure sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the differential pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B127-1 (VC) - B112-70 (VCPX) Always Below 1 Ω
      B127-2 (PEX) - B112-85 (PEX) Always Below 1 Ω
      B127-3 (E2) - B112-71 (EPEX) Always Below 1 Ω
      B127-1 (VC) or B112-70 (VCPX) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B127-2 (PEX) or B112-85 (PEX) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B127-3 (E2) or B112-71 (EPEX) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. REPLACE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the differential pressure sensor.

      Click here

    2. Perform differential pressure learning value reset.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the turbo pressure sensor assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B122-3 (PIM) - B112-111 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B122-1 (VC) - B112-61 (VPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B122-2 (E) - B112-76 (EPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B122-3 (PIM) or B112-111 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B122-1 (VC) or B112-61 (VPIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B122-2 (E) or B112-76 (EPIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the turbo pressure sensor assembly.

      Click here

    2. Perform upstream turbine pressure learning value reset.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  15. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT