ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0112, P0113, P1017

DTC Code DTC Name
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Low Bank 1
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High Bank 1
P1017 Physical Range High Error for Air Temperature Sensor

DESCRIPTION

The intake air temperature sensor is built into the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter sub-assembly and senses the intake air temperature.

A thermistor built into the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.

The lower the intake air temperature, the greater the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value.

The intake air temperature sensor is connected to the ECM. The 5 V power source voltage in the ECM is applied to the intake air temperature sensor from terminal THA via resistor R. Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume to improve drivability with a cold engine.

Tech Tips

When the intake air temperature sensor output is outside the normal range, the ECM determines that this is a malfunction.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0112 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Low Bank 1

Intake air temperature sensor output is less than 0.125 V for 0.05 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter sub-assembly) circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter sub-assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0113 Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit High Bank 1

Intake air temperature sensor output is more than 4.85 V for 0.05 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter sub-assembly) circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter sub-assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P1017 Physical Range High Error for Air Temperature Sensor

Intake air temperature sensor output is more than 144.9°C (292.8°F) for 1 second.

(3 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter sub-assembly) circuit

  • Intake air temperature sensor (built into mass air flow meter sub-assembly)

  • ECM

Does not come on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List

P0112

P0113

P1017

Intake Air

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01QPH7E19
*a Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Built into Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • After replacing the mass air flow meter sub-assembly, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips


  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air
    4. Read the value.

      OK
      Same as actual intake air temperature.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual intake air temperature C

      Tech Tips


      • If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -40°C (-40°F).

      • If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.


    B
    C
    A
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Connect terminals B113-3 (THA) and B113-2 (E2G) of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly wire harness side connector.

    3. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    4. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air
    6. Read the value.

      Standard value
      140°C (284°F) or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click here

    2. Perform the air flow meter learning value reset.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY- ECM)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B113-3 (THA) - B112-114 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      B113-2 (E2G) - B112-129 (EVG) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    3. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Intake Air
    5. Read the value.

      Standard value
      -40°C (-40°F)
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.

      Click here

    2. Perform the air flow meter learning value reset.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B113-3 (THA) or B112-114 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT