ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0045

DTC Code DTC Name
P0045 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit / Open

DESCRIPTION

Turbo pressure is controlled through the use of variable turbine geometry equipped to the turbocharger.

Adjustable guide vanes are installed to the outside of the turbine wheel on the exhaust side.

A DC motor is used to drive and change the angle of the guide vanes. This adjusts the amount of exhaust gas added to the turbine and changes the drive torque of the turbine wheel. As a result, the boost pressure is adjusted as needed.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0045 Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control "A" Circuit / Open

Open in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit for 0.22 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open in DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly) circuit

  • DC motor (turbocharger sub-assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01QPLGE80

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

Click here

Tech Tips


  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DC MOTOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the DC motor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B111-1 (VN+A) - B112-51 (VN+A) Always Below 1 Ω
      B111-2 (VN-A) - B112-21 (VN-A) Always Below 1 Ω
      B111-1 (VN+A) or B112-51 (VN+A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B111-2 (VN-A) or B112-21 (VN-A) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. INSPECT TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY (DC MOTOR)


    1. Disconnect the turbocharger sub-assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (VN+A) - 2 (VN-A) Always 0.3 to 100 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. REPLACE TURBOCHARGER SUB-ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the turbocharger sub-assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT