ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0236

DTC Code DTC Name
P0236 Turbo / Super Charger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance

DESCRIPTION

The turbo pressure sensor assembly is installed to the intake manifold and detects the absolute pressure inside the intake manifold as voltage. The turbo pressure sensor assembly signal changes according to the pressure. The measurement range of approximately 0.1 to 0.9 V corresponds to an intake manifold pressure of 50 kPa (0.5 bar) to 330 kPa (3.3 bar).

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0236 Turbo / Super Charger Boost Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance

Either condition is met (3 trip detection logic):


  • The difference between the average value calculated from the exhaust gas pressure and ambient pressure and the value from the turbo pressure sensor exceeds 300 mbar (30 kPa).

  • The difference between the average value calculated from the exhaust gas pressure and ambient pressure and the value from the turbo pressure sensor exceeds -80 mbar (-8 kPa).


  • Open or short in turbo pressure sensor assembly circuit

  • Turbo pressure sensor assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0236
  • MAP

  • Atmosphere Pressure

  • Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs

  • Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01QQTKE74

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • After replacing the turbo pressure sensor assembly, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

Tech Tips


  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Atmosphere Pressure, Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs, MAP and Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Atmosphere Pressure
      MAP
      Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream
      Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs
    4. Compare the values when the ignition switch is ON.

      Standard
      Difference between the Atmosphere Pressure, Sensed Value of the Pressure at TrbnUs, MAP and Filtered Pressure Value at Particle Filter Upstream is less than 8 kPa.

      Tech Tips

      Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa.

      Varies by weather.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the turbo pressure sensor assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B122-3 (PIM) - B112-111 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B122-1 (VC) - B112-61 (VPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B122-2 (E) - B112-76 (EPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B122-3 (PIM) or B112-111 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B122-1 (VC) or B112-61 (VPIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B122-2 (E) or B112-76 (EPIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)

    A01QRM3C20
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Turbo Pressure Sensor Assembly)


    1. Disconnect the turbo pressure sensor assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      B122-1 (VC) - B122-2 (E) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the turbo pressure sensor assembly.

      Click here

    2. Perform the upstream turbine pressure learning value reset.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0236)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0236 A
      No DTC output B

    B
    A
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT