| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P245C | EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit Low |
| P245D | EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
The No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) is controlled by the ECM, and the opening and closing of the EGR cooler bypass valve is performed according to the vacuum applied by the vacuum pump.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P245C | EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit Low | Open or short in the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) for 3 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P245D | EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit High | Open or short in the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) for 3 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P245C | Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds |
| P245D |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EGR COOLER)
Inspect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler).
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EGR COOLER) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER))
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 Vacuum Switching Valve (for EGR cooler)) |
Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER) - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER) - ECM)
Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER) - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Disconnect the NO.1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) connector.
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)
Repair or replace harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Replace the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
REPLACE NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EGR COOLER)
Replace the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler).
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |