ECD SYSTEM(for DPF), Diagnostic DTC:P245C, P245D

DTC Code DTC Name
P245C EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit Low
P245D EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) is controlled by the ECM, and the opening and closing of the EGR cooler bypass valve is performed according to the vacuum applied by the vacuum pump.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P245C EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit Low

Open or short in the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) for 3 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) circuit

  • No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P245D EGR Cooler Bypass Control Circuit High

Open or short in the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) for 3 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) circuit

  • No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P245C Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds
P245D

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00YW1FE03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.

  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

PROCEDURE


  1. INSPECT NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EGR COOLER)


    1. Inspect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER))


    1. A00YVK0C03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to No. 1 Vacuum Switching Valve (for EGR cooler))

      Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B56-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B56-2 - B76-106 (ECBV) Always Below 1 Ω
      B56-2 or B76-106 (ECBV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (FOR EGR COOLER) - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the NO.1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler) connector.

    2. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B56-1 - 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) Always Below 1 Ω
      B56-1 or 3 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY


    1. Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - A61-45 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω
      1 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) or A61-45 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)


    1. Repair or replace harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY


    1. Replace the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  11. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. REPLACE NO. 1 VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EGR COOLER)


    1. Replace the No. 1 vacuum switching valve (for EGR cooler).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT