| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P20CB | Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit Stuck Open |
| P20CD | Open in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit |
| P20CE | Short in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
The exhaust fuel addition injector is mounted on the exhaust port of the cylinder head, and low pressure fuel is provided to the injector by the feed pump in the supply pump. This injector adds fuel by a control signal from the ECM.
This injector is used for two different controls: DPF catalyst regeneration and PM reduction.
Under the DPF catalyst regeneration control, the injector adds fuel to raise the catalyst temperature.
In the other control, the injector helps the air-fuel ratio become rich. As a result, PM in the exhaust gas will be reduced in response to the rich air-fuel ratio.
Tech Tips
For more information on the exhaust fuel addition injector and DPF, refer to the following procedures Click here.
If P20CB, P20CD and P20CE are present, refer to the DTC table for Diesel Particulate Filter System Click here.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P20CB | Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit Stuck Open | With the exhaust fuel addition injector off, the FIVM1 output is high and the FIVM2 output is low for 3 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P20CD | Open in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit | With the exhaust fuel addition injector off, the FIVM1 output is high and the FIVM2 output is high for 0.16 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P20CE | Short in Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector "A" Control Circuit | With the exhaust fuel addition injector on, the FIVM1 output is low and the FIVM2 output is low 7 or more times. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
Tech Tips
DTC P200C, P200E and/or P20CF will be present if there is an open malfunction in the exhaust fuel addition injector circuit.
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
In order to detect abnormality in the fuel addition injector, an internal CPU of the ECM monitors injection command (FIV) signals and injection confirmation (FIVM) signals. The FIV signal is sent from the CPU to the exhaust fuel addition injector via a drive circuit inside the ECM. The FIVM signal, which is originally output current from the internal drive circuit of the ECM, is transmitted to the CPU via a monitor circuit. By receiving the FIVM signal, the ECM judges that the current has been applied to the exhaust fuel addition injector.
This DTC will be set if the ECM judges that the number of signals of the FIV and FIVM are inconsistent.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P20CB | Ignition switch ON for 3 seconds |
| P20CD | |
| P20CE | Drive vehicle for 20 minutes (exhaust gas temperature is 250°C (482°F) or higher). |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RESISTANCE)
Inspect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Exhaust Fuel Addition Injector Assembly) |
Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Disconnect the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly connector.
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)
Repair or replace harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Replace the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
REPLACE EXHAUST FUEL ADDITION INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
Replace the exhaust fuel addition injector assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |