ECD SYSTEM(for DPF), Diagnostic DTC:P0087, P0190, P0192, P0193

DTC Code DTC Name
P0087 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low
P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit
P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

The ECM monitors the internal fuel pressure of the common rail using the fuel pressure sensor, and controls the suction control valve to regulate the internal pressure to the target pressure. The pressure sensor is a semiconductor that varies electrical resistance when pressure is applied to its silicon chip. This sensor outputs the voltage in proportion to the internal fuel pressure.

A01CXXDE08
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0087 Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage stays at fixed value for 90 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • Ran out of fuel

  • Fuel frozen

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0190 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less, or 4.9 V or higher for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • ECM


    HINT:

  • Trouble areas are related to the electrical system only (pumps are not involved)

Comes on DTC stored
P0192 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 0.55 V or less for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • ECM


    HINT:

  • Trouble areas are related to the electrical system only (pumps are not involved)

Comes on DTC stored
P0193 Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input

Fuel pressure sensor output voltage is 4.9 Vor higher for 0.5 seconds.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in fuel pressure sensor circuit

  • Fuel pressure sensor (common rail assembly)

  • ECM


    HINT:

  • Trouble areas are related to the electrical system only (pumps are not involved)

Comes on DTC stored
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0087
  • Fuel Press

  • Target Common Rail Pressure

P0190
P0192
P0193

Tech Tips


  • Check Fuel Press compared to Target Common Rail Pressure in the Data List by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Fuel Press, Target Common Rail Pressure. Under stable conditions, the difference between Fuel Press and Target Common Rail Pressure is within +/-5000 kPa.

  • For more information on the fuel pressure sensor and common rail system, refer to the System Description Click here.

  • If DTC P0087 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:


    • Black smoke

    • Poor drivability

    • Lack of power

    • Lack of power due to accelerator restriction of fail-safe function

  • If DTC P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 is stored, the following symptoms may appear.


    • Lack of power due to accelerator restriction of fail-safe function

  • If DTC P0190, P0192 and/or P0193 is stored, "Fuel Press" always displays 0 kPa or 200000 kPa.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION



CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0087 After idling for 60 seconds, repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds
P0190 Ignition switch ON for 1 second
P0192
P0193

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01CWJKE11
*a Fuel Pressure Sensor

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC P0190, P0192 or P0193 is output
      DTC P0087 is output

    DTC P0087 is output
    DTC P0190, P0192 or P0193 is output
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B70-5 (PR) - B76-66 (PCR1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B70-2 (PR2) - B76-114 (PCR2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B70-1 (VCS) - B76-69 (VCS) Always Below 1 Ω
      B70-6 (VC) - B76-68 (VCM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B70-4 (E2) - B76-67 (E2M) Always Below 1 Ω
      B70-3 (E2S) - B76-91 (E2S) Always Below 1 Ω
      B70-5 (PR) or B76-66 (PCR1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B70-2 (PR2) or B76-114 (PCR2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B70-1 (VCS) or B76-69 (VCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B70-6 (VC) or B76-68 (VCM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B70-4 (E2) or B76-67 (E2M) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B70-3 (E2S) or B76-91 (E2S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)


    1. A01CWXBC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Fuel Pressure Sensor)

      Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B70-6 (VC) - B70-4 (E2) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
      B70-1 (VCS) - B70-3 (E2S) Ignition switch ON 4.5 to 5.5 V
    4. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)


    1. Replace the common rail assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0087, P0190, P0192, P0193)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    4. Let the engine idle for 60 seconds, and then repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds.

    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result
      Proceed to
      DTC P0087, P0190, P0192 or P0193 is output
      DTC is not output

    DTC is not output
    DTC P0087, P0190, P0192 or P0193 is output
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    7. Let the engine idle for 60 seconds, and then repeat quick engine speed accelerations (to 2500 rpm) for 30 seconds.

    8. Turn the GTS on.

    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the following procedure using the GTS to determine whether or not the DTC judgment has been carried out.


      1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.


        Powertrain > Engine > Utility
        Tester Display
        All Readiness
      2. Input DTC P0087, P0190, P0192 and/or P0193.

      3. Check that STATUS is NORMAL. If STATUS is INCOMPLETE or N/A, increase the idling time.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT