ECD SYSTEM(for CCo), Diagnostic DTC:P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P062D

DTC Code DTC Name
P0201 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)
P0202 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2)
P0203 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3)
P0204 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4)
P062D No. 1 Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance

DESCRIPTION

The injector driver (EDU) delivers drive signals to fuel injectors using the DC/DC converter, which provides a high-voltage and quick-charging system.

Soon after the injector driver (EDU) receives a fuel injection command (#1 to #4) signal from the ECM, the injector driver (EDU) responds to the command with an injector injection confirmation (INJF) signal when the current is applied to the injector assembly.

A01QQXSE20
DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0201 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)

Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in injector assembly circuit

  • Injector assembly

  • Injector driver (EDU)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0202 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2)

Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in injector assembly circuit

  • Injector assembly

  • Injector driver (EDU)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0203 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3)

Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in injector assembly circuit

  • Injector assembly

  • Injector driver (EDU)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0204 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4)

Open or short in injector circuit occurs a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in injector assembly circuit

  • Injector assembly

  • Injector driver (EDU)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P062D No. 1 Fuel Injector Driver Circuit Performance

Inconsistency in the injection waveforms between the injector driver (EDU) and ECM while the engine is running a certain number of times (a maximum of approx. 0.5 seconds).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in injector driver (EDU) circuit

  • Injector assembly

  • Injector driver (EDU)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

MONITOR DESCRIPTION



A01QP0YE11

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0201 Idling for 5 seconds
P0202
P0203
P0204
P062D

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01QS6ZE33
*a No. 1 Fuel Injector
*b No. 2 Fuel Injector
*c No. 3 Fuel Injector
*d No. 4 Fuel Injector
A01QSVYE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

Make sure to perform work on high voltage circuits with the ignition switch off.

Note


  • Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.

  • After replacing a fuel injector, the ECM needs registration Click here.

Tech Tips

Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ENGINE CRANKING CONDITION


    1. Check the engine cranking condition.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Engine does not start*1 A
      Engine starts, but idling is rough*2 B
      Except above C

      Tech Tips


      • *1: Once DTC P062D is cleared, it is not stored again even when the engine does not start due to a malfunction in the injector driver (EDU).When the engine cannot be started due to a malfunction in the injector driver (EDU), the value for "Common Rail Pressure" is higher than the value for "Target Common Rail Pressure"

      • *2: DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 and P062D are stored at this time.


    B
    C
    A
  2. INSPECT ECM


    1. A01QPUFC04
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Injector Driver (EDU))

      Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.

    2. Check the waveform of the injector driver (EDU) connectors using an oscilloscope while cranking the engine.

      OK
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B53-7 (#10)- Body ground Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      B53-3 (#20) - Body ground Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      B53-6 (#30) - Body ground Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      B53-4 (#40) - Body ground Cranking Correct waveform is as shown
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU))


    1. A01QS71C02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Injector Driver (EDU))

      Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B51-2 (+B) - B51-4 (GND) Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B53-7 (#10) - B76-50 (#1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B53-3 (#20) - B76-49 (#2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B53-6 (#30) - B76-48 (#3) Always Below 1 Ω
      B53-4 (#40) - B76-47 (#4) Always Below 1 Ω
      B53-8 (INJF) - B76-51 (INJF) Always Below 1 Ω
      B53-7 (#10) or B76-50 (#1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B53-3 (#20) or B76-49 (#2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B53-6 (#30) or B76-48 (#3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B53-4 (#40) or B76-47 (#4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B53-8 (INJF) or B76-51 (INJF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)


    1. Replace the injector driver (EDU).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK INJECTOR CIRCUIT


    1. Check the injector circuit.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B53-7 (#10) - B76-50 (#1) Always Below 1 Ω
      B53-3 (#20) - B76-49 (#2) Always Below 1 Ω
      B53-6 (#30) - B76-48 (#3) Always Below 1 Ω
      B53-4 (#40) - B76-47 (#4) Always Below 1 Ω
      B53-8 (INJF) - B76-51 (INJF) Always Below 1 Ω
      B53-7 (#10) or B76-50 (#1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B53-3 (#20) or B76-49 (#2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B53-6 (#30) or B76-48 (#3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B53-4 (#40) or B76-47 (#4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B53-8 (INJF) or B76-51 (INJF) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds.

    5. Start the engine and idle it for 30 seconds.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    7. Check the DTCs.

      Tech Tips


      • The cylinder with the malfunctioning injector assembly can be determined based on the output DTCs.

      • If the DTC P0201 is output, check the No. 1 injector assembly circuit.

      • If the DTC P0202 is output, check the No. 2 injector assembly circuit.

      • If the DTC P0203 is output, check the No. 3 injector assembly circuit.

      • If the DTC P0204 is output, check the No. 4 injector assembly circuit.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)


    1. A01QQUCC03
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Injector Assembly)

      Disconnect the injector assembly connectors for all cylinders.

      Note

      If only the injector assembly connector of the malfunctioning cylinder is disconnected, the engine will start and there will be rough idling. Therefore, disconnect all injector assembly connectors before inspecting the waveform.

    2. Check the waveform of the injector assembly connectors using an oscilloscope while cranking the engine.

      OK
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B20-1 - B20-2 Cranking Voltage increases by 50 V or higher
      B18-1 - B18-2 Cranking Voltage increases by 50 V or higher
      B16-1 - B16-2 Cranking Voltage increases by 50 V or higher
      B14-1 - B14-2 Cranking Voltage increases by 50 V or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (RELEVANT CYLINDER)


    1. Replace the injector assembly of the cylinder relevant to the DTC.

      Click here

      Note


      • When replacing the injector assembly for a cylinder, always be sure to use a new injection pipe.

      • Follow the procedure in the repair manual and temporarily install the injection pipes and nozzle leakage pipe, and then correctly position the injector assemblies. After that, tighten parts according to the torque specifications.

      • If the installation procedure is not performed correctly, injector assemblies may become out of position, which may cause the injector assemblies to deteriorate, resulting in malfunctions.

      • If an injector assembly deteriorates and malfunctions, other problems such as knocking, rough idle, etc. may occur.

      • If an injector assembly becomes out of position, it is possible that the seal between the injector assembly and injection pipe may become incomplete, resulting in a fuel leak.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  12. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. REGISTER INJECTOR COMPENSATION CODE AND PERFORM PILOT QUANTITY LEARNING


    1. Register the injector compensation code.

      Click here

    2. Perform the pilot quantity learning.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU))


    1. Disconnect the injector assembly connectors.

    2. Disconnect the injector driver (EDU) connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B20-1 - B52-1 (IJ1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B20-2 - B52-4 (IJ1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B18-1 - B52-3 (IJ2+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B18-2 - B52-6 (IJ2-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B16-1 - B51-1 (IJ3+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B16-2 - B51-3 (IJ3-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-1 - B52-2 (IJ4+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B14-2 - B52-5 (IJ4-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B20-1 or B52-1 (IJ1+) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      B20-2 or B52-4 (IJ1-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B18-1 or B52-3 (IJ2+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B18-2 or B52-6 (IJ2-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B16-1 or B51-1 (IJ3+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B16-2 or B51-3 (IJ3-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-1 or B52-2 (IJ4+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B14-2 or B52-5 (IJ4-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  15. REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER (EDU)


    1. Replace the injector driver (EDU).

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  16. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR


    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  17. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Start the engine and idle it for 5 seconds or more.

    7. Turn the GTS on.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.


      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
    9. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT