| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0045 | Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit / Open |
DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that the vacuum regulating valve assembly of the turbocharger is malfunctioning. The ECM monitors the vacuum regulating valve assembly current to detect an open or short in the vacuum regulating valve assembly circuit. If the current is out of the standard range, the ECM stores a DTC and illuminates the MIL immediately.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0045 | Turbocharger / Supercharger Boost Control Solenoid Circuit / Open | Open or short in vacuum regulating valve assembly circuit for 0.5 seconds or more. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
Tech Tips
If DTC P0045 is stored, the following symptoms may appear.
When the nozzle vane of the turbocharger is stuck closed:
- Vehicle surge when driving with full load
When the nozzle vane of the turbocharger is stuck open:
- Lack of power
- Vehicle surge or hesitation under light or medium load
- White smoke
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P0045 | Ignition switch ON for 1 second |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Inspect the fuses of circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration (Click here ) and initialization Click here.
Tech Tips
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR TURBOCHARGER CONTROL)
Inspect the vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control).
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR TURBOCHARGER CONTROL) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Vacuum Regulating Valve Assembly (for Turbocharger Control)) |
Disconnect the vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control) connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR TURBOCHARGER CONTROL) - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR TURBOCHARGER CONTROL) - ECM)
Disconnect the vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control) connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control) connector.
Reconnect the ECM connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR TURBOCHARGER CONTROL) - EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY)
Disconnect the vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control) connector.
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Inspect the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - ECM)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY - BATTERY)
Repair or replace harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
REPLACE EFI-MAIN NO. 2 RELAY
Replace the EFI-MAIN NO. 2 relay.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
REPLACE VACUUM REGULATING VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR TURBOCHARGER CONTROL)
Replace the vacuum regulating valve assembly (for turbocharger control).
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 1 second or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |