| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0705 | Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) |
DESCRIPTION
The Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch detects the shift lever position and sends signals to the ECM.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0705 | Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) | One of the following conditions is met (2 trip detection logic):
|
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P0705 | Ignition switch ON for 60 seconds |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch or the wire harness in the park/neutral position switch circuit.
The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position (P, R, N, D or M) and sends a signal to the ECM.
For safety, the engine can only be started when the park/neutral position switch detects that the shift lever is in P or N.
The ECM determines that there is a problem with the switch or related parts if it receives more than 1 position signal simultaneously, or receives no position signal at all.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
DATA LIST
Tech Tips
Using the GTS to read the Data List allows the values or states of switches, sensors, actuators and other items to be read without removing any parts. This non-intrusive inspection can be very useful because intermittent conditions or signals may be discovered before parts or wiring is disturbed. Reading the Data List information early in troubleshooting is one way to save diagnostic time.
Note
In the table below, the values listed under "Normal Condition" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.
Warm up the engine.
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Neutral Position SW Signal |
| Shift SW Status (P Range) |
| Shift SW Status (R Range) |
| Shift SW Status (N Range) |
| Sports Shift Up SW |
| Sports Shift Down SW |
| Sports Mode Selection SW |
| Shift SW Status (D Range) |
According to the display on the tester, read the Data List.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Neutral Position SW Signal | PNP switch status/ ON or OFF |
|
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect. |
| Shift SW Status (P Range) | PNP switch status/ ON or OFF |
|
|
| Shift SW Status (R Range) | PNP switch status/ ON or OFF |
|
|
| Shift SW Status (N Range) | PNP switch status/ ON or OFF |
|
|
| Sports Shift Up SW | Sport shift up switch status/ ON or OFF |
|
- |
| Sports Shift Down SW | Sport shift down switch status/ ON or OFF |
|
- |
| Sports Mode Selection SW | Sport mode select switch status/ ON or OFF |
|
- |
| Shift SW Status (D Range) | PNP switch status/ ON or OFF |
|
When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the PNP switch or shift cable may be incorrect. |
PROCEDURE
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Park/Neutral Position Switch) |
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Park/Neutral Position Switch) |
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH (POWER SOURCE)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Transmission Control Switch) |
Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH
| *a | Component without harness connected (Transmission Control Switch) |
Disconnect the transmission control switch connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE LOWER SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ECM)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connectors.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
*: The voltage will drop slightly due to the illumination of the back-up light.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
REPLACE LOWER SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (TRANSMISSION CONTROL SWITCH)
Replace the lower shift lever assembly (transmission control switch).
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 12 Click here |
REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Replace the park/neutral position switch assembly.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 12 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Park/Neutral Position Switch) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 12 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Repair or replace the harness or connector.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch to ON for 60 seconds.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |