СИСТЕМА ECD (для моделей с контроллером свечей накаливания), Diagnostic DTC:P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P2148

DTC Code DTC Name
P0201 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)
P0202 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2)
P0203 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3)
P0204 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4)
P2148 Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector Group "A" Supply Voltage Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

The injector assemblies are installed in the cylinder head and inject fuel into the cylinders based on the signals from the ECM.

Tech Tips

The injector driver is built into the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0201 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 1)

Open or short in injector circuit (cylinder No. 1) for 0.5 seconds or more

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in injector assembly circuit

  • Injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0202 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 2)

Open or short in injector circuit (cylinder No. 2) for 0.5 seconds or more

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in injector assembly circuit

  • Injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0203 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 3)

Open or short in injector circuit (cylinder No. 3) for 0.5 seconds or more

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in injector assembly circuit

  • Injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0204 Injector Circuit / Open - (Cylinder 4)

Open or short in injector circuit (cylinder No. 4) for 0.5 seconds or more

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in injector assembly circuit

  • Injector assembly

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P2148 Exhaust Aftertreatment Fuel Injector Group "A" Supply Voltage Circuit High Short circuit in an injection bank is detected after all injector assemblies on the affected bank are actuated more than 12.
  • Open or short in injector assembly circuit

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0201 Engine idling for approximately 15 seconds
P0202
P0203
P0204
P2148

Tech Tips


  • If DTC P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204 and/or P2148 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:


    • Engine stall

WIRING DIAGRAM

B0041NNE05
*a No. 1 Injector Assembly
*b No. 2 Injector Assembly
*c No. 3 Injector Assembly
*d No. 4 Injector Assembly

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the ECM and/or injector assembly, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click here

Tech Tips


  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. INSPECT INJECTOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Inspect the injector assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the injector assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B113-1 (#10) - B212-27 (IJ1+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B113-2 (#1) - B212-57 (IJ1-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B114-1 (#20) - B212-26 (IJ2+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B114-2 (#2) - B212-56 (IJ2-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B115-1 (#30) - B212-25 (IJ3+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B115-2 (#3) - B212-55 (IJ3-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B116-1 (#40) - B212-24 (IJ4+) Always Below 1 Ω
      B116-2 (#4) - B212-54 (IJ4-) Always Below 1 Ω
      B113-1 (#10) or B212-27 (IJ1+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B113-2 (#1) or B212-57 (IJ1-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B114-1 (#20) or B212-26 (IJ2+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B114-2 (#2) or B212-56 (IJ2-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B115-1 (#30) or B212-25 (IJ3+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B115-2 (#3) or B212-55 (IJ3-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B116-1 (#40) or B212-24 (IJ4+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B116-2 (#4) or B212-54 (IJ4-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  4. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. REPLACE INJECTOR ASSEMBLY OF MALFUNCTIONING CYLINDER


    1. Replace the injector assembly of the malfunctioning cylinder.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. PERFORM REGISTRATION AND INITIALIZATION


    1. Register the injector compensation codes.

      Click here

    2. Perform Pilot Quantity Learning Values Reset.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Start the engine.

    5. Allow the engine to idle for 15 seconds or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT