DESCRIPTION
The engine immobiliser system compares the ID code that is registered in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with the ID code of the transponder chip that is embedded in the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to "B2799" Click here
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
The engine immobiliser system uses the LIN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the engine immobiliser system after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly Click here.
When replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)*1 or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)*2, refer to Service Bulletin.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
*1: w/o Entry Function on Driver Door or for TMMK Made
*2: w/ Entry Function on Driver Door except TMMK Made
Tech Tips
If an engine immobiliser system or SFI system DTC is output, first perform troubleshooting for the engine immobiliser system or SFI system DTC.
PROCEDURE
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs Click here.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
for 2GR-FE or 2AR-FE
Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the intelligent tester on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the intelligent tester.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut | Status of immobiliser fuel cut / ON or OFF | - | - |
for 6AR-FSE
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the engine switch on (IG).
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List.
Read the Data List according to the display on the GTS.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item/Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status | Status of immobiliser fuel cut / ON or OFF | - | - |
| OK |
|---|
| OFF is displayed after the engine is started. |
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| A |
|
SYSTEM CHECK
Check the vehicle specification.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - ECM)
Disconnect the A43 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the A25*1 or A84*2 ECM connector.
*1: for 2AR-FE
*2: for 6AR-FSE
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI AND IMO)
Reconnect the A43 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Reconnect the A25*1 or A84*2 ECM connector.
*1: for 2AR-FE
*2: for 6AR-FSE
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
| *A | for 2AR-FE | *B | for 6AR-FSE |
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Approximately 160 ms |
| *c | Approximately 270 ms | *d | Approximately 40 ms |
| *e | Approximately 60 ms | *f | Waveform 1 |
| *g | Waveform 2 | *h | Waveform 3 |
| *i | Waveform 1 (detail) | - | - |
| Measurement Condition | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
| Result | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| D |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) Click here |
| OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE)
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)
Disconnect the I20 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.
Disconnect the A25 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| NG |
|
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) Click here |
| OK |
|
END (COMMUNICATION ID REGISTRATION WAS DEFECTIVE)
REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| NEXT |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the ECU communication ID.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Check that the engine starts.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
END (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) WAS DEFECTIVE)