IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/o Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799, B279986

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction
B279986 Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid

DESCRIPTION

The ECM stores this DTC when the communication line between the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly is malfunctioning or the communication ID of the ECM and transponder key ECU assembly do not match.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

One of the following conditions is met:


  • Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

  • Error in communication lines.

  • Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transponder key ECU assembly

  • ECM


    DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.*1

  • After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.*2

    *1: Communication starts within 3 seconds of starting the engine. If verification fails, this DTC is stored 6 seconds after communication has completed.

    *2: Communication starts within 3 seconds of turning the ignition switch to ON. If verification fails, this DTC is stored 6 seconds after communication has completed.

B279986 Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid

One of the following conditions is met:


  • Error in communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.

  • Error in communication lines.

  • Communication ID is different during communication between ECM and transponder key ECU assembly.


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Transponder key ECU assembly

  • ECM


    DTC Output Confirmation Operation:

  • Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.*1

  • After disconnecting and reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, turn the ignition switch to ON and wait 10 seconds.*2

    *1: Communication starts within 3 seconds of starting the engine. If verification fails, this DTC is stored 6 seconds after communication has completed.

    *2: Communication starts within 3 seconds of turning the ignition switch to ON. If verification fails, this DTC is stored 6 seconds after communication has completed.

Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started -
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No. Data List and Active Test

  • B2799*1

  • B279986*2

-

*1: except 8NR-FTS

*2: for 8NR-FTS

WIRING DIAGRAM

B0041ZLE03

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".

Tech Tips

If transponder key ECU assembly DTCs are output simultaneously, troubleshoot the transponder key ECU assembly DTCs first.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Start the engine.

    2. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      B2799*1 or B279986*2 is not output.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (DTC B2799*1 or B279986*2 is output) B
      NG (Other DTCs are output) C

      *1: except 8NR-FTS

      *2: for 8NR-FTS


    A
    C
    B
  3. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)


    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0041VLC05
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
    2. for 1ND-TV


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0042XGC02
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
    3. for 8NR-FTS


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0041VLC53
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A173-45 (IMO) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
    4. for 1WW


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0041VLC48
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A50-44 (IMO) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Within 3 seconds of starter operation and initial combustion, or within 3 seconds of ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable disconnected and reconnected to negative (-) battery terminal
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)) B
      NG (Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform) C

    B
    C
    A
  4. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0041ROC04
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Ignition switch ON
    2. for 1ND-TV


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B00434GC07
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Ignition switch ON
    3. for 8NR-FTS


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0041ROC26
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A173-28 (IMI) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Ignition switch ON
    4. for 1WW


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0041ROC23
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A50-34 (IMI) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Ignition switch ON
      OK
      Waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG B

    B
    A
  5. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      for 1ND-TV: Click here

      for 1NR-FE: Click here

      for 1ZR-FAE: Click here

      for 1ZR-FE: Click here

      for 2ZR-FE: Click here

      for 8NR-FTS: Click here

      for 1WW: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE,1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE


      1. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. B0042GRC30
        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        Tester Connection Condition Result
        A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
    2. for 1ND-TV


      1. Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. B0042H5C04
        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        Tester Connection Condition Result
        A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or abnormal waveform
    3. for 8NR-FTS


      1. Disconnect the A173 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. B0042SSC08
        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        Tester Connection Condition Result
        A173-45 (IMO) - Body ground Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform
    4. for 1WW


      1. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

      3. B0042SSC01
        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        Tester Connection Condition Result
        A50-44 (IMO) - Body ground Ignition switch turned to ON using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform B

    B
    A
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU - ECM AND BODY GROUND)


    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE


      1. Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E21-12 (EFII) - A50-29 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
        E21-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    2. for 1ND-TV


      1. Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E21-12 (EFII) - A101-78 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
        E21-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. for 8NR-FTS


      1. Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the A173 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E21-12 (EFII) - A173-45 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
        A173-45 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E21-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E21-13 (EFIO) - A173-28 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
        A173-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E21-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. for 1WW


      1. Disconnect the E21 transponder key ECU assembly connector.

      2. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E21-12 (EFII) - A50-44 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
        A50-44 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E21-12 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E21-13 (EFIO) - A50-34 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
        A50-34 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E21-13 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Note

      Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG