IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B2799, B279986

DTC Code DTC Name
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction
B279986 Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid

DESCRIPTION

When there is a communication malfunction between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU), or when the communication ID codes do not match, the ECM stores this DTC.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
B2799 Engine Immobiliser System Malfunction

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1):


  • A malfunction in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

  • A matching communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).


  • ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)

  • ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

DTC output confirmation operation (Either condition is met):


  • Within 10 seconds of an engine start operation being performed (with the shift lever in P*2 or N*3 and the brake pedal*2, *3 or clutch pedal*4 depressed, the engine switch is pressed while the key is being carried). If there is a malfunction, the engine stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine start operation being performed, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).

  • 10 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG) after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).

B279986 Engine Immobiliser System Signal (Some Circuit Quantity, Reported via Serial Data) Invalid

Either condition is met (1 trip detection logic*1):


  • A malfunction in the communication or communication lines between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

  • A matching communication code cannot be verified during communication between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).


  • ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)

  • ECM

  • Wire harness or connector

DTC output confirmation operation (Either condition is met):


  • Within 10 seconds of an engine start operation being performed (with the shift lever in P*2 or N*3 and the brake pedal*2, *3 or clutch pedal*4 depressed, the engine switch is pressed while the key is being carried). If there is a malfunction, the engine stops (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine start operation being performed, and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).

  • 10 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG) after reconnecting the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal (communication begins within 3 seconds of the engine switch being turned on (IG), and DTCs are stored after 6 seconds).


Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started -
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No. Data List and Active Test

  • B2799*1

  • B279986*2

-

WIRING DIAGRAM

B0041ZLE01

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • When replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) refer to Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation."

Tech Tips

When DTC B2799*1 or B279986*2 and a certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.


  • *1: except 8NR-FTS

  • *2: for 8NR-FTS

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Engine > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Start the engine.

    2. Check for DTCs.

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Engine > Trouble Codes
      OK
      B2799*1 or B279986*2 is not output.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (DTC B2799*1 or B279986*2 is output) B
      NG (Other DTCs are output) C

      • *1: except 8NR-FTS

      • *2: for 8NR-FTS


    A
    C
    B
  3. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMO)


    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1NR-FE or 1ZR-FAE


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0041VLC05
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected
    2. for 1ND-TV


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0042XGC02
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected
    3. for 1WW


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0041VLC48
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A50-44 (IMO) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected
    4. for 8NR-FTS


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0041VLC52
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A173-45 (IMO) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Within 3 seconds of engine start, or within 3 seconds of engine switch turned on (IG) after battery cable disconnected and reconnected
      OK
      The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal waveform A
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) B
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform C

    B
    C
    A
  4. INSPECT ECM (TERMINAL IMI)


    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1NR-FE or 1ZR-FAE


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0041ROC04
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Engine switch on (IG)
    2. for 1ND-TV


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B00434GC06
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Engine switch on (IG)
    3. for 1WW


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0041ROC23
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A50-34 (IMI) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Engine switch on (IG)
    4. for 8NR-FTS


      1. Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.

        B0041ROC25
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (ECM)

        *b Waveform
        Measurement Condition
        Item Content
        Tester Connection A173-28 (IMI) - Body ground
        Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
        Condition Engine switch on (IG)
      OK
      The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG B

    B
    A
  5. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  7. REPLACE ECM


    1. Temporarily replace the ECM with a new one.

      for 1ND-TV: Click here

      for 1NR-FE: Click here

      for 1ZR-FAE: Click here

      for 1ZR-FE: Click here

      for 2ZR-FE: Click here

      for 1WW: Click here

      for 8NR-FTS: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Reregister the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch turned on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  10. INSPECT ECM (IMO TERMINAL VOLTAGE)


    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1NR-FE or 1ZR-FAE


      1. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      3. B0042GRC30
        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        Tester Connection Condition Result
        A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform
    2. for 1ND-TV


      1. Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      3. B0042H5C03
        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        Tester Connection Condition Result
        A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform
    3. for 1WW


      1. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      3. B0042SSC01
        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        Tester Connection Condition Result
        A50-44 (IMO) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform
    4. for 8NR-FTS


      1. Disconnect the A173 ECM connector.

      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

      3. B0042SSC07
        *a

        Front view of wire harness connector

        (to ECM)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Voltage
        Tester Connection Condition Result
        A173-45 (IMO) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) using registered key Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less)
        Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Terminal IMO stuck low (2.4 V or less) A
      Terminal IMO stuck high (12 V) or Abnormal waveform B

    B
    A
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)


    1. for 1ZR-FE, 2ZR-FE, 1NR-FE or 1ZR-FAE


      1. Disconnect the E87 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

      2. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E87-3 (EFII) - A50-29 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
        A50-29 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E87-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E87-4 (EFIO) - A50-28 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
        A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    2. for 1ND-TV


      1. Disconnect the E87 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

      2. Disconnect the A101 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E87-3 (EFII) - A101-78 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
        A101-78 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E87-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E87-4 (EFIO) - A101-77 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
        A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. for 1WW


      1. Disconnect the E87 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

      2. Disconnect the A50 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E87-3 (EFII) - A50-44 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
        A50-44 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E87-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E87-4 (EFIO) - A50-34 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
        A50-34 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. for 8NR-FTS


      1. Disconnect the E87 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

      2. Disconnect the A173 ECM connector.

      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        E87-3 (EFII) - A173-45 (IMO) Always Below 1 Ω
        A173-45 (IMO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E87-3 (EFII) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E87-4 (EFIO) - A173-28 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
        A173-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
        E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)


    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Note

      Recognition code registration is necessary when replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  13. CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS


    1. Using a registered vehicle key, turn the engine switch on (IG).

    2. Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the engine switch was turn on (IG).

      OK
      Engine starts normally.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG