IMMOBILISER SYSTEM(w/ Entry and Start System), Diagnostic DTC:B279A

DTC Code DTC Name
B279A Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation

DESCRIPTION

When the communication line (IMI - EFIO) between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is stuck high, the ECM stores this DTC.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
B279A Theft Deterrent System Communication Line High Fixation The communication line (IMI - EFIO) between the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) is stuck high (1 trip detection logic*1).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • ID code box (immobiliser code ECU)

  • ECM

DTC output confirmation operation:


  • Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait 6 seconds.


Vehicle Condition and Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected
Engine cannot be started (initial ignition occurs and engine cranks, then ignition stops) Engine cannot be started
Related Data List and Active Test
DTC No. Data List and Active Test
B279A -

WIRING DIAGRAM

A00YA1QE02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.

  • When replacing the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) refer to Service Bulletin.

  • After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation."

Tech Tips

When DTC B279A and a certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) DTC.

PROCEDURE


  1. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  2. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait 10 seconds.

    2. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      If DTCs other than DTC B279A are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC B279A is not output A
      DTC B279A and other DTCs are output B

    B
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR


    1. Turn the engine switch off.

    2. Check that the connectors are properly connected to the ECM and ID code box (immobiliser code ECU).

      OK
      Connectors are properly connected.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU) - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the E87 ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the A50*1, A118*2 or A101*3 ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E87-4 (EFIO) - A50-28 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 1AD-FTV
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E87-4 (EFIO) - A118-16 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      A118-16 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 1ND-TV
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E87-4 (EFIO) - A101-77 (IMI) Always Below 1 Ω
      A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E87-4 (EFIO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-28 (IMI) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
      for 1AD-FTV
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A118-16 (IMI) - Body ground Always Below 1 V
      for 1ND-TV
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A101-77 (IMI) - Body ground Always Below 1 V

      • *1: for 1ZR-FAE or 1NR-FE

      • *2: for 1AD-FTV

      • *3: for 1ND-TV

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)


    1. Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU) with a new one.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REGISTER RECOGNITION CODES


    1. Register the recognition codes in the ECUs.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID


    1. Register the ECU communication ID.

      Tech Tips

      Refer to Service Bulletin.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

      Tech Tips

      Before checking for DTCs, perform the "DTC Output Confirmation Operation" procedure.

      OK
      DTC B279A is not output.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (1NR-FE) B
      NG (1ZR-FAE) C
      NG (1ND-TV) D
      NG (1AD-FTV) E

    A
    B
    C
    D
    E