STOP AND START SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1545

DTC Code DTC Name
P1545 Starter Maintenance

DESCRIPTION

When the number of starter operations reaches the maximum number, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light. When the STA signal detected by the ECM and by the engine stop and start ECU do not match, the engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P1545 and blinks the stop and start cancel indicator light.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate Memory
P1545 Starter Maintenance

Both of the following conditions are met (1 trip detection logic):


  • The number of starter operations reaches the specified limit.

  • Ignition switch is turned to ON

Both of the following conditions are met for 2 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):


  • Normal communication with the ECM.

  • STA signal detected by the ECM and the engine stop and start ECU do not match.


  • Wire harness or connector

  • ST NO. 1 relay

  • Engine stop and start ECU

  • Starter assembly

  • ECM

Blinks DTC stored

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

DTCs for the stop and start system are not cleared automatically even if the malfunction has been repaired. After repairing the malfunction, be sure to clear the DTCs.

Click here


  1. Tech Tips


    • If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 40 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.

    • Allow the engine to idle for 3 minutes after it is warmed up and check that the engine idle speed is within 50 rpm of the target idle speed.

    CONFIRMATION AFTER TROUBLESHOOTING


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Clear DTCs
    4. Start the engine and warm it up.

    5. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    6. Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal. (for Manual Transaxle)

    7. Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle. (for CVT)

    8. Keep the engine stopped by stop and start control for 1 second or more. (Keep the shift lever in D. (for CVT))

    9. Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine. (for Manual Transaxle)

    10. Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine. (for CVT)

    11. Check that no DTCs are output.

      Click here


      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Trouble Codes
  2. STOP AND START SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK

    Tech Tips

    If the cable is disconnected from the negative (-) battery terminal, stop and start control is prohibited until refresh charge is completed. In this case, drive the vehicle approximately 5 to 40 minutes until refresh charge is completed and stop and start control operation is permitted.


    1. Start the engine and warm it up.

    2. Turn the air conditioning system off.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 7 km/h (4.3 mph) or more.

      CAUTION:

      When performing Confirmation Driving Pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.

    4. Stop the vehicle, move the shift lever to neutral and release the clutch pedal. (for Manual Transaxle)

    5. Depress the brake pedal and stop the vehicle. (for CVT)

    6. Allow the engine to stop by stop and start control. (Keep the shift lever in D. (for CVT))

    7. Depress the clutch pedal and start the engine. (for Manual Transaxle)

    8. Release the brake pedal with the shift lever in D to start the engine. (for CVT)

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTC P0617.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST NO. 1 relay" must be also replaced.

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or airbag sensor assembly, clear and calibrate the deceleration sensor zero point in the engine stop and start ECU.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips

Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER OPERATION #)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Starter Operation #.

    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter Operation #
      Result
      Result Proceed to

      368000 or more

      Displays 1000000 or more

      A
      Below 368000 B

      Tech Tips

      *: If "Starter Operation #" displays 1000000 or more, it is necessary to replace the engine stop and start ECU as there is an internal malfunction in the ECU.


    B
    A
  2. REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the starter assembly

      for 1WW: Click here

      for 1ND-TV: Click here

      for 8NR-FTS: Click here

      Tech Tips


      • When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST NO. 1 relay" must be also replaced.

      • If "Starter Operation #" displays 1000000 or more, the engine stop and start ECU must also be replaced.

        Click here

      • Clear the number of starter operations by performing "Starter Exchange" using the GTS.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. READ VALUE USING GTS (ENGINE STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Engine Starter Signal.

    2. Read the values displayed on the GTS when the ignition switch is ON and START.


      Powertrain > Stop and Start > Data List
      Tester Display
      Engine Starter Signal
      OK
      Tester Display Condition Normal Condition
      Starter Signal Ignition switch ON OFF
      Ignition switch START ON
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. READ VALUE USING GTS (STARTER SIGNAL)


    1. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Starter Signal.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter Signal

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      Starter Signal
    2. Depress the clutch pedal fully. (for Manual Transaxle)

    3. Read the values displayed on the GTS when the ignition or starter switch assembly*1 or engine switch*2 is turned to ON and START.


      • *1: w/o Entry and Start System

      • *2: w/ Entry and Start System

      OK
      Tester Display Condition Normal Condition
      Starter Signal Ignition switch ON OFF
      Ignition switch START ON
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST NO. 1 RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the A173*1, A169*2, A101*3 or A50*4 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 8NR-FTS

      • *2: for 1ND-TV w/ Glow Plug Controller

      • *3: for 1ND-TV w/o Glow Plug Controller

      • *4: for 1WW

    3. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A173-29 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2*1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A169-53 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2*2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A101-6 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2*3 Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-36 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2*4 Always Below 1 Ω
      A173-29 (STA) - Body ground*1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A169-53 (STA) - Body ground*2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A101-6 (STA) - Body ground*3 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-36 (STA) - Body ground*4 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      • *1: for 8NR-FTS

      • *2: for 1ND-TV w/ Glow Plug Controller

      • *3: for 1ND-TV w/o Glow Plug Controller

      • *4: for 1WW

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ECM - ST NO. 1 RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the A9 engine stop and start ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the A173*1,A169*2, A101*3 or A50*4 ECM connector.


      • *1: for 8NR-FTS

      • *2: for 1ND-TV w/ Glow Plug Controller

      • *3: for 1ND-TV w/o Glow Plug Controller

      • *4: for 1WW

    3. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A9-21 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A173-29 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2*1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A169-53 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2*2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A101-6 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2*3 Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-36 (STA) - ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2*4 Always Below 1 Ω
      A9-21 (STA)- A173-29 (STA) *1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A9-21 (STA) - A169-53 (STA) *2 Always Below 1 Ω
      A9-21 (STA) - A101-6 (STA)*3 Always Below 1 Ω
      A9-21 (STA) - A50-36 (STA)*4 Always Below 1 Ω
      A9-21 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A173-29 (STA) - Body ground*1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A169-53 (STA) - Body ground*2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A101-6 (STA) - Body ground*3 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-36 (STA) - Body ground*4 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      • *1: for 8NR-FTS

      • *2: for 1ND-TV w/ Glow Plug Controller

      • *3: for 1ND-TV w/o Glow Plug Controller

      • *4: for 1WW

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. INSPECT RELAY (ST NO. 1 RELAY)


    1. Inspect the ST NO. 1 relay.

      for 1ND-TV: Click here

      for 1WW: Click here

      for 8NR-FTS: Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST NO. 1 RELAY - BODY GROUND)


    1. Remove the ST NO. 1 relay from engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST NO. 1 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG