ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0107, P0108

DTC Code DTC Name
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

DESCRIPTION

B0042UUE02

The diesel turbo pressure sensor detects the intake manifold pressure. The ECM determines the basic injection duration and injection advance timing based on the voltage output from the diesel turbo pressure sensor.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input

After the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (2 trip detection logic):

(a) Diesel turbo pressure sensor voltage is 0.1 V or less.


  • Open or short in diesel turbo pressure sensor circuit

  • Diesel turbo pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0108 Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input

After the engine is started, condition (a) continues for more than 0.5 seconds (2 trip detection logic):

(a) Diesel turbo pressure sensor voltage is 4.8 V or higher.


  • Open or short in diesel turbo pressure sensor circuit

  • Diesel turbo pressure sensor

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0107 After engine is started for 2 seconds, race engine for 1 second
P0108
Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0107
  • MAP

  • Atmosphere Pressure

P0108

Tech Tips


  • If DTC P0107 and/or P0108 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:


    • Misfire

    • Combustion noise

    • Black smoke

    • White smoke

    • Lack of power

  • When DTC P0107 or P0108 is stored, check the intake manifold pressure by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.

    Reference
    Intake Manifold Pressure (MAP) Malfunction
    Approximately 0 kPa
    • Open in VPIM circuit

    • Short in PIM circuit to ground

    • Short in PIM circuit to EPIM circuit

    250 kPa (1875 mmHg, 73.8 in.Hg) or higher
    • Short in VPIM circuit to PIM circuit

    • Open in PIM circuit

    • Open in EPIM circuit

WIRING DIAGRAM

B0042J5E10

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

Click here

Tech Tips


  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (MAP)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
      Tester Display
      MAP
    4. Read the value.

      OK
      Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.

      Tech Tips


      • Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa. For every 100 m increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa. Varies by weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).

      • Also, check "Atmosphere Pressure" in the Data List.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the diesel turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B126-2 (PIM) - B212-78 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B126-3 (VC) - B212-63 (VPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B126-1 (E) - B212-110 (EPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      B126-2 (PIM) or B212-78 (PIM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      B126-3 (VC) or B212-63 (VPIM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR)

    B0044COC03
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Diesel Turbo Pressure Sensor)


    1. Disconnect the diesel turbo pressure sensor connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B126-3 (VC) - B126-1 (E) Ignition switch ON 4.75 to 5.25 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. REPLACE DIESEL TURBO PRESSURE SENSOR


    1. Replace the diesel turbo pressure sensor.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the GTS off.

    7. Start the engine.

    8. After the engine is started for 2 seconds, race the engine for 1 second.

    9. Turn the GTS on.

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    11. Read the pending DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0107 or P0108 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B
    A
  6. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    5. Turn the ignition switch off for 30 seconds or more.

    6. Turn the ignition switch to ON for 3 seconds and turn the GTS on.

    7. After the engine is started for 2 seconds, race the engine for 1 second.

    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.

    9. Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT