ECD SYSTEM(w/ Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0090, P0091, P0092

DTC Code DTC Name
P0090 Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control Circuit Open
P0091 Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control Circuit Low
P0092 Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Based on signals from the ECM, the pressure control valve (common rail assembly) opens when sudden deceleration occurs or when the ignition switch is turned off, to prevent the fuel pressure from becoming too high.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory
P0090 Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control Circuit Open

Open or short in pressure control valve (common rail assembly) circuit

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in pressure control valve (common rail assembly) circuit

  • Pressure control valve (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0091 Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control Circuit Low

Open or short in pressure control valve (common rail assembly) circuit

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in pressure control valve (common rail assembly) circuit

  • Pressure control valve (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
P0092 Fuel Pressure Regulator 1 Control Circuit High

Open or short in pressure control valve (common rail assembly) circuit

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Open or short in pressure control valve (common rail assembly) circuit

  • Pressure control valve (common rail assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored
DTC Detection Drive Pattern
DTC No. DTC Detection Drive Pattern
P0090 Ignition switch ON for 1 second
P0091
P0092

Tech Tips

When the fuel temperature is less than 10°C (50°F), both the pressure control valve (common rail assembly) and suction control valve (supply pump assembly) operate together to control the fuel pressure to the target fuel pressure.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B0042F8E04

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When replacing the ECM, perform ECM Initialization and Registration.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

Tech Tips


  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. INSPECT COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)


    1. Inspect the pressure control valve.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the pressure control valve connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B124-2 - B212-60 (PRV) Always Below 1 Ω
      B124-2 or B212-60 (PRV) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)

    B0041M8C02
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Pressure Control Valve)


    1. Disconnect the pressure control valve connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      B124-1 - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 1 second or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Read the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0090, P0091 or P0092 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B
    A
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  6. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI-MAIN RELAY - PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  8. REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSEMBLY (PRESSURE CONTROL VALVE)


    1. Replace the common rail assembly.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  9. BLEED AIR FROM FUEL SYSTEM


    1. Bleed the air from the fuel system.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  10. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 1 second or more.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

    7. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.


      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT