| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P007C | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low |
| P007D | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High |
DESCRIPTION
| *1 | Resistance kΩ |
| *2 | Acceptable |
| *3 | Temperature °C (°F) |
The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is mounted on the charge air cooler duct and monitors the intake air temperature.
A built-in thermistor in the sensor changes its resistance value according to the intake air temperature.
The lower the intake air temperature, the greater the thermistor resistance value. The higher the intake air temperature, the lower the thermistor resistance value (See Fig. 1).
The intake air temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THIA terminal of the ECM via resistor R. Resistor R and the sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the sensor changes in accordance with changes in the intake air temperature, the potential at terminal THIA also changes. Based on this signal, the ECM corrects the fuel injection volume to improve drivability with a cold engine.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P007C | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit Low | Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is 0.05 V or less. (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| P007D | Charge Air Cooler Temperature Sensor Circuit High | Intake air temperature sensor output voltage is 3.1 V or higher. (2 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | DTC stored |
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
| P007C | Ignition switch ON for 2 seconds |
| P007D |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P007C | Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
| P007D |
Tech Tips
If DTC P007C or P007D is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
Misfire
Combustion noise
Black smoke
White smoke
Lack of power
When DTC P007C or P007D is stored, check the intake air temperature by entering the following menus on the GTS: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
| Temperature Displayed | Malfunction |
|---|---|
| -30°C (-22°F) or less | Open circuit |
| 150°C (302°F) or higher | Short circuit |
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *a | Intake Air Temperature Sensor |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Tech Tips
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
READ VALUE USING GTS (INTAKE AIR TEMP (TURBO))
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
Read the value.
| OK |
|---|
| Same as actual intake air temperature. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
If there is an open circuit, the GTS indicates -30°C (-22°F) or less.
If there is a short circuit, the GTS indicates 150°C (302°F) or higher.
| B |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *1 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor |
| *2 | ECM |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Intake Air Temperature Sensor) |
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Connect terminals B135-2 (THA) and B135-1 (E2) of the intake air temperature sensor connector on the wire harness side.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
Read the value.
| Standard |
|---|
| 150°C (302°F) or higher. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the intake air temperature sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 10 Click here |
| NG |
|
CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
READ VALUE USING GTS (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
| *1 | Intake Air Temperature Sensor |
| *2 | ECM |
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air Temp (Turbo).
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Intake Air Temp (Turbo) |
Read the value.
| Standard |
|---|
| -30°C (-22°F) or less. |
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Replace the intake air temperature sensor.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the intake air temperature sensor connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 11 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
Confirm that the pending DTC is not output again.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
END |