| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| U1002 | Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management2) |
DESCRIPTION
The power management control ECU stores this DTC when no signals can be received from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the sub bus 12.
When the power management control ECU receives a response signal from the ECUs connected to the sub bus 12, the power management ECU recognizes and memorizes that the ECU is connected to the sub bus 12. Based on this memorized data, the power management control ECU monitors for malfunctions in the ECUs connected to the sub bus 12 when communicating with those ECUs. If the power management control ECU cannot receive response signals from the ECUs that have been memorized as those connected to the sub bus 12, the power management control ECU determines that a malfunction exists.
If 2 or more DTCs are output during the DTC check, one side of the CAN branch wire may be open (one side of the CANH [CAN branch wire]/CANL [CAN branch wire] of the ECU and/or sensor is open).
| DTC Code | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| U1002 | Lost communication with the gateway module (Power Management2). |
|
For vehicles with a 1WW engine type.
*: w/ Entry and Start System
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Because the order of diagnosis is important to allow correct diagnosis, make sure to begin troubleshooting using How to Proceed with Troubleshooting when CAN communication system related DTCs are output Click here.
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the ignition switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key, switches or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
After turning the ignition switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the battery terminal notice before proceeding with work Click here.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
After performing repairs, perform the DTC check procedure and confirm that the DTCs are not output again.
After the repair, perform CAN Bus Check and check that all the ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed Click here.
Tech Tips
Operating the ignition switch, any switches or any doors triggers related ECU and sensor communication with the CAN, which causes resistance variation.
Even after DTCs are cleared, if a DTC is stored again after driving the vehicle for a while, the malfunction may be occurring due to vibration of the vehicle. In such a case, wiggling the ECUs or wire harness while performing the inspection below may help determine the cause of the malfunction.
PROCEDURE
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
Check the vehicle condition.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| w/ Entry and Start System | A |
| w/o Entry and Start System | B |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN WIRE) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK SUB BUS 12
| *a | Component with harness connected (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus wire) | B |
| NG (Short circuit between bus wires) | C |
| NG
|
D |
| B |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Recheck for DTCs and check that no DTCs are output.
| OK |
|---|
| DTC U1002 is not output. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for LHD) | B |
| NG (for RHD) | C |
| A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector) |
| *b | to ECM |
| *c | to Power Management Control ECU |
Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (to ECM CAN main wire) | B |
| NG (to Power management control ECU CAN main wire) | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| C |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR Click here |
| B |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the H126 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (ECM - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO ECM (ECM - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the H126 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for LHD) | A |
| OK (for RHD) | B |
| NG | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | to ECM |
| *c | to Power Management Control ECU | *d | to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (to ECM CAN main wire) | B |
| NG (to Power management control ECU CAN main wire) | C |
| NG (ECU or sensor CAN branch wire) | D |
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| C |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR Click here |
| D |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECU, SENSOR) Click here |
| B |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the H126 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) |
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO ECM (ECM - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the H126 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for LHD) | A |
| OK (for RHD) | B |
| NG | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECU, SENSOR)
| *a | Component with harness connected (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Reconnect the CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the short circuited branch line is connected.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR CAN WIRE OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
Disconnect the No. 5 CAN junction connector.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to No. 5 CAN Junction Connector) |
*b | Front view of DLC3 |
| *c | to ECM | *d | to Power Management Control ECU |
| *e | to Air Conditioning Amplifier Assembly | - | - |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (to Power management control ECU CAN main wire) | B |
| NG (ECU or sensor CAN wire) | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
| C |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECU, SENSOR) Click here |
| B |
|
CONNECT CONNECTOR
Reconnect the H126 No. 5 CAN junction connector.
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO.5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
| *b | Front view of DLC3 |
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for LHD) | A |
| OK (for RHD) | B |
| NG | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 5 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECU, SENSOR)
| *a | Component with harness connected (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Reconnect the CAN junction connector.
Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU or sensor to which the bus line shorted to +B, GND is connected.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR CAN WIRE OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU CAN MAIN WIRE)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE CONNECTED TO POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CA3P, CA3N) |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Power Management Control ECU) |
Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
Note
When disconnecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected Click here.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK (for LHD) | A |
| OK (for RHD) | B |
| NG | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| C |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |