DESCRIPTION
DTC output mode is set by connecting terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
The DTCs are output by the blinking of the ABS warning light.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Tech Tips
When each warning light stays blinking, a ground short in the wiring of terminal TC of the DLC3 or an internal ground short in each ECU is suspected.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After replacing the master cylinder solenoid, perform zero point calibration Click here.
PROCEDURE
INSPECT DLC3 (DLC3 (TC) - DLC3 (CG))
| *1 | DLC3 |
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - DLC3 (TC)) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Select CAN Bus Check from the System Selection Menu screen and follow the prompts on the screen to inspect the CAN bus.
| OK |
|---|
| CAN Bus Check indicates no malfunctions in CAN communication. |
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for LHD) | B |
| NG (for RHD) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.
Check for DTCs (for LHD: See page , for RHD: Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| CAN system DTC is not output | A |
| CAN system DTC is output (for LHD) | B |
| CAN system DTC is output (for RHD) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - DLC3 (TC))
Turn the ignition switch off.
for LHD:
Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
for RHD:
Disconnect the A52 ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
||||||
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DLC3 (CG) - BODY GROUND)
| *1 | DLC3 |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK ECM (DLC3 (TC) INPUT)
| *1 | DLC3 |
Using SST, connect terminals TC and CG of the DLC3.
Check that the MIL is blinking.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| MIL is blinking | A |
| MIL is not blinking | B |
| B |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS OR ECM |
| A |
|
CHECK DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
Turn the ignition switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and the GTS on.
Check for DTCs (for LHD: See page , for RHD: Click here.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| CAN system DTC is not output (for LHD) | A |
| CAN system DTC is not output (for RHD) | B |
| CAN system DTC is output (for LHD) | C |
| CAN system DTC is output (for RHD) | D |
| A |
|
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE MASTER CYLINDER SOLENOID Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING) Click here |