| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1603 | Engine Stall History |
DESCRIPTION
If the engine stalls or fails to start while stop and start control is operating, DTC P1603 will be stored. Using the GTS, the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC is stored can be read. Serviceability has been enhanced by enabling the cause of an engine stall or engine start failure which occurred while stop and start control was operating to be checked using the freeze frame data.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| P1603 |
Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
Both of the following conditions are met for 0.5 seconds or more (1 trip detection logic):
|
|
*1: Driving shift position only
*2: The mode "stalled" represents a state in which engine restart is prohibited/canceled due to a collision being detected or the engine hood being opened and restart is not preferable. In this situation, "IG" is displayed for the Data List item [Stop&Start of Eng State]. If the mode changes to "IG", engine start by stop and start control is prohibited and the engine can only be started by operating the ignition or starter switch assembly (w/o Entry and Start System) or push start switch (w/ Entry and Start System).
*3: Engine stop judgment is performed to judge whether the engine is stopped completely. The engine stop and start ECU judges that the engine is stopped when it does not receive an engine speed signal (NE signal) from the ECM for 0.6 seconds or more.
*4: The engine stop and start ECU stores DTC P0335.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to Engine Hood Courtesy Switch Circuit Click here.
Refer to DTC P0617 Click here.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
Before replacing the engine stop and start ECU, read the number of starter operations and write it into a new engine stop and start ECU Click here.
After replacing the starter assembly, perform initialization of the number of starter operations stored in the engine stop and start ECU Click here.
When the starter assembly is replaced, "ST relay" must be also replaced.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or air conditioning amplifier assembly, reset and perform learning of the air conditioning information in the engine stop and start ECU Click here.
After replacing the engine stop and start ECU or yaw rate sensor, perform deceleration sensor zero point clear and calibration Click here.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.
Tech Tips
If other DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for this DTC first.
Unlike other DTCs that are stored due to a malfunction in parts, circuits or systems, DTC P1603 allows determination of a malfunctioning part according to problem symptoms and the freeze frame data related to a problem recognized by the customer. As this DTC may be stored due to an operation by the customer, it is not necessary to service the vehicle unless the customer recognized a problem. Clear DTCs and return the vehicle to the customer.
Using the GTS, read the freeze frame data before troubleshooting. System condition information is recorded as freeze frame data the moment a DTC is stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting Click here.
Causes of engine stall or engine start failure while the engine is stopped by stop and start control:
If the engine hood is opened while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will stall.
The number of engine stalls due to the engine hood being opened while the engine is stopped by stop and start control is stored in the engine stall history.
If the engine hood is opened with the clutch pedal fully depressed while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will restart without stalling.
If a collision detection signal is received from the yaw rate sensor while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will stall.
If a collision detection signal is received from the yaw rate sensor while the engine is restarted by stop and start control, the engine will stall.
If low battery voltage is detected while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will stall.
If any problems that cause engine start failure and are not indicated by DTCs occur while the engine is stopped by stop and start control, the engine will not start.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (ECD SYSTEM)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes
Read the DTCs.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| No ECD system DTCs are output | A |
| Starter assembly does not operate | |
| Starter assembly operates (for 1WW) | B |
| Starter assembly operates (for 2WW) | C |
| ECD system DTCs are output (for 1WW) | D |
| ECD system DTCs are output (for 2WW) | E |
| B |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO ECD SYSTEM Click here |
| D |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
| E |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA
Note
The freeze frame data is cleared when DTCs are cleared. Be sure to make a note of necessary data in advance.
Tech Tips
Using the time-series freeze frame data, confirm the freeze frame data recorded the moment the DTC was stored and after the DTC was stored. This information can be useful when troubleshooting.
According to the prompts on the GTS screen, read the time-series freeze frame data to confirm the vehicle conditions when an engine stall occurred while the stop and start control was operating Click here.
Check the freeze frame data for engine stall history and engine start failure.
| GTS Display | Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|---|
| Engine Stall History during S&S (Hood Open) | Yes | A |
| Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Voltage Low) | Yes | B |
| Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision) | Yes | |
| Engine Start Fail | Yes | C |
| B |
|
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY) Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST RELAY) Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (HOOD COURTESY SWITCH)
Note
Before performing this step, check that the engine hood can be opened by pulling the hood lock control cable.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Stop and Start / Data List / Hood Courtesy Switch.
Read the value displayed on the GTS when the engine hood is opened and closed.
| OK | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| NG |
|
INSPECT ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY)
Inspect the engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) Click here.
| NG |
|
REPLACE HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY) - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the A33 engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ENGINE HOOD COURTESY SWITCH (HOOD LOCK ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the A80 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the A33 engine hood courtesy switch (hood lock assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION (COLLISION HISTORY)
Check if the vehicle was in a collision when the engine stalled.
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| Vehicle was in collision when engine stalled | A |
| Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled (Freeze Frame Data "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" Yes) | B |
| Vehicle was not in collision when engine stalled (Freeze Frame Data "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Voltage Low)" Yes) | C |
Tech Tips
When "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Voltage Low)" or "Engine Stall History during Engine Starting (Collision)" is stored: This may have been stored because the vehicle was in a collision or a collision detection signal was input while the stop and start control was operating.
When "Engine Stall History during S&S (Collision or Battery Voltage Low)" is detected: This may have been stored because the battery was discharged and the voltage dropped while the stop and start control was operating. (e.g.: The gear was changed to any of the drive gears without the clutch pedal being depressed while the engine was stopped by stop and start control and the vehicle was left as is.)
| A |
|
END (ENGINE STALLED BECAUSE COLLISION DETECTION SIGNAL WAS RECEIVED) |
| B |
|
GO TO AIRBAG SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for 1WW) | B |
| NG (for 2WW) | C |
| B |
|
GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO CHARGING SYSTEM Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BATTERY)
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Engine Stop and Start ECU) |
Disconnect the engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the A79 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NEGATIVE (-) BATTERY TERMINAL - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the negative (-) battery terminal.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE STOP AND START ECU - ST RELAY)
w/ Entry and Start System:
Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
Disconnect the A80 engine stop and start ECU connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Disconnect the clutch start switch assembly connector.
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 relay block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BODY GROUND)
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 relay block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - BATTERY)
| *1 | No. 1 Relay Block Assembly |
| *2 | ST Relay Terminal |
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 relay block assembly.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
Note
Before performing this step, check that the starter assembly connector R3 is not disconnected or loose.
| *1 | Starter Assembly |
| *2 | R3-1 Terminal |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
Remove the ST relay from the No. 1 relay block assembly.
Disconnect the B97 starter assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT RELAY (ST RELAY)
Inspect the ST relay.
for 1WW: Click here
for 2WW: Click here
| NG |
|
REPLACE RELAY (ST RELAY) |
| OK |
|
INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
Inspect the starter assembly.
for 1WW: Click here
for 2WW: Click here
| Result | Proceed to |
|---|---|
| OK | A |
| NG (for 1WW) | B |
| NG (for 2WW) | C |
| A |
|
REPLACE ENGINE STOP AND START ECU Click here |
| B |
|
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY Click here |