ECD SYSTEM (w/o DPF), Diagnostic DTC:P2BAC

DTC Code DTC Name
P2BAC NOx Exceedance - Deactivation of EGR

DESCRIPTION

The EGR system recirculates exhaust gases, in order to suit every driving condition. The recirculated gas mingles with intake air, therefore the EGR system can slow combustion speed and keep the combustion temperature down. This helps reduce NOx emission.

In order to increase EGR circulation efficiency, the ECM adjusts the lift amount of the electric EGR control valve and throttle valve angle.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
P2BAC

Target and actual positions of the electric EGR control valve are different

(1 trip detection logic)


  • EGR valve stuck

  • Open or short in E-VRV for EGR circuit

  • Open or short in EGR valve position sensor circuit

  • EGR valve position sensor

  • Vacuum pump

  • Vacuum hose connection loose

  • EGR cooler assembly

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

When the target and actual positions of the electric EGR control valve are different, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the electric EGR control valve and illuminates the MIL.

WIRING DIAGRAM

A01BFTYE02

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

Note

After replacing the ECM, the new ECM needs registration Click here and initialization Click here.

Tech Tips


  • When this DTC is stored the vehicle enters fail-safe mode, in which the MIL blinks and the ECM measures elapsed time until an idle signal has been input or engine speed is below 200 rpm after 50 hours, after which engine output is limited to 75%.

  • Read freeze frame data using an intelligent tester. Freeze frame data record the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air-fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data, from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P2BAC)


    1. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester ON.

    3. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

    4. Read DTCs.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      P2BAC A
      P2BAC and other DTCs B

      Tech Tips

      If any DTCs other than P2BAC are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.


    B
    A
  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (CONTROL THE EGR SYSTEM)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds.

    2. Connect an intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    3. Start the engine and turn the tester ON.

    4. Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F).

    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the EGR System / Data List / MAF.

    6. Read the MAF value when the E-VRV for EGR is turned from OFF to ON using the Active Test function.

      Result
      Active Test Result Proceed to
      OFF to ON MAF value is not changed A
      MAF value is changed B

      Note

      In the table below, the values listed under "MAF Value" are reference values. Do not depend solely on these reference values when deciding whether a part is faulty or not.

      Reference
      EGR Valve Status Condition MAF Value
      Open (67%)

      Atmosphere pressure: 101 kPa

      Intake air temperature: 30°C

      Engine coolant temperature: 88°C

      4.5 to 5.0 g/sec
      Close (0%) 18.3 to 18.9 g/sec

    B
    A
  3. CHECK VACUUM PUMP ASSEMBLY


    1. Check the negative pressure of the vacuum pump.

      Standard
      More than 86.7 kPa (650 mmHg, 26 in.Hg)

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK VACUUM HOSES


    1. Check the vacuum hoses.

      OK
      The hoses are not damaged and are securely connected.

    NG
    OK
  5. INSPECT ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (E-VRV FOR EGR)


    1. A01BH5EE13

      Disconnect the D55 E-VRV for EGR connector.

    2. Measure the resistance of the E-VRV for EGR.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2

      11 to 13 Ω

      at 20°C (68°F)

    3. Reconnect the E-VRV for EGR connector.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (E-VRV FOR EGR - ECM)


    1. A01BEXSE11

      Disconnect the D55 E-VRV for EGR connector.

    2. Disconnect the D3 ECM connector.

    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D55-2 - EGR (D3-9) Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      D55-2 or EGR (D3-9) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    5. Reconnect the E-VRV for EGR connector.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (E-VRV FOR EGR - MAIN RELAY)


    1. A01BBUNE01

      Remove the integration relay (MAIN relay) from the No.1 engine room R/B and J/B.

    2. Disconnect the E-VRV for EGR connector.

    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Integration relay (1J-4) - D55-1 Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Integration relay (1J-4) or D55-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the integration relay.

    5. Reconnect the E-VRV for EGR connector.


    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE (VSV FOR EGR CUT)


    1. A01BGKAE02

      Disconnect the D68 VSV for EGR cut connector.

    2. Measure the resistance of the VSV for EGR cut.

      Standard resistance
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      1 - 2

      37 to 44 Ω

      at 20°C (68°F)

    3. Reconnect the VSV for EGR cut connector.


    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR EGR CUT - ECM)


    1. A01BG4IE03

      Disconnect the D68 VSV for EGR Cut connector.

    2. Disconnect the D3 ECM connector.

    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      EGRC (D3-18) - D68-2 Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      EGRC (D3-18) or D68-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    5. Reconnect the VSV for EGR cut connector.


    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VSV FOR EGR CUT - MAIN RELAY)


    1. A01BFU3E01

      Remove the integration relay (MAIN relay) from the No.1 engine room R/B and J/B.

    2. Disconnect the VSV for EGR cut connector.

    3. Check the resistance.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Integration relay (1J-4) - D68-1 Below 1 Ω
      Standard resistance (Check for short)
      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      Integration relay (1J-4) or D68-1 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the integration relay.

    5. Reconnect the VSV for EGR cut connector.


    NG
    OK
  11. INSPECT ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (EGR VALVE OPERATION)


    1. Inspect the electric EGR control valve assembly Click here.

      OK
      The valve is not stuck and does not have heavy carbon deposits.
      Result
      Result Proceed To
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  12. REPLACE ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the electric EGR control valve assembly.


    NEXT
  13. CHECK FOR BLOCKAGE IN EGR GAS PASSAGE (EXHAUST MANIFOLD - EGR COOLER - ELECTRIC EGR CONTROL VALVE)


    1. Check for blockage in the EGR gas passage from the exhaust manifold, through the EGR cooler assembly to the electric EGR control valve assembly.

      OK
      No blockage in the EGR gas passage.
      Result
      Result Proceed To
      NG A
      OK B

    B
    A
  14. REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA


    1. Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, component and area.


    NEXT
  15. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

    3. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F).

    4. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more and then fully release the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds or more.

    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

    6. Read the DTC.

      Result
      Display (DTC Output) Proceed To
      P2BAC A
      No output B

    B
    A
  16. REPLACE EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY


    1. Replace the EGR cooler assembly.


    NEXT
  17. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the tester on.

    3. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F).

    4. Drive the vehicle at 50 km/h (31 mph) or more and then fully release the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds or more.

    5. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / DTC.

    6. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

      Tech Tips

      If the DTC is output again, the mass air flow meter may be malfunctioning.


    NEXT