VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM(for TMC Made), Diagnostic DTC:C1277, C1278, C1415, C1416

DTC Code DTC Name
C1277 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)
C1278 Abnormal Change in Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)
C1415 Rear Speed Sensor RH Output Malfunction
C1416 Rear Speed Sensor LH Output Malfunction

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404 Click here.

DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

C1415

C1416

Any of the following is detected:


  1. An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more.

  2. At a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more, noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds.

  3. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, noise occurs once per rotor rotation for 15 seconds or more.


  • Rear speed sensor RH/LH

  • Speed sensor circuit

  • Speed sensor rotor

  • Skid control ECU (Brake actuator assembly)

Test Mode Diagnosis Code
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area

C1277

C1278

Detected only during Test Mode.
  • Rear speed sensor RH/LH

  • Speed sensor rotor

Tech Tips


  • DTC C1415 and C1277 are for the rear speed sensor RH.

  • DTC C1416 and C1278 are for the rear speed sensor LH.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to DTCs C1403 and C1404 Click here.

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • When replacing the brake actuator assembly, perform zero point calibration Click here.

  • Disassembly of the rear speed sensor from the rear axle hub and bearing assembly is prohibited.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to the DTC Click here.

      ABS/VSC/TRC
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Speed Open RR speed sensor open detection / Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      RL Speed Open RL speed sensor open detection / Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      OK
      There are no momentary interruptions.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.


    NG
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

    2. Start the engine.

    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRC / Data List.

      ABS/VSC/TRC (Skid Control ECU)
      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Wheel Speed RR wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
      RL Wheel Speed RL wheel speed sensor reading / min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
    4. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

      Tech Tips

      Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire inflation, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart Click here.

      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester is the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer).

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.

      Tech Tips


      • The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

        If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.

      • If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    NG
    OK
  3. PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Perform the sensor check in the Test Mode procedure Click here.

      OK
      All Test Mode DTCs are cleared.

    NG
    OK
  4. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output A
      DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    A
    B
  5. CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. A01VI2SE02
      Text in Illustration
      *a Normal
      *b Abnormal
      *c Clearance

      Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the rear axle hub.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear axle hub and bearing assembly cannot be disassembled, if the rear speed sensor needs replacement, replace the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.


    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SPEED SENSOR WIRE)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the skid control sensor wire connectors.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (for RH)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      W1-2(+) - WK1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      W1-1(-) - WK1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      W1-2(+) - WK1-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W1-2(+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W1-1(-) - WK1-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      W1-1(-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Standard Resistance (for LH)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      V1-2(+) - VK1-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      V1-1(-) - VK1-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      V1-2(+) - VK1-2 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V1-2(+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V1-1(-) - VK1-1 Always 10 kΩ or higher
      V1-1(-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.

    5. Reconnect the skid control sensor wire connector.


    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU - REAR SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    3. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the rear speed sensor connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (except LHD with CVT)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A54-17 (RR+) - W1-2 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A54-16 (RR-) - W1-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A54-5 (RL+) - V1-2 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A54-4 (RL-) - V1-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A54-17 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A54-16 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A54-5 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A54-4 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Standard Resistance (for LHD with CVT)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A56-17 (RR+) - W1-2 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A56-16 (RR-) - W1-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A56-5 (RL+) - V1-2 (+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A56-4 (RL-) - V1-1 (-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A56-17 (RR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A56-16 (RR-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A56-5 (RL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A56-4 (RL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.


    NG
    OK
  8. INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (SENSOR INPUT)


    1. A01VJY9E01
      Text in Illustration
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Rear Speed Sensor)

      Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage (for RH)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      W1-2 (+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V
      Standard Voltage (for LH)
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      V1-2 (+) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 8 to 14 V

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.

    3. Reconnect the rear speed sensor connector.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for LHD) B
      NG (for RHD) C

    B
    C
    A
  9. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output A
      DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output B

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    B
    A
  10. REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING ASSEMBLY (REAR SPEED SENSOR, SENSOR ROTOR)


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Replace the rear speed sensor and rear axle hub and bearing assembly Click here.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement Click here.

      Tech Tips

      The rear speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the rear axle hub and bearing assembly.

      If the rear speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace it together with the rear axle hub and bearing assembly with rear speed sensor.


    NEXT
  11. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Turn the ignition switch off.

    2. Clear the DTCs Click here.

    3. Start the engine.

    4. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for at least 60 seconds.

    5. Check if the same DTC is recorded Click here.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1415 and C1416 are not output A
      DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output (for LHD) B
      DTCs C1415 and/or C1416 are output (for RHD) C

      Tech Tips

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step Click here.


    A
    B
    C