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CXPI COMMUNICATION SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B2352, B2353, B2354

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DTC Code DTC Name
B2352 Lost Communication with Power Integration No.1 ECU
B2353 Lost Communication with Power Integration No.2 ECU
B2354 Lost Communication with Power Integration No.3 ECU
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DESCRIPTION

This DTC is stored when CXPI communication between the semiconductor power integration ECU and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) stops for 10 seconds or more.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
B2352 Lost Communication with Power Integration No.1 ECU No communication between No. 1 semiconductor power integration ECU and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more
  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • No. 1 semiconductor power integration ECU

  • Harness or connector

B2353 Lost Communication with Power Integration No.2 ECU No communication between No. 2 semiconductor power integration ECU and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more
  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • No. 2 semiconductor power integration ECU

  • Harness or connector

B2354 Lost Communication with Power Integration No.3 ECU No communication between No. 3 semiconductor power integration ECU and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) for 10 seconds or more
  • Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)

  • No. 3 semiconductor power integration ECU

  • Harness or connector

B004VYWE01
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When using the GTS with the power switch off to troubleshoot:

    Connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the GTS and vehicle begins.

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

  • Recognition code registration is necessary when replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

  • If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) is replaced, refer to the Service Bulletin.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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  • When disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal while performing repairs, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


      Result
      Result
      NEXT

  2. Click here

    CHECK FOR DTC


    1. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      All DTCs are output A
      DTC B2352 is output B
      DTC B2353 is output (w/ PTC Heater) C
      DTC B2354 is output D

  3. Click here

    CHECK NO. 1 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the A61 No. 1 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


    6. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      All DTCs are output (w/ PTC Heater) A
      All DTCs are output (w/o PTC Heater) B
      DTC B2352 is output C

  4. Click here

    CHECK NO. 2 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the G97 No. 2 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


    6. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      All DTCs are output A
      DTC B2353 is output B

  5. Click here

    CHECK NO. 3 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the L111 No. 3 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Clear DTCs


    6. Check for DTCs.

      Click here


      1. Body Electrical > Main Body > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      All DTCs are output A
      DTC B2354 is output B

  6. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CXPI CIRCUIT)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the G17 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    4. Disconnect the G61 No. 1 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    5. Disconnect the G97 No. 2 semiconductor power integration ECU connector. *


      • *:w/ PTC Heater

    6. Disconnect the L111 No. 3 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G17-5 (CXP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  7. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 1 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the G17 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    4. Disconnect the A61 No. 1 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G17-5 (CXP1) - A61-7 (CXPI) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  8. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the G17 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    2. Disconnect the 5A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 1. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G17-5 (CXP1) - 5A-29 Always Below 1 Ω
      Table 2. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G17-5 (CXP1) - 5A-30 Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  9. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CXPI CIRCUIT)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the G17 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    4. Disconnect the G61 No. 1 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    5. Disconnect the G97 No. 2 semiconductor power integration ECU connector. *


      • *:w/ PTC Heater

    6. Disconnect the L111 No. 3 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    7. Disconnect the 5A, 5F and 5H instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.

    8. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 3. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5A-29 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5F-20 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5A-51 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5H-23 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Table 4. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5A-30 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5F-27 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5A-52 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      5H-32 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  10. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the A61 and A66 No. 1 semiconductor power integration ECU connectors.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A61-13 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A66-1 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 8 to 14 V
      A61-9 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  11. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 1 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the G17 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    4. Disconnect the A61 No. 1 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-7 (CXPI) - G17-5 (CXP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  12. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - NO. 1 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the A61 No. 1 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    4. Disconnect the 5F instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 5. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-7 (CXPI) - 5F-20 Always Below 1 Ω
      Table 6. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A61-7 (CXPI) - 5F-27 Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  13. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the A67 and G97 No. 2 semiconductor power integration ECU connectors.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G97-13 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A67-1 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 8 to 14 V
      G97-9 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  14. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 2 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the G17 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    4. Disconnect the G97 No. 2 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G97-7 (CXPI) - G17-5 (CXP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  15. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the G97 No. 2 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    4. Disconnect the 5A instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 7. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G97-7 (CXPI) - 5A-51 Always Below 1 Ω
      Table 8. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G97-7 (CXPI) - 5A-52 Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  16. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 3 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the P11 and L111 No. 3 semiconductor power integration ECU connectors.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L111-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L111-13 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    5. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P11-1 (+B) - Body ground Power switch off 8 to 14 V
      L111-9 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  17. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - NO. 3 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the G17 main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.

    4. Disconnect the L111 No. 3 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L111-7 (CXPI) - G17-5 (CXP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  18. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - NO. 3 SEMICONDUCTOR POWER INTEGRATION ECU)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the L111 No. 3 semiconductor power integration ECU connector.

    4. Disconnect the 5H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 9. for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L111-7 (CXPI) - 5H-23 Always Below 1 Ω
      Table 10. for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L111-7 (CXPI) - 5H-32 Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR