| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B2325 | LIN Communication Bus Malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) intermittently monitors the LIN communication bus between the components related to the doors. DTC B2325 is stored when a malfunction in the LIN communication bus between the components related to the doors is detected consecutively 3 times.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|---|
| B2325 | LIN Communication Bus Malfunction | Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) detects errors in communication with the ECUs connected to the door bus lines 3 times in a row. |
|
*1: w/ Sliding Roof System
*2: w/ Hands Free power Trunk Lid
*3: w/ Side Window Curtain
WIRING DIAGRAM
for LHD:
for RHD:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
When using the GTS with the power switch off to troubleshoot:
Connect the GTS to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at 1.5 second intervals until communication between the Techstream and vehicle begins.
When the power window regulator motor assembly (driver side) is removed and reinstalled or replaced, the power window regulator motor assembly (driver side) must be initialized.
Recognition code registration is necessary when replacing the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
If the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.
Tech Tips
When DTC B2325 and a LIN communication stop DTC are output simultaneously, first perform troubleshooting for DTC B2325. Then perform troubleshooting for the LIN communication stop DTC.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH
Disconnect the H31 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH
Disconnect the H12 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH
Disconnect the K21 rear multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH
Disconnect the K7 rear multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the N4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the I5 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
Disconnect the H21 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - BODY GROUND) Click here |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
Disconnect the K15 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - BODY GROUND) Click here |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
Disconnect the K1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - BODY GROUND) Click here |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK REAR SIDE WINDOW CURTAIN ASSEMBLY LH
Note
For vehicle without a rear door sunshade, proceed to next step.
Disconnect the L144 rear side window curtain assembly LH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE REAR SIDE WINDOW CURTAIN ASSEMBLY LH Click here |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
Disconnect the H21 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - BODY GROUND) Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the H12 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the K21 rear multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Disconnect the K15 rear rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the K7 rear multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the K1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK REAR SIDE WINDOW CURTAIN ASSEMBLY RH
Note
For vehicle without a rear door sunshade, proceed to next step.
Disconnect the L144 rear side window curtain assembly RH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE SIDE WINDOW CURTAIN ASSEMBLY REAR RH Click here |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the H31 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Disconnect the H21 front power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Disconnect the I5 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK KICK DOOR CONTROL SENSOR
Note
For vehicle without a hands free power back door, proceed to next step.
Disconnect the O5 kick door control sensor connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE KICK DOOR CONTROL SENSOR Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the 5H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the H12 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the H31 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Disconnect the K7 rear multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the K21 rear multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
w/ Sliding Roof System:
Disconnect the N4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
w/ Side Window Curtain:
Disconnect the L144 rear side window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Disconnect the L143 rear side window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
w/ Hands Free Power Trunk Lid:
Disconnect the O5 kick door control sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) Click here |
CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH
Disconnect the H12 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH
Disconnect the H31 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH
Disconnect the K7 rear multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH
Disconnect the K21 rear multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY
Note
For vehicle without a sliding roof system, proceed to next step.
Disconnect the N4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR SUB-ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the 5A and 5H instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
Disconnect the H12 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the H31 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Disconnect the K7 rear multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the K21 rear multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
w/ Sliding Roof System:
Disconnect the N4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
w/ Side Window Curtain:
Disconnect the L144 rear side window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Disconnect the L143 rear side window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
w/ Hands Free Power Trunk Lid:
Disconnect the O5 kick door control sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
Disconnect the I2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Click here |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the H12 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the I2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH
Disconnect the K15 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY LH Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - BODY GROUND) Click here |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
Disconnect the K1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - BODY GROUND) Click here |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK REAR SIDE WINDOW CURTAIN ASSEMBLY RH
Note
For vehicle without a rear door sunshade, proceed to next step.
Disconnect the L143 rear side window curtain assembly RH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE REAR SIDE WINDOW CURTAIN ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH
Disconnect the H2 front power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - BODY GROUND) Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the K21 rear multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Disconnect the K15 rear power window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU LH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the K7 rear multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the K1 rear power window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE REAR MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK REAR SIDE WINDOW CURTAIN ASSEMBLY LH
Note
For vehicle without a rear door sunshade, proceed to next step.
Disconnect the L144 rear side window curtain assembly LH connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE REAR SIDE WINDOW CURTAIN ASSEMBLY LH Click here |
| B |
|
CLEAR DTC Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the H12 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the I2 multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE FRONT MULTIPLEX NETWORK DOOR ECU RH Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK KICK DOOR CONTROL SENSOR
Note
For vehicle without a hands free power back door, proceed to next step.
Disconnect the O5 kick door control sensor connector.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
REPLACE KICK DOOR CONTROL SENSOR Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU [MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU] - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the 5H instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
Disconnect the H12 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the H31 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Disconnect the K7 rear multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the K21 rear multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
w/ Sliding Roof System:
Disconnect the N4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
w/ Side Window Curtain:
Disconnect the L144 rear side window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Disconnect the L143 rear side window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
w/ Hands Free Power Trunk Lid:
Disconnect the O5 kick door control sensor connector.
w/ Hands Free Power Trunk Lid:
Disconnect the O5 kick door control sensor connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU) Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the 5A and 5H instrument panel junction block assembly connectors.
Disconnect the H12 front multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the H31 front multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
Disconnect the K7 rear multiplex network door ECU RH connector.
Disconnect the K21 rear multiplex network door ECU LH connector.
w/ Sliding Roof System:
Disconnect the N4 sliding roof drive gear sub-assembly connector.
w/ Side Window Curtain:
Disconnect the L144 rear side window regulator motor assembly LH connector.
Disconnect the L143 rear side window regulator motor assembly RH connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |