ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:C1464, C1465

DTC Code DTC Name
C1464 Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit
C1465 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DESCRIPTION


DTC No. Detection Item INF Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Note
C1464 Front Speed Sensor RH Circuit

251

252

253

254

255

262


  • INF Code: 251


    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, an open or short signal occurs in the speed sensor circuit.


  • INF Code: 252


    • A malfunction occurs in 2 or more wheels.


  • INF Code: 253


    • An open is detected in the speed sensor signal circuit for 0.5 seconds or more.


  • INF Code: 254


    • Instantaneous interruption of sensor signal from the malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.


  • INF Code: 255


    • Frequency of 2.4 kHz or more is input.


  • INF Code: 262


    • Either of the following is detected:


      1. When IG1 voltage is 9.5 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 0.5 seconds or more.

      2. When IG1 voltage is 9.5 V or more, sensor supply voltage fluctuates for 60 seconds or more.


  • INF Code: 251, 252, 253, 254


    • Open or short in speed sensor

    • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor

    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

    • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

    • Front speed sensor RH

    • Skid control ECU assembly


  • INF Code: 255


    • Open or short in speed sensor

    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Front speed sensor RH

    • Front speed sensor rotor RH (Front axle hub sub-assembly RH)


  • INF Code: 262


    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Skid control ECU assembly

-
C1465 Front Speed Sensor LH Circuit

264

265

266

267

268

275


  • INF Code: 264


    • At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, an open or short signal occurs in the speed sensor circuit.


  • INF Code: 265


    • A malfunction occurs in 2 or more wheels.


  • INF Code: 266


    • An open is detected in the speed sensor signal circuit for 0.5 seconds or more.


  • INF Code: 267


    • Instantaneous interruption of sensor signal from the malfunctioning wheel occurs 255 times or more.


  • INF Code: 268


    • Frequency of 2.4 kHz or more is input.


  • INF Code: 275


    • Either of the following is detected:


      1. When IG1 voltage is 9.5 V or more, sensor supply voltage drops for 0.5 seconds or more.

      2. When IG1 voltage is 9.5 V or more, sensor supply voltage fluctuates for 60 seconds or more.


  • INF Code: 264, 265, 266, 267


    • Open or short in speed sensor

    • Improperly installed speed sensor, or abnormal clearance between sensor and rotor

    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Improperly connected connector, deformation or corrosion of terminals

    • Resistance in speed sensor circuit

    • Front speed sensor LH

    • Skid control ECU assembly


  • INF Code: 268


    • Open or short in speed sensor

    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Front speed sensor LH

    • Front speed sensor rotor LH (Front axle hub sub-assembly LH)


  • INF Code: 275


    • Open or short in wire harness

    • Skid control ECU assembly

-

Tech Tips


  • DTC C1464 is for the front speed sensor RH.

  • DTC C1465 is for the front speed sensor LH.

DTC Detection Conditions: C1464 INF Code: 262
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
Diagnosis Condition IG1 terminal voltage is 9.5 V or more
Malfunction Status The sensor power supply voltage is low -
The sensor power supply voltage is unstable -
Detection Time 0.5 seconds or more 60 seconds or more
Number of Trips 1 trip 1 trip
DTC Detection Conditions: C1465 INF Code: 275
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
Diagnosis Condition IG1 terminal voltage is 9.5 V or more
Malfunction Status The sensor power supply voltage is low -
The sensor power supply voltage is unstable -
Detection Time 0.5 seconds or more 60 seconds or more
Number of Trips 1 trip 1 trip

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004X6UE05
B004TR7E01
for AWD
*a Front Speed Sensor RH
*b Front Speed Sensor LH
*c Skid Control ECU Assembly

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note

When replacing the skid control ECU assembly, perform initialization and calibration of the linear solenoid valve.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)


    1. Using the GTS, check for any momentary interruptions in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Speed Open Front speed sensor RH open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -
      FL Speed Open Front speed sensor LH open detection Error or Normal

      Error: Momentary interruption

      Normal: Normal

      -

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      FR Speed Open
      FL Speed Open
      OK
      There are no momentary interruptions.

      Tech Tips

      Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG (for 2WD)
      NG (for AWD)

    NG (for 2WD)
    NG (for AWD)
    OK
  2. READ VALUE USING GTS (FRONT SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Select the Data List on the GTS.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FR Wheel Speed Front speed sensor RH Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations
      FL Wheel Speed Front speed sensor LH Min.: 0 km/h (0 mph), Max.: 326 km/h (202 mph) Vehicle stopped: 0 km/h (0 mph) When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations

      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Data List
      Tester Display
      FR Wheel Speed
      FL Wheel Speed
    2. Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS.

      OK
      The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the GTS is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. PERFORM TEST MODE INSPECTION (SIGNAL CHECK)


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Using the GTS, perform a Test Mode (signal check) inspection sensor check and check that all Test Mode (signal check) inspection items change from incomplete to complete.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Utility
      Tester Display
      Signal Check
      OK
      All Test Mode (signal check) inspection items change from incomplete to complete.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the power switch off.

    3. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    4. Perform a road test.

    5. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464 and C1465 are not output. A
      DTCs C1464 and/or C1465 are output. B

    A
    B
  5. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. B004UZFC15
      *1 Front Speed Sensor
      *a OK
      *b NG

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      Tech Tips

      Because the rear front axle hub sub-assembly cannot be disassembled, if the front speed sensor needs replacement, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. INSPECT FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE

    B004YAPC06
    *A for RH
    *B for LH
    *1 Front Skid Control Sensor Wire
    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Vehicle Side Connector)

    *b

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to Sensor Side Connector)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.

    2. Remove the front skid control sensor wire.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z21 -1 (FR+) - A25 -5 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      z21 -1 (FR+) or A25 -5 (FR+) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 MΩ or higher
      z21 -2 (FR-) - A25 -1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      z21 -2 (FR-) or A25 -1 (FR-) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 MΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16 -2 (FL+) - AA3 -3 Always Below 1 Ω
      A16 -2 (FL+) or AA3 -3 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 MΩ or higher
      A16 -1 (FL-) - AA3 -1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A16 -1 (FL-) or AA3 -1 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 MΩ or higher

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after replacement.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Disconnect the A10 and A12 skid control ECU assembly connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-22 (FR+) - A25-5 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A10-22 (FR+) or A25-5 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher
      A10-23 (FR-) - A25-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A10-23 (FR-) or A25-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A12-31 (FL+) - AA3 -3 Always Below 1 Ω
      A12-31 (FL+) or AA3 -3 - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher
      A12-32 (FL-) - AA3 -1 Always Below 1 Ω
      A12-32 (FL-) or AA3 -1 - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS


    1. B004VZ9C29
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Skid Control ECU Assembly)

      *b Normal Signal Waveform

      Reconnect the A10 and A12 skid control ECU assembly connectors.

    2. Install the front skid control sensor wire.

    3. Connect an oscilloscope to the front speed sensor terminal of the skid control ECU assembly and body ground.

    4. Check the waveform output when the wheels are rotated.

      OK
      The same waveform is output from all the sensors and there is no noise or interference in the waveform.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, the waveform cycle narrows.

      • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, the erratic signals are likely due to speed sensor rotor scratches, looseness or attached foreign matter.

      • The front speed sensor and front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub sub-assembly.

        If the front speed sensor and front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the power switch off.

    3. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    4. Perform a road test.

    5. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464 and/or C1465 are output. A
      DTCs C1464 and C1465 are not output. B

    A
    B
  10. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    1. B004TSEC12
      *1 Front Speed Sensor
      *a OK
      *b NG

      Turn the power switch off.

    2. Check the speed sensor installation.

      OK
      There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
      The installation bolt is tightened properly.
      Torque:
      8.5 N*m  { 87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf }
      Result
      Proceed to
      A
      B

    B
    A
  11. CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR


    1. Remove the front speed sensor and the component with the speed sensor rotor.

      for Speed Sensor: Click here

      for Speed Sensor Rotor: Click here

    2. Check the speed sensor tip and speed sensor rotor.

      OK
      The sensor tip and rotor are free of scratches, oil, and foreign matter.

      Note


      • If there are any ferrous metal filings stuck to the rotor, this will result in a malfunction, so confirm that the rotor is not contaminated with foreign matter before replacing the sensor.

      • If no damage to the speed sensor tip is found during this inspection, do not replace the speed sensor.

      • Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

        Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - FRONT SPEED SENSOR)


    1. Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.

    2. Disconnect the A10 and A12 skid control ECU assembly connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for RH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A10-22 (FR+) - A73-5 (FR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A10-22 (FR+) or A73-5 (FR+) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher
      A10-23 (FR-) - A73-1 (FR-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A10-23 (FR-) or A73-1 (FR-) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher
      for LH
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A12-31 (FL+) - A72-3 (FL+) Always Below 1 Ω
      A12-31 (FL+) or A72-3 (FL+) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher
      A12-32 (FL-) - A72-1 (FL-) Always Below 1 Ω
      A12-32 (FL-) or A72-1 (FL-) - Body ground Always 10 MΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  13. CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS


    1. B004VZ9C29
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Skid Control ECU Assembly)

      *b Normal Signal Waveform

      Reconnect the A10 and A12 skid control ECU assembly connectors.

    2. Install the front skid control sensor wire.

    3. Connect an oscilloscope to the front speed sensor terminal of the skid control ECU assembly and body ground.

    4. Check the waveform output when the wheels are rotated.

      OK
      The same waveform is output from all the sensors and there is no noise or interference in the waveform.

      Note

      Check the speed sensor signal after cleaning or replacement.

      Click here

      Tech Tips


      • As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, the waveform cycle narrows.

      • When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, the erratic signals are likely due to speed sensor rotor scratches, looseness or attached foreign matter.

      • The front speed sensor rotor is incorporated into the front axle hub and bearing assembly.

        If the front speed sensor rotor needs to be replaced, replace the front axle hub and bearing assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. RECONFIRM DTC


    1. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Clear DTCs
    2. Turn the power switch off.

    3. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    4. Perform a road test.

    5. Check if the same DTC is output.

      Click here


      Chassis > ABS/VSC/TRC > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs C1464 and/or C1465 are output. A
      DTCs C1464 and C1465 are not output. B

    A
    B