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AIR CONDITIONING SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:B1498

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DTC Code DTC Name
B1498 Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)
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DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and compressor with motor assembly communicate via a direct line. Compressor control is stopped and this DTC is stored if communication information is cut off or abnormal information occurs.

This DTC is also detected if high-voltage power supplied from the inverter with converter assembly to the compressor control circuit is shut off.

This DTC will be stored as a history DTC.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Memory
B1498 Communication Malfunction (A/C Inverter Local)
  • Diagnosis condition: Power switch on (READY)

  • Malfunction status: Error or open in communication line between the hybrid vehicle control ECU and compressor with motor assembly or high-voltage power source shut off


  • Harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU

  • Compressor with motor assembly

  • Air conditioning wire

  • CAN communication system

  • Hybrid control system

Memorized
Figure 2. for 2WD: B004YBZE06
Figure 1. for AWD:
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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • Wear insulated gloves and pull out the service plug grip before inspection as procedures may require disconnecting high-voltage connectors. Carry the removed service plug in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are servicing the vehicle.

  • Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

Note:
  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following procedure.

  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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  • The hybrid control system and air conditioning system output DTCs separately. Perform troubleshooting for the hybrid control system first if DTCs from these systems are output simultaneously.

  • Depending on the timing of the power supply to the 12 V power supply circuit and high-voltage circuit when the power switch is turned on (READY), an abnormal information signal may be output, causing this DTC to be stored. If the output DTC is a code that was memorized in the past, check the fuses and wire harnesses. If there is no malfunction, clear the DTC.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM


    1. Using the GTS, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.

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      Result
      Result Proceed to
      CAN communication system DTCs are not output A
      CAN communication system DTCs are output B

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    CHECK FOR DTC (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)


    1. Check if hybrid control system DTCs are output.

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      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs are not output A
      DTCs are output B

  3. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the D20*1 or D23*2 compressor with motor assembly connector.


      • *1: for AWD

      • *2: for 2WD

    2. Disconnect the A76 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for AWD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D20-3 (DOUT) - A76-12 (LIN3) Always Below 1 Ω
      D20-3 (DOUT) - A76-12 (LIN3) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for 2WD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D23-3 (DOUT) - A76-12 (LIN3) Always Below 1 Ω
      D23-3 (DOUT) - A76-12 (LIN3) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  4. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Do not disconnect the connector on the high-voltage side.


    1. Disconnect the compressor with motor assembly connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for 2WD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D20-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      for AWD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D23-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      for 2WD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D20-1 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Power switch off Below 1 V
      for AWD
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D23-1 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Power switch off Below 1 V
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

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    INSPECT EV FUSE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Turn the power switch off.

    2. Remove the service plug grip.

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      CAUTION:

      Do not touch the high-voltage connectors or terminals for 10 minutes after the service plug grip is removed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, turning the power switch on (READY) may cause a malfunction. Do not turn the power switch on (READY) with the service plug grip removed.

    3. Remove the connector cover assembly.

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      Note:

      Be sure to prevent foreign matter or water from entering the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B004XZYC01
      *1 EV Fuse

      Check that bolts A and B are tightened securely.

    5. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Item

      (Tester Connection)

      Condition Specified Condition
      A - B Always Below 1 Ω
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  6. Click here

    CHECK AIR CONDITIONING WIRE (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Disconnect the A86*1 or A85*2 compressor with motor assembly connector.

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      • *1: for 2WD

      • *2: for AWD

    2. Disconnect the air conditioning wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

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      Note:

      Be sure to prevent foreign matter or water from entering the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      for 2WD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A86-1 (ACPE) - A38-1 (PE) Always Below 1 Ω
      A86-2 (ACPB) - A38-2 (PB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A86-1 (ACPE) or A38-1 (PE) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A86-2 (ACPB) or A38-2 (PB) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      for AWD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A85-1 (ACPE) - A38-1 (PE) Always Below 1 Ω
      A85-2 (ACPB) - A38-2 (PB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A85-1 (ACPE) or A38-1 (PE) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A85-2 (ACPB) or A38-2 (PB) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG