HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1AFC00

DTC Code DTC Name
P1AFC00 System Voltage (AM) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

DESCRIPTION

The battery ECU assembly monitors its internal operation and will store these DTCs when it detects an internal malfunction.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P1AFC00 System Voltage (AM) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold

The battery ECU assembly shutdown memory procedure did not complete normally in consecutive 40 trips.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Fuse

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 11 seconds or more. *1

  6. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more. *2

  7. Perform the procedures *1 and *2 41 times or more.

  8. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  10. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P056014.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004STG

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004Y5N

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B004SX1

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004W3JC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK FUSE (LUG-B NO. 1)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B004TP3C02
      *1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly
      *a LUG-B NO. 1 Fuse

      Remove the LUG-B NO.1 fuse from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

    2. Check if there is an open circuit in the LUG-B NO. 1 fuse in the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

      OK
      There is no open circuit in the LUG-B NO. 1 fuse.
    3. Install the LUG-B NO. 1 fuse.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (LUG-B NO. 1 FUSE - BATTERY TERMINAL)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B004TP3C02
      *1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly
      *a LUG-B NO. 1 Fuse Holder

      Remove the LUG-B NO. 1 fuse from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      LUG-B NO.1 fuse holder 1 - Auxiliary battery positive (+) cable Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      LUG-B NO.1 fuse holder 1 - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Connect the cable to the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.

    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Install the LUG-B NO. 1 fuse to the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004S78N03
      *1 Le1

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AM VOLTAGE)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004X7DC04
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -5 (AM) - Le1 -1 (GND) Power switch off 11 to 14 V
    4. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004V2KN04

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the e4 battery ECU assembly.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004V2KN04

      Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004TVVC27
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e4-20 (AM) - Le1 -5 (AM) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-11 (GND) - Le1 -1 (GND) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-20 (AM) or Le1 -5 (AM) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-11 (GND) or Le1 -1 (GND) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG