MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P322F11

DTC Code DTC Name
P322F11 Communication Error from Airbag to Generator Circuit Short to Ground

DESCRIPTION

The motor generator ECU located in the inverter with converter assembly detects a problem in the collision signal line from the airbag ECU assembly.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P322F11 Communication Error from Airbag to Generator Circuit Short to Ground

Short to ground in the communication circuit:

Communication from the airbag ECU assembly stopped and Circuit Low has been detected for a certain period.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Airbag ECU assembly

  • Inverter with converter assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P322F11 Airbag Status (Collision)

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004XNLE02

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004STG

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004Y5N

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B004SX1

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004W3JC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SRS AIRBAG)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / SRS Airbag / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Body Electrical > SRS Airbag > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Airbag system DTCs are not output. A
      Airbag system DTCs are output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Check the connection condition of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and the connector for water and foreign matter.

      Click here

      B004SKUC02
      *A for LHD *B for RHD

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

      Tech Tips

      When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.


    B
    C
    A
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)


    1. B004XKNC03
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Airbag ECU Assembly)

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the airbag ECU assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY


    1. Disconnect the G11 airbag ECU assembly connector.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. B004VYGC02
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Airbag ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G11-24 (GSW2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the airbag ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Reconnect the G11 airbag ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  6. CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P322F11 is not output. A
      P322F11 is output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - AIRBAG ECU ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A94*1, A78*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

    3. Disconnect the G11 airbag ECU assembly connector.

    4. B004WJAC04
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Airbag ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Open)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A94-38 (ABFS) - G11-24 (GSW2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-38 (ABFS) - G11-24 (GSW2) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Short)
      for LHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A94-38 (ABFS) or G11-24 (GSW2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      for RHD
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A78-38 (ABFS) or G11-24 (GSW2) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the G11 airbag ECU assembly connector.

    6. Reconnect the A94*1, A78*2 inverter with converter assembly connector.


      • *1: for LHD

      • *2: for RHD

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG