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HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A8111

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0A8111 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground
Table 1. *1 SI0 (Command Signal) *2 FP0 (Monitor Signal) *3 Battery Cooling Blower Assembly *4 Battery ECU Assembly
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DESCRIPTION

The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the battery ECU assembly. The power source of the battery cooling blower assembly is supplied by turning the IGCT No. 1 relay and BATT FAN No. 1 relay ON by the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The battery ECU assembly sends command signals (SI0) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP0) of the battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the battery ECU assembly as a monitor signal.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A8111 Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground

Both of the following conditions are met:


  • The speed calculated based on the battery cooling blower assembly output frequency is not within the target control speed range.

  • The battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low when a certain level of speed is requested (possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking).

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery cooling blower assembly

  • Battery ECU assembly

  • BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Table 2. Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P0A8111
  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Request

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Drive Status

  • Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


Tip:

"Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly speed.

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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tip:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.

  7. Select fan mode 6 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.

    Tip:

    Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.

  8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.

  9. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • B004STG

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004Y5N

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B004SX1

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004W3JC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tip:

As the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low, there is a possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes



      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A8111 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the table below are output. B
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the table below are output. C
      System Relevant DTC
      Hybrid battery system P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      Hybrid control system P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  2. Click here

    PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (DRIVING THE BATTERY COOLING FAN)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs


    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
        Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
        Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher



      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
        Tester Display
        Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan




    5. Select air volume mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note:

      If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    6. Check that the battery cooling blower assembly operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.

      Tip:

      The battery cooling blower assembly may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004RDMN02
      Table 3.
      *1 Le1

      Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    5. B004VIJC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -12 (FP0) - L25-2 (FP0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Le1 -12 (FP0) or L25-2 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -12 (FP0) - L25-2 (FP0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:
      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tip:

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    12. Reconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

    13. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  4. Click here

    READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN 1 FREQUENCY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs


    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
        Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
        Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher



      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
        Active Test Display
        Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
        Data List Display
        Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency





    9. Using the Dual Data List function in the GTS, read the Data List item "Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" during the Active Test (Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan).

    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note:

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.

    11. B004X7DC05
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery ECU assembly connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition
      Le1 -12 (FP0) - Le1 -1 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating.
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tip:

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Both of the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery ECU assembly connector are 0 Hz. A
      Other than above B
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    14. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.


  5. Click here

    CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004XOLN02

      Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B004ROSC11
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L25-2 (FP0) - L25-4 (GND0) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Note:
      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    10. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  6. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004V2KN04

      Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004TVVC28
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -12 (FP0) - e4-32 (FP0) Always Below 1 Ω
      Le1 -12 (FP0) or e4-32 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  7. Click here

    CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (COOLING FAN 1 FREQUENCY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs


    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
        Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
        Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher



      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
        Active Test Display
        Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan
        Data List Display
        Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency





    9. Using the Dual Data List function in the GTS, read the Data List item "Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" during the Active Test (Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan).

    10. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note:

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    11. B004X7DC05
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery ECU assembly connector.

      Specified Condition
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -12 (FP0) - Le1 -1 (GND) Battery cooling blower assembly is operating. Difference between the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) and the actual measured value at the battery ECU assembly connector is 10% or less.
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tip:

      Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG
    12. Turn the power switch off.

    13. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    14. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.


  8. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004V2KN04

      Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004TVVC28
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -12 (FP0) - e4-32 (FP0) Always Below 1 Ω
      Le1 -12 (FP0) or e4-32 (FP0) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  9. Click here

    CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 1)


    1. B004WNMC02
      *1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly
      *a BATT FAN NO. 1 Fuse

      Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

    2. Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse terminals 1 - 2 Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse to the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  10. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) (VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004XOLN02

      Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    6. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    8. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs


    9. B004ROSC12
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L25-1 (IG0) - L25-4 (GND0) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      Note:
      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tip:

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.


      • Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)

      • Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)

      • Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (IG circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (GND circuit)

    10. Turn the power switch off.

    11. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    12. Connect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    13. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  11. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004RDMN02
      Table 4.
      *1 Le1

      Disconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.


      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    5. B004VIJC08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -3 (SI0) - L25-3 (SI0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Le1 -3 (SI0) or L25-3 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    6. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    8. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -3 (SI0) or L25-3 (SI0) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:
      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

      Tip:

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.

      Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    9. Turn the power switch off.

    10. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    11. Reconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    12. Reconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

    13. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  12. Click here

    CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (SI0 VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B004X7DC08
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -3 (SI0) - Le1 -1 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      Note:
      • Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      • If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  13. Click here

    CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    7. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Clear DTCs


    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.


      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
        Tester Display Measurement Item Control Range Restrict Condition
        Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher



      1. Powertrain > HV Battery > Active Test
        Tester Display
        Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan




    9. Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note:

      If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.

    10. B004X7DC08
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Connect an oscilloscope to the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector and check the waveform.

      Item Content
      Tester Connection Le1 -3 (SI0) - Le1 -1 (GND)
      Equipment Setting 10 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG), during Active Test
      Tip:
      • Perform this inspection with the battery ECU assembly connector connected.

      • The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly.

    11. Turn the power switch off.

    12. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    13. B004RKZC04
      *a Waveform 1

      Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Normal (The pulse output of waveform 1) A
      No pulse generation B

  14. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004V2KN04

      Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004TVVC23
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -3 (SI0) - e4-33 (SI0) Always Below 1 Ω
      Le1 -3 (SI0) or e4-33 (SI0) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  15. Click here

    CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Remove the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    2. B004V2KN04

      Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    3. B004Y13C07
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e4-33 (SI0) -e4-11 (GND) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-33 (SI0) -e4-31 (GND1) Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

    5. Install the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  16. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004XOLN02

      Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004ROSC13
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L25-4 (GND0) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Connect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    6. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  17. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004S78E06
      Table 5.
      *1 Le1

      Disconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004TYMC13
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -1 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Le1 -10 (GND1) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

    6. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  18. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BATT FAN NO. 1 RELAY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004XOLN02

      Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

      Note:

      Check the relay for deformation and corrosion.

    5. B004SBZC04
      *1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b BATT FAN NO. 1 Relay Holder

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (BATT FAN NO. 1 relay holder) - L25-1 (IG0) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      Note:
      • When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

      • Make sure that each connector between the battery cooling blower assembly and BATT FAN NO. 1 relay holder is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    6. Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay to the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

    7. Reconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    8. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  19. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004V2KN04

      Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004WWKC14
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e4-11 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-31 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  20. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 1 FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004XOLN02

      Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

    5. B004UJBC04
      *1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      *b BATT FAN NO. 1 Fuse Holder

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L25-1 (IG0) - 2 (BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse holder) and body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      Note:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    6. Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse to the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

    7. Reconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    8. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  21. Click here

    CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004XOLN02

      Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. B004S40C04
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L25-1 (IG0) - L25-4 (GND0) and Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Note:

      When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.

    5. Reconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.

    6. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  22. Click here

    REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    • NEXT

      REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 1)

  23. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    • NEXT

      REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 1)