| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A8111 | Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground |
DESCRIPTION
The battery cooling blower assembly speed is controlled by the battery ECU assembly. The power source of the battery cooling blower assembly is supplied by turning the IGCT No. 1 relay and BATT FAN No. 1 relay ON by the MREL terminal of the hybrid vehicle control ECU. The battery ECU assembly sends command signals (SI0) to the battery cooling blower assembly to adjust the fan speed to an appropriate speed for the HV battery temperature. The frequency (FP0) of the battery cooling blower assembly is sent to the battery ECU assembly as a monitor signal.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0A8111 | Hybrid/EV Battery Cooling Fan 1 Circuit Short to Ground | Both of the following conditions are met:
(1 trip detection logic) |
|
Does not come on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
| DTC No. | Data List |
|---|---|
| P0A8111 |
|
The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:
Hybrid Battery Temperature 1 to 6
BATT Voltage
"Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" is detected when the battery cooling blower assembly is operating and its value changes in proportion to the battery cooling blower assembly speed.
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Driving the Battery Cooling Fan.
Select fan mode 6 and operate the battery cooling blower assembly and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Operation of the battery cooling blower assembly can be confirmed by checking if air is sucked into the air intake port of the intake duct.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Utility / All Readiness.
Check the DTC judgment result.
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
Inspecting the high-voltage system
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly and the electric vehicle charger assembly.
Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.
If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
As the battery cooling blower assembly speed is excessively low, there is a possibility of an open or short to ground in connected circuits, or motor locking.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY, HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery and Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Hybrid battery system | P060A47 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure |
| P060B49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure | |
| P060687 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message | |
| Hybrid control system | P0A1F94 | Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation |
Turn the power switch off.
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID BATTERY SYSTEM)Click here
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)Click here
PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (DRIVING THE BATTERY COOLING FAN)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan | Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. | OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan |
Select air volume mode 6 in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
If the Active Test cannot be performed, skip it and proceed to the next step to check if the fan operates and air is sucked. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
Check that the battery cooling blower assembly operates, air is sucked into the inlet duct and the operation sound is normal.
The battery cooling blower assembly may not stop even when turning the cooling fan off in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test. This is due to HV system control and is not a malfunction.
Turn the power switch off.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
Disconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *1 | Le1 |
Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Reconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
READ VALUE USING GTS (COOLING FAN 1 FREQUENCY)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan | Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. | OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher |
| Active Test Display |
|---|
| Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan |
| Data List Display |
|---|
| Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency |
Using the Dual Data List function in the GTS, read the Data List item "Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" during the Active Test (Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan).
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling fan assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery ECU assembly connector.
| Specified Condition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery ECU Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
Install the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (COOLING FAN 1 FREQUENCY)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan | Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume can be checked. | OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher |
| Active Test Display |
|---|
| Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan |
| Data List Display |
|---|
| Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency |
Using the Dual Data List function in the GTS, read the Data List item "Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency" during the Active Test (Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan).
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the frequency value. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
While the cooling fan is operating, compare the value in the Data List (Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan 1 Frequency) with the frequency value that was actually measured at the battery ECU assembly connector.
| Specified Condition | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Compare the values in each air volume mode (1 to 6). If the Active Test cannot be performed, compare the values only in the current air volume mode.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery ECU Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
Install the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 1)
| *1 | No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly |
| *a | BATT FAN NO. 1 Fuse |
Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
Measure the resistance of the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse to the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 1 RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY) (VOLTAGE)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IG circuit)
Connection condition of connectors (IG circuit)
Wire harness condition (IG circuit)
Wire harness condition (GND circuit)
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| *1 | Le1 |
Disconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
| *b | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
As there might be an intermittent malfunction, inspect the following items even if the measured voltage is as specified.
Check that each connector between the battery ECU assembly and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Reconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY (SI0 VOLTAGE)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
| *a | Component with harness connected (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
If the power switch is turned on (IG) with the connectors disconnected, other DTCs will be stored. Be sure to clear the DTCs after the inspection.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.
Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Active Test / Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan.
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Restrict Condition |
|---|---|---|---|
| Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan | Battery cooling blower assembly operation and blower volume | OFF, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 | Intake air temperature -10°C (14°F) or higher |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan |
Select each air volume mode (1 to 6) in the "Control the Hybrid Battery Cooling Fan" Active Test to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
If the Active Test cannot turn off the battery cooling blower assembly, skip it and proceed to the next step to check the waveform. In accordance with fail-safe system operation, the battery ECU assembly sends a command to operate the battery cooling blower assembly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
Connect an oscilloscope to the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector and check the waveform.
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | Le1 -3 (SI0) - Le1 -1 (GND) |
| Equipment Setting | 10 V/DIV., 1 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Power switch on (IG), during Active Test |
Perform this inspection with the battery ECU assembly connector connected.
The wave length will vary with the operating speed of the battery cooling blower assembly.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| *a | Waveform 1 |
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
| *b | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery ECU Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
Install the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Remove the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Battery ECU Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
Install the upper No.1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLYClick here
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - BODY GROUND)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| *1 | Le1 |
Disconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BATT FAN NO. 1 RELAY)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Check that each connector between the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay and battery cooling blower assembly is not loose or disconnected.
Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
Check the relay for deformation and corrosion.
| *1 | No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | BATT FAN NO. 1 Relay Holder |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Make sure that each connector between the battery cooling blower assembly and BATT FAN NO. 1 relay holder is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.
Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 relay to the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
Reconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Rear view of wire harness connector (to Battery ECU Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.
Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLYClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN NO. 1 FUSE - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
Remove the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
| *1 | No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly |
| *a | Front view of wire harness connector (to Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
| *b | BATT FAN NO. 1 Fuse Holder |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Install the BATT FAN NO. 1 fuse to the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
Reconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
Disconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.
| *a | Component without harness connected (Battery Cooling Blower Assembly) |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.
Reconnect the L25 battery cooling blower assembly connector.
Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 1)
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 1)
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE FUSE (BATT FAN NO. 1)