| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A9000 | Drive Motor "A" Performance |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
This DTC indicates that magnetic force deterioration of the permanent magnet located in the rotor inside the motor (MG2) has been detected. The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
| Area | Main Malfunction Description |
|---|---|
| Inverter | Inverter with converter assembly internal circuit malfunction |
| Hybrid vehicle transmission assembly |
|
| Inverter low-voltage circuit | The connectors are not connected properly |
| Motor cable |
|
| Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly | Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly internal circuit malfunction |
DESCRIPTION
When three-phase alternating current flows through the three-phase windings of the stator coil, a rotating magnetic field is generated in the motor (MG2). The system controls the rotation of the magnetic field in accordance with the rotating position and speed of the rotor. As a result, the permanent magnets provided in the rotor are pulled in the direction of rotation, generating torque. The generated torque is almost proportional to the amount of current. The system controls motor speed by regulating the frequency of the alternating current. Furthermore, the system properly controls the rotating magnetic field and the angle of the rotor magnets in order to generate high torque in an efficient manner, even at high speeds.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0A9000 | Drive Motor "A" Performance | Motor magnetic force deterioration: Decrease in the magnetic force of the motor (MG2) is detected. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Drive the vehicle until the cumulative traveling time driving at a vehicle speed of 40km/h (25 mph) or more is a few minutes. (It is not necessary to drive continuously at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more.)
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
Check the DTC judgment result.
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Refer to the wiring diagram for the Motor High-voltage Circuit.
Refer to the wiring diagram for the Shut Down Signal Circuit.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
Inspecting the high-voltage system
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control and Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Insulation Malfunction | Hybrid control system | P1C7C49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
| P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| System Main Relay or High Voltage Circuit Malfunction | Hybrid control system | P0AD911 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground |
| P0AD915 | Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P0ADD11 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground | ||
| P0ADD15 | Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open | ||
| P1C8449 | High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Ready ON | ||
| Malfunction Content | System | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Microcomputer malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0A1A47 | Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure |
| P0A1A49 | Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P0A1B1F | Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent | ||
| P1C2A1C | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1C2A49 | Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1C2B1C | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1C2B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P313383 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
| P313386 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid | ||
| P313387 | Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message | ||
| P313483 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect | ||
| P313486 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Signal Invalid | ||
| P313487 | Communication Error from Drive Motor "A" to Generator Missing Message | ||
| Hybrid control system | P0A1B49 | Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure | |
| Power source circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P06B01C | Generator Control Module Position Sensor REF Power Source Circuit Voltage Out of Range |
| P06D61C | Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0A3F16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold |
| P0A3F21 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum | ||
| P0A3F22 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum | ||
| P0A4B16 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0A4B21 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude < Minimum | ||
| P0A4B22 | Generator Position Sensor Signal Amplitude > Maximum | ||
| P0A6012 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery | ||
| P0A6014 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0A601C | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P0A6312 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Battery | ||
| P0A6314 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0A631C | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current (High Resolution) Circuit Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P0BE912 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
| P0BE914 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0BE928 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
| P0BED12 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
| P0BED14 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0BED28 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
| P0C5013 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C5016 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C5017 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0C5A13 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C5A16 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C5A17 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0C6413 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C6416 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C6417 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "A" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0C6913 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Open | ||
| P0C6916 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0C6917 | Generator Position Sensor Circuit "B" Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0D2D16 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0D2D17 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor (VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P0E0412 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
| P0E0414 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0E0428 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
| P0E0812 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Battery | ||
| P0E0814 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P0E0828 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
| P0E3116 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | ||
| P0E3117 | DC/DC Converter Voltage Sensor "A" (VL) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | ||
| P1C3C62 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor Correlation Signal Compare Failure | ||
| P1C4928 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor "B" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
| P1C4914 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P1C4912 | Drive Motor "A" Phase V Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Battery | ||
| P1C3D62 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor Correlation Signal Compare Failure | ||
| P1C4E14 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P1C4E12 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Battery | ||
| P1C4E28 | Drive Motor "A" Phase W Current Sensor "B" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
| P1C3E62 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor Correlation Signal Compare Failure | ||
| P1C5328 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor "B" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
| P1C5314 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P1C5312 | Generator Phase V Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Battery | ||
| P1C3F62 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor Correlation Signal Compare Failure | ||
| P1C5828 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor "B" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | ||
| P1C5814 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground or Open | ||
| P1C5812 | Generator Phase W Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Battery | ||
| P1CAC49 | Generator Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1CAD49 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Internal Electronic Failure | ||
| P1CAF38 | Generator Position Sensor REF Signal Cycle Malfunction Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
| P1CB038 | Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor REF Signal Frequency Incorrect | ||
| Hybrid control system | P0C7600 | Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long | |
| P0D2D1C | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P0E311C | Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Voltage Out of Range | ||
| P1C2D62 | Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor/Boosting Converter Voltage Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure | ||
| System malfunction | Motor generator control system | P0A7873 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed |
| P0A7A73 | Generator Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed | ||
| P0C1900 | Drive Motor "A" Execution Torque Performance | ||
| P0E7100 | Generator Execution Torque Performance | ||
P0A9000 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM)Click here
GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)Click here
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA AND DIAGNOSIS RELATED INFORMATION
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / Diagnosis Related Information.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Diagnosis Related Information |
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
Read the diagnosis related information and freeze frame data of DTC P0A9000.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
GO TO DTC CHART (P312387)Click here
GO TO DTC CHART (P321E9F)Click here
SIMULATION TEST
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Push the P position switch.
Turn the air conditioning system on and wait for 1 minute with the engine stopped.
If the engine starts before 1 minute has elapsed, wait until it stops and then perform this step again.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)Click here
SIMULATION TEST
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Select drive (D).
Depress the accelerator pedal half way or more and accelerate the vehicle to 20 km/h (12.4 mph).
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM)Click here
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
Check the connection condition of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and the connector for water and foreign matter.
Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.
| OK |
|---|
| - The connector is connected securely. |
| - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely. |
| - No water or foreign matter in the connector. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.
CONNECT SECURELY
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK SHUT DOWN SIGNAL CIRCUIT
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK MOTOR HIGH-VOLTAGE CIRCUIT
If the "Motor High-voltage Circuit" inspection results are normal, perform the next step.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY for 2WD:
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY for AWD:
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here