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MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A7A73

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0A7A73 Generator Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed
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DTC SUMMARY


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  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    This DTC is stored when a short is detected in the inverter with converter assembly (generator inverter) or the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly (generator (MG1)). The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


    • Internal inverter malfunction
    • Generator inverter internal circuit malfunction


    • Hybrid vehicle transmission assembly (generator (MG1)) malfunction
    • Open or short circuit

    • Damage from iron particles or other foreign objects

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DESCRIPTION

Refer to a description for DTC P0D2D16.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A7A73 Generator Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed

Current flow to any phase of the generator (MG1) exceeds the threshold after the generator inverter is shut down due to a DTC indicating a generator inverter malfunction (overheating, overcurrent or circuit malfunction) being stored.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Generator cable

  • Hybrid vehicle transmission assembly

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tip:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  7. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

    Tip:

    Check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, etc.).

  8. Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes mainly using the engine. During the road test, check the Data List item "Generator Inverter Temperature" to prevent the generator inverter from overheating.

    Note:

    As the state of charge of the HV battery may be low after driving in fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes with power switch on (READY) after repairs have been performed.

  9. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.

  10. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for the Generator High-voltage Circuit.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • B004STG

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004Y5N

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B004SX1

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004W3JC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note:
  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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  • DTC P0A7A73 is stored after DTC P0A7A9E and/or P1C5F19 is stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A7A73 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot the other DTCs.

  • Depending on the conditions in which the vehicle is being operated when a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly may be affected. As this DTC is stored if a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, it is necessary to perform a road test to check the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly. If problems are found, replace the malfunctioning parts.

  • After completing the repair, including the repair of previously output DTCs, drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 40 km/h (25 mph) for 1 minute and check that DTC P0A92000 is not output. If DTC P0A92000 is output, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A7A73 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Insulation Malfunction P1C7C49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7D49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7E49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C7F49 Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure
      Tip:
      • P0A7A73 may be output as a result of the malfunctions indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  2. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the inverter cover from the inverter with converter assembly.

    3. Disconnect the generator cable from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. B004SLDC05
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD
      *1 Shield Ground
      *a

      Generator Cable

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Tip:

      If the generator temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 1. for LHD:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g3-3 (W) - g3-1 (U) Power switch off 32.2 to 36.5 mΩ
      g3-1 (U) - g3-2 (V) Power switch off 31.0 to 35.3 mΩ
      g3-2 (V) - g3-3 (W) Power switch off 31.1 to 35.4 mΩ
      Table 2. for RHD:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g1-1 (W) - g1-3 (U) Power switch off 32.2 to 36.5 mΩ
      g1-3 (U) - g1-2 (V) Power switch off 31.0 to 35.3 mΩ
      g1-2 (V) - g1-1 (W) Power switch off 31.1 to 35.4 mΩ
      Tip:

      To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).

      R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

      The calculation is based on the following:

      R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)

      Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

      T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C)

    5. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 3. for LHD:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g3-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g3-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g3-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      Table 4. for RHD:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g1-1 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g1-3 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g1-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
    6. Reconnect the generator cable.

    7. Install the inverter cover.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  3. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

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    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

  4. Click here

    CHECK GENERATOR CABLE

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the generator cable.

    3. B004S47C02
      *A for LHD *B for RHD
      *1 Shielded Ground *a Generator Cable

      Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 5. for LHD:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g3-3 (W) or g2-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g3-1 (U) or g2-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g3-2 (V) or g2-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      Table 6. for RHD:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g1-1 (W) or g2-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g1-3 (U) or g2-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g1-2 (V) or g2-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      Note:

      Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Table 7. for LHD:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g3-3 (W) - g2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      g3-1 (U) - g2-1 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      g3-2 (V) - g2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      g3-3 (W) - g2-1 (U) Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g3-1 (U) - g2-2 (V) Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g3-2 (V) - g2-3 (W) Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      Table 8. for RHD:
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g1-1 (W) - g2-3 (W) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      g1-3 (U) - g2-1 (U) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      g1-2 (V) - g2-2 (V) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      g1-1 (W) - g2-1 (U) Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g1-3 (U) - g2-2 (V) Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
      g1-2 (V) - g2-3 (W) Power switch off 10 MΩ or higher
    5. Install the generator cable.

      Result
      Result
      OK
      NG

  5. Click here

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

    for 2WD:

    Click here

    for AWD:

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

  6. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

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    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

  7. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the generator cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

    3. B004XYYC03
      *a

      Generator Cable not connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly)

      Check the generator for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.


      1. Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Tip:

        If the generator temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle has been stopped.

        Standard Resistance
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        g2-1 (U) - g2-2 (V) Power switch off 30.6 to 33.8 mΩ
        g2-2 (V) - g2-3 (W) Power switch off 29.4 to 32.6 mΩ
        g2-3 (W) - g2-1 (U) Power switch off 29.5 to 32.7 mΩ
        Tip:

        To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).


        • R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}

        The calculation is based on the following:


        • R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)

        • Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)

        • T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (° C)

    4. Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Note:

      Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      g2-1 (U) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      g2-2 (V) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
      g2-3 (W) - Body ground and shield ground Power switch off 100 MΩ or higher
    5. Connect the generator cable.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  8. Click here

    REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE

    for 2WD:

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    for AWD:

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

  9. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

  10. Click here

    REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE

    for 2WD:

    Click here

    for AWD:

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

  11. Click here

    REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY

    for 2WD:

    Click here

    for AWD:

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

  12. Click here

    REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

  13. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR)


    1. Check the other DTCs that were output together with DTC P0A7A73.


      1. Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Relevant DTC
      P0A7A9E Generator Inverter Stuck On
      P1C5F19 Generator Inverter Circuit Current Above Threshold
      Note:

      DTC P0A7A73 is stored after DTC P0A7A9E and/or P1C5F19 is stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A7A73 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot the other DTCs.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

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