| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0A7873 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed |
DTC SUMMARY
MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when a short is detected in the inverter with converter assembly (motor inverter) or the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly (motor (MG2)). The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:
Internal inverter malfunction
Motor inverter internal circuit malfunction
Hybrid vehicle transmission assembly (motor (MG2)) malfunction
Open or short circuit
Iron particles or damage from foreign objects
DESCRIPTION
Refer to a description for DTC P0D2D16.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P0A7873 | Drive Motor "A" Inverter Actuator Stuck Closed | Current flow to any phase of the motor (MG2) exceeds the threshold after the motor inverter is shut down due to a DTC indicating a motor inverter malfunction (overheating, overcurrent or circuit malfunction) being stored. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on | Master Warning Light: Comes on |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.
With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 5 seconds or more.
Depress the accelerator pedal of the vehicle with the engine stopped and park (P) selected to start the engine.
Tech Tips
Check that there are no abnormalities (abnormal sounds, coolant leaks, etc.).
Drive the vehicle for approximately 10 minutes mainly using the engine. During the road test, check the Data List item "Motor Inverter Temperature" to prevent the motor inverter from overheating.
Note
As the state of charge of the HV battery may be low after driving in fail-safe mode, it will automatically be charged for 5 to 10 minutes with power switch on (READY) after repairs have been performed.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Motor Generator / Utility / All Readiness.
Check the DTC judgment result.
Tech Tips
If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
CAUTION:
Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.
Inspecting the high-voltage system
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly
Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery
To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.
After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
| *a | Without waiting for 10 minutes |
After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.
Tech Tips
Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
DTC P0A7873 is stored after DTCs P0A789E and/or P1C5D19 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused DTC P0A7873 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot the other DTCs.
Depending on the conditions in which the vehicle is being operated when a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly may be affected. As this DTC is stored if a short circuit occurs in the inverter with converter assembly, it is necessary to perform a road test to check the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly. If problems are found, replace the malfunctioning parts.
After completing the repair, including the repair of previously output DTCs, drive the vehicle at a speed of approximately 40 km/h (25 mph) for 1 minute and check that DTC P0A9000 is not output. If DTC P0A9000 is output, replace the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Malfunction Content | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| Insulation Malfunction | P1C7C49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (A/C Area) Internal Electronic Failure |
| P1C7D49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Hybrid/EV Battery Area) Internal Electronic Failure | |
| P1C7E49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Transaxle Area) Internal Electronic Failure | |
| P1C7F49 | Hybrid/EV Battery Voltage System Isolation (Direct Current Area) Internal Electronic Failure | |
Tech Tips
P0A7873 may be output as a result of the malfunctions indicated by the DTCs above.
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MOTOR)
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the inverter terminal cover from the inverter with converter assembly.
Disconnect the motor cable from the inverter with converter assembly.
| *A | for LHD |
| *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shield Ground |
| *a | Motor Cable (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side) |
Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tech Tips
If the motor (MG2) temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle is stopped.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
Tech Tips
To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68°F).
R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
The calculation is based on the following:
R20: Resistance at 20°C (68°F) (mΩ)
Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)
T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (°C (°F).)
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
Reconnect the motor cable.
Install the inverter terminal cover.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK MOTOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
CHECK MOTOR CABLE
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Remove the motor cable.
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| *A | for LHD | *B | for RHD |
| *1 | Shielded Ground | *a | Motor Cable |
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||||||||
|
Note
Wrap the terminal of the generator cable with insulating tape to prevent them from coming into contact with body ground.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||
|
Install the motor cable.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
for 2WD:
for AWD:
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
Note
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.
Disconnect the motor cable from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
| *a | Motor Cable not connected (Hybrid Vehicle Transmission Assembly) |
Check the motor for an interphase short using a milliohmmeter.
Using a milliohmmeter, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Tech Tips
If the motor temperature is high, the resistance will vary greatly from the specification. Therefore, measure the resistance at least 8 hours after the vehicle has been stopped.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Tech Tips
To correct the variation of the measured resistance due to temperature, use the following formula to calculate the resistance at 20°C (68° F).
R20 = Rt / {1 + 0.00393 X (T - 20)}
The calculation is based on the following:
R20: Resistance at 20°C (68° F) (mΩ)
Rt: Measured resistance (mΩ)
T: Temperature when the resistance is measured (° C)
Using a megohmmeter set to 500 V, measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
Be sure to set the megohmmeter to 500 V when performing this test. Using a setting higher than 500 V can result in damage to the component being inspected.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Connect the motor cable.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE Click here |
| OK |
|
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE
for 2WD:
for AWD:
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 13 Click here |
REPLACE MOTOR CABLE
for 2WD:
for AWD:
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
for 2WD:
for AWD:
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MOTOR GENERATOR)
Check the other DTCs that were output together with DTC P0A7873.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
||||||
Note
DTC P0A7873 is stored after DTCs P0A789E and/or P1C5D19 are stored. After troubleshooting and repairing the malfunction which caused P0A7873 to be stored, be sure to troubleshoot the other DTCs.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO DTC CHART (MOTOR GENERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM) Click here |