HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:U011187

DTC Code DTC Name
U011187 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message

DESCRIPTION

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly transmits and receives signals via CAN communication to and from the battery ECU assembly.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
U011187 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the battery ECU assembly

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Battery ECU assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Wire harness or connector

Comes on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With the power switch on (IG) and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004XU8E03

Refer to the wiring diagram for the ECU Power Source Circuit.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P056014.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004STG

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004Y5N

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B004SX1

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004W3JC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check and record any HV system DTCs and freeze frame data. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      DTCs related to HV Battery are not output. A
      DTCs related to HV Battery are output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AM, IGCT VOLTAGE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004X7DC09
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -5 (AM) - Le1 -1 (GND) Power switch off 11 to 14 V
      Le1 -14 (IGCT) - Le1 -1 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

      Tech Tips

      As there might be an intermittent malfunction in the battery ECU assembly power source circuit, inspect the following even if the measured voltage is as specified:


      • Installation condition of fuse(s) (before removing fuse(s)) (IGCT circuit)

      • Fuse condition (before and after removing fuse(s)) (IGCT circuit)

      • Connection condition of connectors (IGCT circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (IGCT circuit)

      • Wire harness condition (GND circuit)

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO.2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    3. B004S78E03
      *1 Le1

      Disconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    4. B004TYMC10
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -4 (CA1H) - Le1 -13 (CA1L) Power switch off 108 to 132 Ω
    5. Reconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

    6. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO.2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004V2KN05

      Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    4. B004TVVC32
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No.2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -14 (IGCT) - e4-40 (IGCT) Always Below 1 Ω
      Le1 -5 (AM) - e4-20 (AM) Always Below 1 Ω
      Le1 -14 (IGCT) or e4-40 (IGCT) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Le1 -5 (AM) or e4-20 (AM) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO.2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR - BATTERY ECU ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004V2KN06

      Disconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    4. B004TVVC16
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Battery ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      e4-16 (CA1H) - Le1 -4 (CA1H) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-15 (CA1L) - Le1 -13 (CA1L) Always Below 1 Ω
      e4-16 (CA1H) or Le1 -4 (CA1H) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      e4-15 (CA1L) or Le1 -13 (CA1L) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the e4 battery ECU assembly connector.

    6. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - NO.2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the G92 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check that each connector between the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and battery ECU assembly is not loose or disconnected.

    3. Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.

      Note

      Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

    4. Remove the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

      Click here

    5. B004S78E04
      *1 Le1

      Disconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

      Note


      • Before disconnecting the connector, check that it is not loose or disconnected.

      • Check the terminals of the connector for deformation and corrosion.

    6. B004RVKC07
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (No. 2 HV Battery Pack Wire Connector)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Le1 -4(CA1H) - G92-34(CA4H) Always Below 1 Ω
      Le1 -13(CA1L) - G92-35(CA4L) Always Below 1 Ω
      Le1 -4(CA1H) or G92-34(CA4H) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Le1 -13(CA1L) or G92-35(CA4L) - Other terminals and body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      Note

      Make sure that each connector between the No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector and hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly is not loose or disconnected and its terminals are not deformed or corroded.

    7. Reconnect the Le1 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector.

    8. Install the No. 4 hybrid battery intake duct.

    9. Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.

    10. Reconnect the G92 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG