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HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A1112

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DTC Code DTC Name
P0A1112 DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
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DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P1CCC96.

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The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a signal to the DC/DC converter to prohibit its control and receives signals indicating a normal or abnormal condition of the 12 V charging system via the NODD signal line.

If the DC/DC converter malfunctions, the vehicle will become inoperative. Therefore, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly monitors the operation of the DC/DC converter and detects malfunctions.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A1112 DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery

Short to +B in the DC/DC converter NODD signal line

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CCC96.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:

  • B004STG

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004Y5N

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B004SX1

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004W3JC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tip:

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

Note:

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tip:
  • When the NODD signal line is open, DC/DC converter control is prohibited and the auxiliary battery voltage will be approximately 12 V (or less).

  • When the transistor of the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly turns on, a signal is sent to the inverter to prohibit DC/DC converter control. The inverter with converter assembly sends a malfunction signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly when the inverter side transistor is on.

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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tip:

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tip:
    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE, perform driving pattern again.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B004W01C01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

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      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  2. Click here

    CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004SKUC01
      *A for LHD *B for RHD

      Check the connection condition of the low voltage connectors of the inverter with converter assembly and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and the connector for water and foreign matter.

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      Note:

      Before disconnecting the connector, confirm that it is properly connected by checking that the claws of the lock levers are engaged and that the connector cannot be pulled off.

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C
      Tip:

      When connecting the connector, connect it with the lock levers raised. Rotate each lock lever downward and make sure that the connector is securely connected. When a lock lever is fully lowered, a click will be heard as its claw engages. After the click is heard, pull up on the connector to confirm that it is securely connected.


    • AClick here
    • B

      CONNECT SECURELY

    • C

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  3. Click here

    CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  4. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Depress the brake pedal and turn the power switch on (READY).

      Tip:

      Perform this step to check if the power switch can be turned on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Power switch can be turned on (READY) and P0A1112 is not output. A
      Power switch cannot be turned on (READY) and P0A1112 is output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  5. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (NODD)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A79 inverter with converter assembly connector.

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    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B004X7OC53
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A79-5 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A79 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  6. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A79 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A77 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B004T9YC14
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A79-5 (NODD) or A77-14 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      Note:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector and the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the A77 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    10. Reconnect the A79 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLYClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR