| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1C8B49 | Park Pawl Motor Control System (Switching Control Lock/Unlock) Internal Electronic Failure |
DESCRIPTION
Refer to the description for DTC P1C8949.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1C8B49 | Park Pawl Motor Control System (Switching Control Lock/Unlock) Internal Electronic Failure | When the power switch is on (IG), and while the shift state is being changed between park (P) and a shift state other than park (P), the power supply voltage is low, an open or short occurs in the P CON MTR relay, P CON MTR2 relay, shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor and rotation angle sensor) or wire harness, and an internal malfunction occurs in the shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor and rotation angle sensor) continuously for 2 seconds or more. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the All Readiness check procedure.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
The vehicle is equipped with a sub-battery. Therefore, ensure there is no power being supplied to the vehicle when disconnecting or reconnecting the connector of the shift control ECU and when removing or installing the shift control ECU.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Priority | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | P085D94 | Gear Shift Control Module "A" Unexpected Operation |
| P1761A2 | Gear Shift Control Module "A" System Voltage Low | |
| P1765A2 | Sub Battery Module System Voltage Low | |
| P176D12 | IG2 Signal (Gear Shift Control Module "A") Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | |
| P176949 | Gear Shift Control Module "A" Internal Electronic Failure | |
| 2 | P1C8F14 | Park Pawl Motor Phase U Circuit Short to Ground or Open |
| P1C9414 | Park Pawl Motor Phase V Circuit Short to Ground or Open | |
| P1C9914 | Park Pawl Motor Phase W Circuit Short to Ground or Open | |
| 3 | C1243 | Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction |
| C1245 | Acceleration Sensor Output Malfunction | |
| C1244 | Open or Short in Acceleration Sensor Circuit | |
| C1381 | Acceleration Sensor Power Supply Voltage Malfunction | |
| C1336 | Zero Point Calibration of Acceleration Sensor Undone | |
| U0124 | Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module | |
| C1240 | Yaw Rate Sensor Discrimination | |
| C1442 | Invalid Data Received from Acceleration Sensor | |
| U0073 | Control Module Communication Bus OFF | |
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Turn the power switch off.
GO TO DTC CHART
for ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTE:
for ELECTRONIC SHIFT LEVER SYSTEM:
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (BATT VOLTAGE FOR GEAR SHIFT CONTROL MODULE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8B49.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (PROTECTION RELAY STATUS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8B49.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Protection Relay Status |
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Sub Battery Module / Active Test / Protection Relay
| Active Test Display |
|---|
| Protection Relay |
| Data List Display |
|---|
| Sub Battery Module Voltage |
Using the Dual Data List function in the GTS, read the Data List item "Sub Battery Module Voltage" during the Active Test (protection relay ON).
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK SUB BATTERY SYSTEMClick here
GO TO STEP 8
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
When DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared. The freeze frame data stored when the DTCs are detected is required for troubleshooting. Therefore, check and record the stored DTC information before clearing them.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
Do not connect the GTS.
Do not depress brake pedal.
Do not open/close any of the doors.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Charge the auxiliary battery.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Turn the power switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
END (AUXILIARY BATTERY WAS INSUFFICIENTLY CHARGED)
GO TO DTC CHARTClick here
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (PARKING LOCK MOTOR MAIN RELAY STATUS, PARKING LOCK MOTOR BACKUP RELAY STATUS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8B49.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status |
| Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8B49.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage |
| V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage |
| U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Disconnect the D31 rotation angle sensor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the D31 rotation angle sensor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Check that the parking brake is applied.
Pull the shift control actuator assembly from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
Reconnect the D31 shift control actuator assembly connector.
Release the brake pedal and turn the power switch on (ACC).
The shift control actuator assembly may operate if the power switch is turned on (IG) or on (READY). Do not turn the power switch on (IG) or on (READY) during this inspection to prevent the shift control actuator assembly from operating while in contact with the splines.
Using a screwdriver with its tip wrapped with protective tape or a piece of cloth, rotate the shaft.
During this inspection, make sure to use a screwdriver with its tip wrapped with protective tape or a piece of cloth to prevent the splines of the actuator from being damaged.
Rotate the shaft with torque of 2 N*m (20.3 kgf*cm, 17.7 in.*lbf) or less. Do not apply load while the contacting the stopper inside the actuator.
The shift control actuator assembly cannot be disassembled.
Confirm that the shaft of the shift control actuator assembly rotates smoothly.
| OK |
|---|
| The shaft of the shift control actuator assembly rotates smoothly. |
| *a | Component with harness connected (Shift Control ECU) |
| *b | Output Waveform while Splines of Shift Control Actuator Assembly being Rotated (Example) |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
When measuring the voltage, turn the shift control actuator assembly slowly.
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY
| *a | Lock |
| *b | Unlock |
| *c | Rotate approximately 20° |
Wrap the shaft with a piece of cloth and turn it using pliers.
| OK |
|---|
| The shaft rotates smoothly in the lock and unlock directions. |
Rotate the shaft using torque between 4.0 and 7.0 N*m (41 and 71 kgf*cm, 36 and 61 in.*lbf).
During this inspection, make sure to use a piece of cloth to prevent the shaft splines from being damaged.
Set the shaft in the lock position after the inspection.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECUClick here
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLYClick here
CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Charge the auxiliary battery.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
Do not connect the GTS.
Do not depress brake pedal.
Do not open/close any of the doors.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Turn the power switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
END
REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERYClick here
GO TO DTC CHARTClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | P CON MTR Relay |
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | P CON MTR Relay |
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
| *1 | P CON MTR Relay |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Install the P CON MTR relay.
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
| *1 | Parking Lock Motor (Shift Control Actuator Assembly) |
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECUClick here
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY)
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR relay.
Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Charge the auxiliary battery.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
Do not connect the GTS.
Do not depress brake pedal.
Do not open/close any of the doors.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Turn the power switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
END
REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERYClick here
GO TO DTC CHARTClick here
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8B49.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage |
| V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage |
| U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 9
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | P CON MTR Relay |
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | P CON MTR Relay |
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
| *1 | P CON MTR Relay |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Install the P CON MTR relay.
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR2 RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly |
| *2 | P CON MTR2 Relay |
Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Power is supplied from the sub-battery module assembly for only 5 seconds after the power switch is turned on (IG). Therefore, measure the voltage during that time.
Turn the power switch off.
Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
INSPECT P CON MTR2 RELAY
| *1 | No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly |
| *2 | P CON MTR2 Relay |
Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
| *1 | P CON MTR2 Relay |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE P CON MTR2 RELAY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR2 RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
INSPECT PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
| *1 | Parking Lock Motor (Shift Control Actuator Assembly) |
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECUClick here
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLYClick here
REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 42
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY)
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR relay.
Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Charge the auxiliary battery.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
Do not connect the GTS.
Do not depress brake pedal.
Do not open/close any of the doors.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Turn the power switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
END
REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERYClick here
GO TO DTC CHARTClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
Do not connect the GTS.
Do not depress brake pedal.
Do not open/close any of the doors.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Turn the power switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
END
GO TO STEP 31
GO TO DTC CHARTClick here
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY - P CON MTR2 RELAY)
Disconnect the P13 positive (+) terminal from the sub-battery module assembly.
Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
Reconnect the P13 positive (+) terminal to the sub-battery module assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
CHECK SUB BATTERY SYSTEMClick here
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 42
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
GO TO STEP 42