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ELECTRONIC SHIFT LEVER SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P1C8B49

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DTC Code DTC Name
P1C8B49 Park Pawl Motor Control System (Switching Control Lock/Unlock) Internal Electronic Failure
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DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P1C8949.

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DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area Warning Indicate
P1C8B49 Park Pawl Motor Control System (Switching Control Lock/Unlock) Internal Electronic Failure

When the power switch is on (IG), and while the shift state is being changed between park (P) and a shift state other than park (P), the power supply voltage is low, an open or short occurs in the P CON MTR relay, P CON MTR2 relay, shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor and rotation angle sensor) or wire harness, and an internal malfunction occurs in the shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor and rotation angle sensor) continuously for 2 seconds or more.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Shift control ECU

  • Auxiliary battery

  • Sub-battery module assembly

  • Shift control actuator assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle transmission assembly

  • P CON MTR relay

  • P CON MTR2 relay

  • Wire harness or connector


  • Master Warning Light


    • Comes on

  • Multi-information Display Error Message


    • Displayed

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CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tip:

After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Turn the power switch on (IG).

  2. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).

  3. Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).

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WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1C8949.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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  • The vehicle is equipped with a sub-battery. Therefore, ensure there is no power being supplied to the vehicle when disconnecting or reconnecting the connector of the shift control ECU and when removing or installing the shift control ECU.

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  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

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PROCEDURE


  1. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      None of the DTCs in the table below are output. A
      Any of the DTCs in the table below are output. B
      Priority Relevant DTC
      1 P085D94 Gear Shift Control Module "A" Unexpected Operation
      P1761A2 Gear Shift Control Module "A" System Voltage Low
      P1765A2 Sub Battery Module System Voltage Low
      P176D12 IG2 Signal (Gear Shift Control Module "A") Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P176949 Gear Shift Control Module "A" Internal Electronic Failure
      2 P1C8F14 Park Pawl Motor Phase U Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P1C9414 Park Pawl Motor Phase V Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P1C9914 Park Pawl Motor Phase W Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      3 C1243 Acceleration Sensor Stuck Malfunction
      C1245 Acceleration Sensor Output Malfunction
      C1244 Open or Short in Acceleration Sensor Circuit
      C1381 Acceleration Sensor Power Supply Voltage Malfunction
      C1336 Zero Point Calibration of Acceleration Sensor Undone
      U0124 Lost Communication with Lateral Acceleration Sensor Module
      C1240 Yaw Rate Sensor Discrimination
      C1442 Invalid Data Received from Acceleration Sensor
      U0073 Control Module Communication Bus OFF
      Tip:

      The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

    5. Turn the power switch off.


  2. Click here

    CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (BATT VOLTAGE FOR GEAR SHIFT CONTROL MODULE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Tip:

      It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8B49.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC(P1C8B49) > Freeze Frame Data
        Tester Display
        BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module




      Result
      Result Proceed to
      BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module is 9 V or higher. A
      BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module is below 9 V. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  3. Click here

    CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (PROTECTION RELAY STATUS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

      Tip:

      It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8B49.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC(P1C8B49) > Freeze Frame Data
        Tester Display
        Protection Relay Status




    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Sub Battery Module / Active Test / Protection Relay


      1. Body Electrical > Sub Battery Module > Active Test Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Dual Data List
        Active Test Display
        Protection Relay
        Data List Display
        Sub Battery Module Voltage





    6. Using the Dual Data List function in the GTS, read the Data List item "Sub Battery Module Voltage" during the Active Test (protection relay ON).

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The freeze frame data item "Protection Relay Status" is ON and the "Sub Battery Module Voltage" is 9 V or higher while the Active Test is being performed (protection relay ON) A
      The freeze frame data item "Protection Relay Status" is ON and the "Sub Battery Module Voltage" is below 9 V while the Active Test is being performed (protection relay ON) B
      The freeze frame data item "Protection Relay Status" is OFF C
    7. Turn the power switch off.


  4. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    4. Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.

      Tip:

      When DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared. The freeze frame data stored when the DTCs are detected is required for troubleshooting. Therefore, check and record the stored DTC information before clearing them.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    8. Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.

      Note:
      • Do not connect the GTS.

      • Do not depress brake pedal.

      • Do not open/close any of the doors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  5. Click here

    CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY


    1. Charge the auxiliary battery.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  6. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.

    4. Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

      Tip:

      It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).

    8. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).

    9. Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    11. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Only DTC P1C8B49 is output. A
      None of the DTCs are output. B
      DTCs other than P1C8B49 are also output C
    12. Turn the power switch off.


  7. Click here

    CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (PARKING LOCK MOTOR MAIN RELAY STATUS, PARKING LOCK MOTOR BACKUP RELAY STATUS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8B49.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC(P1C8B49) > Freeze Frame Data
        Tester Display
        Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status
        Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status





      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status is ON. A
      Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status is ON. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


  8. Click here

    CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8B49.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC(P1C8B49) > Freeze Frame Data
        Tester Display
        W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage
        V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage
        U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage






      Result
      Tester Display Specified Condition
      W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V
      V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V
      U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  9. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the D31 rotation angle sensor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-22(VC) - D31-10(RVC) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-23(RA) - D31-5(RA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-21(RB) - D31-3(RB) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-24(E2) - D31-8(RE2) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-22(VC) or D31-10(RVC) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-23(RA) or D31-5(RA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-21(RB) or D31-3(RB) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-24(E2) or D31-8(RE2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the D31 rotation angle sensor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    5. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  10. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)


    1. Disconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G82-6(E01) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G82-5(E02) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      G82-4(E03) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  11. Click here

    CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY


    1. Check that the parking brake is applied.

    2. Pull the shift control actuator assembly from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.

      Click here

    3. Reconnect the D31 shift control actuator assembly connector.

    4. Release the brake pedal and turn the power switch on (ACC).

      Note:

      The shift control actuator assembly may operate if the power switch is turned on (IG) or on (READY). Do not turn the power switch on (IG) or on (READY) during this inspection to prevent the shift control actuator assembly from operating while in contact with the splines.

    5. B004V1W

      Using a screwdriver with its tip wrapped with protective tape or a piece of cloth, rotate the shaft.

      Note:
      • During this inspection, make sure to use a screwdriver with its tip wrapped with protective tape or a piece of cloth to prevent the splines of the actuator from being damaged.

      • Rotate the shaft with torque of 2 N*m (20.3 kgf*cm, 17.7 in.*lbf) or less. Do not apply load while the contacting the stopper inside the actuator.

      • The shift control actuator assembly cannot be disassembled.


      1. Confirm that the shaft of the shift control actuator assembly rotates smoothly.

        OK
        The shaft of the shift control actuator assembly rotates smoothly.
      2. B004R2NC04
        *a

        Component with harness connected

        (Shift Control ECU)

        *b Output Waveform while Splines of Shift Control Actuator Assembly being Rotated (Example)

        Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Note:

        When measuring the voltage, turn the shift control actuator assembly slowly.

        Standard Voltage
        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        A50-23(RA) - A50-24(E2) Power switch on (ACC), shaft of shift control actuator assembly being rotated 0 to 1.5 V ←→ 4 to 5.5 V
        A50-21(RB) - A50-24(E2) Power switch on (ACC), shaft of shift control actuator assembly being rotated 0 to 1.5 V ←→ 4 to 5.5 V
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  12. Click here

    CHECK ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A50-22(VC) - A50-23(RA) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-22(VC) - A50-21(RB) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-22(VC) - A50-24(E2) Power switch off 590 to 670 Ω
      A50-23(RA) - A50-21(RB) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-23(RA) - A50-24(E2) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-21(RB) - A50-24(E2) Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  13. Click here

    CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY


    1. B004TLIC03
      *a Lock
      *b Unlock
      *c Rotate approximately 20°

      Wrap the shaft with a piece of cloth and turn it using pliers.

      OK
      The shaft rotates smoothly in the lock and unlock directions.
      Note:
      • Rotate the shaft using torque between 4.0 and 7.0 N*m (41 and 71 kgf*cm, 36 and 61 in.*lbf).

      • During this inspection, make sure to use a piece of cloth to prevent the shaft splines from being damaged.

    2. Set the shaft in the lock position after the inspection.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  14. Click here

    CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY


    1. Charge the auxiliary battery.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  15. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    4. Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    8. Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.

      Note:
      • Do not connect the GTS.

      • Do not depress brake pedal.

      • Do not open/close any of the doors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  16. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.

    4. Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

      Tip:

      It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).

    8. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).

    9. Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    11. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      None of the DTCs are output. A
      Only DTC P1C8B49 is output. B
      DTCs other than P1C8B49 are also output C
    12. Turn the power switch off.


  17. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B004X0AC02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 P CON MTR Relay

      Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground Power switch off 8 to 15.4 V
    3. Install the P CON MTR relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  18. Click here

    INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY


    1. B004W85C03
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 P CON MTR Relay

      Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. B004SSWC02
      *1 P CON MTR Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the P CON MTR relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  19. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR relay terminal 5 - D31-7(BMA) Always Below 1 Ω
      P CON MTR relay terminal 1 - A50-12(BMA1) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR relay terminal 5 or D31-7(BMA) - Body ground and other terminals (except P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P CON MTR relay terminal 1 or A50-12(BMA1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

    6. Install the P CON MTR relay.

    7. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  20. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-5(MUA) - D31-2(MUA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-2(MVA) - D31-6(MVA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-1(MWA) - D31-1(MWA) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-5(MUA) or D31-2(MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-2(MVA) or D31-6(MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-1(MWA) or D31-1(MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    5. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  21. Click here

    INSPECT PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. B004YPQC04
      *1 Parking Lock Motor (Shift Control Actuator Assembly)

      Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D31-2(MUA) - D31-7(BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω
      D31-6(MVA) - D31-7(BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω
      D31-1(MWA) - D31-7(BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω
      D31-2(MUA) - D31-6(MVA) Always 1 to 4 Ω
      D31-6(MVA) - D31-1(MWA) Always 1 to 4 Ω
      D31-1(MWA) - D31-2(MUA) Always 1 to 4 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D31-2(MUA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D31-6(MVA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D31-1(MWA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  22. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Auxiliary battery positive (+) cable - P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Auxiliary battery positive (+) cable or P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Install the P CON MTR relay.

    6. Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  23. Click here

    CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY


    1. Charge the auxiliary battery.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  24. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    4. Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    8. Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.

      Note:
      • Do not connect the GTS.

      • Do not depress brake pedal.

      • Do not open/close any of the doors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  25. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.

    4. Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

      Tip:

      It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).

    8. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).

    9. Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    11. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      None of the DTCs are output. A
      Only DTC P1C8B49 is output. B
      DTCs other than P1C8B49 are also output C
    12. Turn the power switch off.


  26. Click here

    CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8B49.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > DTC(P1C8B49) > Freeze Frame Data
        Tester Display
        W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage
        V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage
        U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage






      Result
      Tester Display Specified Condition
      W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V
      V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V
      U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage 1 to 2 V
    5. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  27. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B004X0AC02
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 P CON MTR Relay

      Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground Power switch off 8 to 15.4 V
    3. Install the P CON MTR relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  28. Click here

    INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY


    1. B004W85C03
      *1 No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly
      *2 P CON MTR Relay

      Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    2. B004SSWC02
      *1 P CON MTR Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the P CON MTR relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  29. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    3. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR relay terminal 5 - D31-7(BMA) Always Below 1 Ω
      P CON MTR relay terminal 1 - A50-12(BMA1) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR relay terminal 5 or D31-7(BMA) - Body ground and other terminals (except P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P CON MTR relay terminal 1 or A50-12(BMA1) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

    6. Install the P CON MTR relay.

    7. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  30. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-5(MUA) - D31-2(MUA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-2(MVA) - D31-6(MVA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-1(MWA) - D31-1(MWA) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-5(MUA) or D31-2(MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-2(MVA) or D31-6(MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-1(MWA) or D31-1(MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    5. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  31. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR2 RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)


    1. B004YIEC02
      *1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly
      *2 P CON MTR2 Relay

      Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground 5 seconds after turning the power switch on (IG) 8 to 15.4 V
      Note:

      Power is supplied from the sub-battery module assembly for only 5 seconds after the power switch is turned on (IG). Therefore, measure the voltage during that time.

    4. Turn the power switch off.

    5. Install the P CON MTR2 relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  32. Click here

    INSPECT P CON MTR2 RELAY


    1. B004XNUC02
      *1 No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly
      *2 P CON MTR2 Relay

      Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

    2. B004SSWC02
      *1 P CON MTR2 Relay

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Auxiliary battery voltage not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Install the P CON MTR2 relay.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  33. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR2 RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)


    1. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.

    3. Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5 - D31-7(BMA) Always Below 1 Ω
      P CON MTR2 relay terminal 1 - G81-24(BMA2) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P CON MTR2 relay terminal 5 or D31-7(BMA) - Body ground and other terminals (except P CON MTR relay terminal 5) Always 10 kΩ or higher
      P CON MTR2 relay terminal 1 or G81-24(BMA2) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.

    6. Install the P CON MTR2 relay.

    7. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  34. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))


    1. Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

    2. Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-5(MUA) - D31-2(MUA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-2(MVA) - D31-6(MVA) Always Below 1 Ω
      A50-1(MWA) - D31-1(MWA) Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A50-5(MUA) or D31-2(MUA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-2(MVA) or D31-6(MVA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A50-1(MWA) or D31-1(MWA) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    5. Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OKClick here
    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  35. Click here

    INSPECT PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)


    1. B004YPQC04
      *1 Parking Lock Motor (Shift Control Actuator Assembly)

      Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D31-2(MUA) - D31-7(BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω
      D31-6(MVA) - D31-7(BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω
      D31-1(MWA) - D31-7(BMA) Always 0.5 to 2 Ω
      D31-2(MUA) - D31-6(MVA) Always 1 to 4 Ω
      D31-6(MVA) - D31-1(MWA) Always 1 to 4 Ω
      D31-1(MWA) - D31-2(MUA) Always 1 to 4 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D31-2(MUA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D31-6(MVA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D31-1(MWA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  36. Click here

    REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

  37. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    2. Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.

    3. Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.

    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Auxiliary battery positive (+) cable - P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Auxiliary battery positive (+) cable or P CON MTR relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Install the P CON MTR relay.

    6. Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.

    7. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

  38. Click here

    CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY


    1. Charge the auxiliary battery.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  39. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    4. Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    8. Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.

      Note:
      • Do not connect the GTS.

      • Do not depress brake pedal.

      • Do not open/close any of the doors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  40. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.

    4. Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

      Tip:

      It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).

    8. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).

    9. Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    11. Check if DTCs are output.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


      Result
      Result Proceed to
      None of the DTCs are output. A
      Only DTC P1C8B49 is output. B
      DTCs other than P1C8B49 are also output C
    12. Turn the power switch off.


  41. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

  42. Click here

    CLEAR DTC


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    4. Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.

    5. Clear the DTCs.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs


    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.

    8. Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.

      Note:
      • Do not connect the GTS.

      • Do not depress brake pedal.

      • Do not open/close any of the doors.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

  43. Click here

    CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)


    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.

    3. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.

    4. Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).

    5. Turn the power switch off.

    6. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    7. Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

      Tip:

      It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).

    8. Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).

    9. Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).

    10. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.


      1. Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes


    11. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      None of the DTCs are output. A
      Only DTC P1C8B49 is output. B
      DTCs other than P1C8B49 are also output C
    12. Turn the power switch off.


  44. Click here

    CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY - P CON MTR2 RELAY)


    1. Disconnect the P13 positive (+) terminal from the sub-battery module assembly.

      Click here

    2. Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P13-1(+BAT) - P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 Always Below 1 Ω
      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P13-1(+BAT) or P CON MTR2 relay terminal 3 or 2 - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Install the P CON MTR2 relay.

    5. Reconnect the P13 positive (+) terminal to the sub-battery module assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    • OK

      CHECK SUB BATTERY SYSTEMClick here

    • NG

      REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

  45. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

  46. Click here

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT