| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P1C8949 | Park Pawl Motor Control System (Initially Drive) Internal Electronic Failure |
DESCRIPTION
The shift control actuator assembly consists of a parking lock motor, range sensor and rotation angle sensor.
The shift control ECU receives shift lever position signals from the shift lever position sensor (transmission floor shift assembly) and P position switch signal from the P position switch (shift position indicator) to operate the parking lock motor through current control to engage and release the parking lock. The shift control actuator assembly has a built-in range sensor to detect the position of the parking lock actuator (in park (P) or not in park (P)). The shift control ECU detects the motor rotation angle through signals from the rotation angle sensor and controls the timing of application of current to the coils of the parking lock motor.
When a malfunction occurs in the actuator main power source (BMA1) system, switching the shift state to park (P) is possible by switching to the power supply from the sub power source (BMA2) system.
When the shift control ECU detects a malfunction in the actuator system, the DTC is stored in the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
| DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Warning Indicate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P1C8949 | Park Pawl Motor Control System (Initially Drive) Internal Electronic Failure | When the power switch is on (IG), the power supply voltage is low, an open or short occurs in the P CON MTR relay, P CON MTR2 relay, shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor and rotation angle sensor) or wire harness, and an internal malfunction occurs in the shift control actuator assembly (parking lock motor and rotation angle sensor) continuously for 1 second or more (1 trip detection logic) |
|
|
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Tech Tips
After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the All Readiness check procedure.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.
The vehicle is equipped with a sub-battery. Therefore, ensure there is no power being supplied to the vehicle when disconnecting or reconnecting the connector of the shift control ECU and when removing or installing the shift control ECU.
Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.
PROCEDURE
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Priority | Relevant DTC | |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | P085D94 | Gear Shift Control Module "A" Unexpected Operation |
| P1761A2 | Gear Shift Control Module "A" System Voltage Low | |
| P1765A2 | Sub Battery Module System Voltage Low | |
| P176D12 | IG2 Signal (Gear Shift Control Module "A") Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery | |
| P176949 | Gear Shift Control Module "A" Internal Electronic Failure | |
| 2 | P272C73 | Park Pawl Motor Relay System Actuator Stuck Closed |
| P1C8F14 | Park Pawl Motor Phase U Circuit Short to Ground or Open | |
| P1C9414 | Park Pawl Motor Phase V Circuit Short to Ground or Open | |
| P1C9914 | Park Pawl Motor Phase W Circuit Short to Ground or Open | |
Tech Tips
The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (BATT VOLTAGE FOR GEAR SHIFT CONTROL MODULE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Tech Tips
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8949.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| BATT Voltage for Gear Shift Control Module |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (PROTECTION RELAY STATUS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Tech Tips
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8949.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Protection Relay Status |
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Sub Battery Module / Active Test / Protection Relay
| Active Test Display |
|---|
| Protection Relay |
| Data List Display |
|---|
| Sub Battery Module Voltage |
Using the Dual Data List function in the GTS, read the Data List item "Sub Battery Module Voltage" during the Active Test (protection relay ON).
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
CHECK SUB BATTERY SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO STEP 8 Click here |
| A |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
Tech Tips
When DTCs are cleared, the freeze frame data is also cleared. The freeze frame data stored when the DTCs are detected is required for troubleshooting. Therefore, check and record the stored DTC information before clearing them.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
Note
Do not connect the GTS.
Do not depress brake pedal.
Do not open/close any of the doors.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Charge the auxiliary battery.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Turn the power switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Tech Tips
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
END (AUXILIARY BATTERY WAS INSUFFICIENTLY CHARGED) |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (PARKING LOCK MOTOR MAIN RELAY STATUS, PARKING LOCK MOTOR BACKUP RELAY STATUS)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8949.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Parking Lock Motor Main Relay Status |
| Parking Lock Motor Backup Relay Status |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| B |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8949.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage |
| V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage |
| U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Disconnect the D31 rotation angle sensor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the D31 rotation angle sensor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
Disconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the G82 shift control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Check that the parking brake is applied.
Pull the shift control actuator assembly from the hybrid vehicle transmission assembly.
Reconnect the D31 shift control actuator assembly connector.
Release the brake pedal and turn the power switch on (ACC).
Note
The shift control actuator assembly may operate if the power switch is turned on (IG) or on (READY). Do not turn the power switch on (IG) or on (READY) during this inspection to prevent the shift control actuator assembly from operating while in contact with the splines.
Using a screwdriver with its tip wrapped with protective tape or a piece of cloth, rotate the shaft.
Note
During this inspection, make sure to use a screwdriver with its tip wrapped with protective tape or a piece of cloth to prevent the splines of the actuator from being damaged.
Rotate the shaft with torque of 2 N*m (20.3 kgf*cm, 17.7 in.*lbf) or less. Do not apply load while the contacting the stopper inside the actuator.
The shift control actuator assembly cannot be disassembled.
Confirm that the shaft of the shift control actuator assembly rotates smoothly.
| OK |
|---|
| The shaft of the shift control actuator assembly rotates smoothly. |
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Note
When measuring the voltage, turn the shift control actuator assembly slowly.
| *a | Component with harness connected (Shift Control ECU) |
| *b | Output Waveform while Splines of Shift Control Actuator Assembly being Rotated (Example) |
| Standard Voltage | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Charge the auxiliary battery.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
Note
Do not connect the GTS.
Do not depress brake pedal.
Do not open/close any of the doors.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Turn the power switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Tech Tips
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | P CON MTR Relay |
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | P CON MTR Relay |
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
| *1 | P CON MTR Relay |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Install the P CON MTR relay.
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
| *1 | Parking Lock Motor (Shift Control Actuator Assembly) |
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY)
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR relay.
Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Charge the auxiliary battery.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
Note
Do not connect the GTS.
Do not depress brake pedal.
Do not open/close any of the doors.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Turn the power switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Tech Tips
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (U, V, W VOLTAGE)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Read the freeze frame data of DTC P1C8949.
| Tester Display |
|---|
| W Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage |
| V Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage |
| U Phase Parking Lock Motor Terminal Voltage |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
GO TO STEP 9 Click here |
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | P CON MTR Relay |
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT P CON MTR RELAY
| *1 | No. 1 Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly |
| *2 | P CON MTR Relay |
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
| *1 | P CON MTR Relay |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Install the P CON MTR relay.
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (P CON MTR2 RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
| *1 | No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly |
| *2 | P CON MTR2 Relay |
Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Voltage | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Note
Power is supplied from the sub-battery module assembly for only 5 seconds after the power switch is turned on (IG). Therefore, measure the voltage during that time.
Turn the power switch off.
Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY - P CON MTR2 RELAY) Click here |
| OK |
|
INSPECT P CON MTR2 RELAY
| *1 | No. 2 Luggage Room Relay Block Assembly |
| *2 | P CON MTR2 Relay |
Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
| *1 | P CON MTR2 Relay |
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPLACE P CON MTR2 RELAY |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) - P CON MTR2 RELAY - SHIFT CONTROL ECU)
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
Disconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the G81 shift control ECU connector.
Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ECU - PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY))
Disconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Reconnect the A50 shift control ECU connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
| OK |
|
INSPECT PARKING LOCK MOTOR (SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
| *1 | Parking Lock Motor (Shift Control Actuator Assembly) |
Disconnect the D31 parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | |||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Reconnect the D31parking lock motor (shift control actuator assembly) connector.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ECU Click here |
| NG |
|
REPLACE SHIFT CONTROL ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY Click here |
REPLACE P CON MTR RELAY
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 41 Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - P CON MTR RELAY)
Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
Remove the P CON MTR relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR relay.
Reconnect the cable to the positive (+) auxiliary battery terminal.
Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR Click here |
| OK |
|
CHARGE AUXILIARY BATTERY
Charge the auxiliary battery.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
Note
Do not connect the GTS.
Do not depress brake pedal.
Do not open/close any of the doors.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Turn the power switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Tech Tips
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
REPLACE AUXILIARY BATTERY Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CLEAR DTC
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check for DTCs and freeze frame data and then write them down.
Clear the DTCs.
Turn the power switch off.
Disconnect the GTS from the DLC3.
Leave the vehicle as is for 60 seconds or more.
Note
Do not connect the GTS.
Do not depress brake pedal.
Do not open/close any of the doors.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SIMULATION TEST)
Turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever as follows to select each shift state: N → D.
Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for 10 seconds or more.
Stop the vehicle and push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Turn the power switch off.
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.
Tech Tips
It may not be possible to turn the power switch on (READY).
Depress the brake pedal and move the shift lever to select neutral (N).
Push the P position switch (shift position indicator) to select park (P).
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
Check if DTCs are output.
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Turn the power switch off.
| A |
|
END |
| B |
|
GO TO STEP 30 Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO DTC CHART Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SUB-BATTERY MODULE ASSEMBLY - P CON MTR2 RELAY)
Disconnect the P13 positive (+) terminal from the sub-battery module assembly.
Remove the P CON MTR2 relay from the No. 2 luggage room relay block assembly.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
| Standard Resistance (Check for Open) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Standard Resistance (Check for Short) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Install the P CON MTR2 relay.
Reconnect the P13 positive (+) terminal to the sub-battery module assembly.
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
CHECK SUB BATTERY SYSTEM Click here |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 41 Click here |
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
GO TO STEP 41 Click here |