HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P300449

DTC Code DTC Name
P300449 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly and detects an open circuit malfunction.

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Inverter voltage sensor (VH) internal circuit malfunction

    • Voltage sensor (VH) malfunction

    • Motor generator control ECU (MG ECU) malfunction

    • Communication (wire harness) malfunction


      High voltage system malfunction

    • HV battery malfunction

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Inverter with converter assembly malfunction

    • High-voltage wire harness malfunction

    • High-voltage connector or connection malfunction


      Low-voltage circuit (12 V) malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly malfunction

    • HV battery junction block assembly malfunction

    • Low voltage wire harness malfunction

    • Low voltage connector malfunction

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    B004BTOE02
    System Diagram Range Inspection Content Reason Inspection Step
    *a Check connection condition and wire harness continuity between hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly and HV battery junction block assembly In order to check whether connectors are connected properly and to check for an open circuit in the SMRP and SMRB primary lines 3 to 7
    *b Check system main relay Check whether SMRB and SMRP stuck OFF 8, 9
    *c Check connection condition and high-voltage cable continuity between HV battery junction block assembly and inverter with converter assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 10 to 12
    *d Check high-voltage cable and connection condition between HV battery and HV battery junction block assembly Check for open circuit and defective connection (arc marks) due to looseness 13 to 17
    *e Check HV battery Check whether HV battery voltage has drastically dropped below normal range 18, 19

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P0AE411.

Click here

The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly monitors the high-voltage wiring between the HV battery and the inverter with converter assembly and detects the following malfunction.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P300449 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Short during Pre-Charge

Although a system main relay operation signal was sent when the power switch was operated, the system voltage is not sufficiently increased after boosting and the HV battery current does not flow.

High-voltage circuit malfunctions between the HV battery and inverter with converter assembly.

The EV electric battery fuse is blown, the service plug grip is removed, the system main resistor is blown, SMRP or SMRB remains open, or the high-voltage cable has an open circuit.

(2 trip detection logic)


  • HV battery junction block assembly

  • HV floor under wire

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • No. 1 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • No. 2 HV supply stack sub-assembly

  • Hybrid battery terminal block

  • Wire harness or connector

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

Related Data List
DTC No. Data List
P300449
  • Hybrid Battery Voltage

  • Hybrid Battery Current

  • VL-Voltage before Boosting

  • VH-Voltage after Boosting

The following items can be helpful when performing repairs:


CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. Turn the power switch on (READY) and wait for 3 minutes or more.

    Tech Tips

    According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes. If the difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V, the vehicle has returned to normal.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P0AA649.

Click here

Refer to the wiring diagram for the HV battery high-voltage line circuit.

Click here

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004BJX

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004C5R

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B0049VM

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004AZGC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

  • Make sure to insulate the high-voltage connectors and terminals of the HV battery with insulating tape after removing it.

    If the HV battery stored without insulating the connectors and terminals, electric shock or fire may result.

  • When disposing of an HV battery, make sure to return it through an authorized collection agent who is capable of handling it safely. If the HV battery is returned via the manufacturer specified route, it will be returned properly and in a safe manner by an authorized collection agent.

  • Before returning the HV battery, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Before returning the hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assembly, make sure to perform a recovery inspection.

    Click here

  • Make a note of the output DTCs as some of them may be necessary for recovery inspection of the HV battery and hybrid vehicle supply stack sub-assemblies.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL, MOTOR GENERATOR, HV BATTERY)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control, Motor Generator, HV Battery / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > Motor Generator > Trouble Codes
      Powertrain > HV Battery > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P300449 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      DTCs of hybrid control system in the tables below are output. B
      DTCs of motor generator control system in the tables below are output. C
      DTCs of hybrid battery system in the tables below are output. D
      Malfunction Content System Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction Hybrid control system P0A1B49 Drive Motor "A" Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P060647 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P1C9E9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      Motor generator control system P0A1B1F Generator Control Module Circuit Intermittent
      P0A1A47 Generator Control Module Watchdog / Safety μC Failure
      P0A1A49 Generator Control Module Internal Electronic Failure
      P1C2A1C Generator A/D Converter Circuit Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      P1C2A49 Generator A/D Converter Circuit Internal Electronic Failure
      P313383 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect
      P313386 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Signal Invalid
      P313387 Communication Error from Generator to Drive Motor "A" Missing Message
      Hybrid battery system P060B49 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A47 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A87 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060B16 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module A/D Processing Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0E2D00 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Performance
      Power source circuit malfunction Motor generator control system P06D61C Generator Control Module Offset Power Circuit Voltage Out of Range
      Communication system malfunction Hybrid control system P312387 Lost Communication with Drive Motor Control Module "A" from Hybrid/EV Control Module Missing Message
      U011187 Lost Communication with Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module "A" Missing Message
      Sensor and actuator circuit malfunction Hybrid control system P0AD915 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0AD911 Hybrid/EV Battery Positive Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0AE415 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0AE411 Hybrid/EV Battery Precharge Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0ADD15 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0ADD11 Hybrid/EV Battery Negative Contactor Circuit Short to Ground
      P0B231C Hybrid/EV Battery "A" Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      P0ABF00 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Range/Performance
      Hybrid battery system P0ABF11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Ground
      P0B0E11 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Ground
      P0B0E15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "B" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P0ABF15 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery or Open
      P301A1C Hybrid Battery Stack 1 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
      P1A001C Hybrid Battery Stack 2 Cell Voltage Detection Voltage Out of Range
      P1AFD1C Flying Capacitor/Internal Control Module Hybrid/EV Battery Monitor Voltage Out of Range
      P0ABF28 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure
      P0ABF2A Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A" Signal Stuck In Range
      P1CBB12 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Auxiliary Battery
      P1CBB14 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor Power Supply Circuit Short to Ground or Open
      P0B1362 Hybrid/EV Battery Current Sensor "A"/"B" Signal Compare Failure
      System malfunction Hybrid control system P0C7600 Hybrid/EV Battery System Discharge Time Too Long
      P0D2D1C Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor Voltage Out of Range
      P1C8149 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Consumption Circuit Short
      P1C8249 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Over Loading
      P1C8349 High Voltage Power Resource Circuit Voltage Sensor after Boosting Malfunction
      P0A1F94 Hybrid/EV Battery Energy Control Module Unexpected Operation
      Motor generator control system P0D2D16 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Below Threshold
      P0D2D17 Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Circuit Voltage Above Threshold
      P1CB69E Drive Motor "A" Inverter Voltage Sensor(VH) Stuck On
      P0CA300 DC/DC Converter Step Up Voltage Performance

      Tech Tips


      • P300449 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    C
    D
    A
  2. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read the freeze frame data of DTC P300449.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to

      Both of the following conditions are met:


      • "VH-Voltage after Boosting" is below 50 V.

      • Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 40 V or less.

      A
      Except above B
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B
  3. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B004C0XC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (FLOOR WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B004C8LN02

      Check the connection condition of the PX3 floor wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (NO.2 HV BATTERY PACK WIRE CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    OK A
    NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
    NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    1. B0049XMN04

      Check the connection condition of the X119 No. 2 HV battery pack wire connector and the contact pressure of each terminal. Check the terminals for deformation, and check the connector for water ingress and foreign matter.

      Click here

      OK
      - The connector is connected securely.
      - The terminals are not deformed and are connected securely.
      - No water or foreign matter in the connector.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (The connector is not connected securely.) B
      NG (The terminals are not making secure contact or are deformed, or water or foreign matter exists in the connector.) C

    B
    C
    A
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B004A32

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals of the HV battery junction block assembly connector.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
    4. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the z29 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. Disconnect the P64 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    5. B004B0TC28
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P64-5 (SMRB) - z29-1 (SMRB) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      P64-15 (SMRP) - z29-2 (SMRP) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the P64 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    7. Reconnect the z29 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    8. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. Disconnect the z29 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    4. B004B6GC16
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z29-3 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the z29 HV battery junction block assembly connector.

    6. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRB)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B004CH5C01
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z14-1 (+) - f2-1 (CBI) Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals z29-1 (SMRB) and z29-3 (GND) Below 1 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z29-1 (SMRB) - z29-3 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 25.0 to 59.0 Ω
    5. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. INSPECT HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (SMRP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Click here

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      B004CH5C02
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly)

      - -
      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z13-1 (-) - f3-1 (CEI) Auxiliary battery voltage applied between terminals z29-2 (SMRP) and z29-3 (GND) 24.3 to 29.7 Ω
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z29-2 (SMRP) - z29-3 (GND) -40 to 80°C (-40 to 176°F) 140 to 290 Ω
    5. Install the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. B004B19C01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check that the bolts for the HV floor under wire is tightened to the specified torque, the HV floor under wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

      Specified Condition
      T = 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
    3. Disconnect the HV floor under wire from the inverter with converter assembly.

    4. Check for arc marks on the terminals for the HV floor under wire and inverter with converter assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    5. Reconnect the HV floor under wire.


    B
    C
    A
  12. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B004CS1

      Check that the HV floor under wire is connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV floor wire and the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the HV floor under wire.

    7. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.


    B
    C
    A
  13. CHECK HV FLOOR UNDER WIRE

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    3. B004CS1

      Disconnect the HV floor under wire connectors from the HV battery junction block assembly.

    4. B004B19C01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Disconnect the HV floor under wire connector from the inverter with converter assembly.

    5. B004ARGC03
      *a

      HV Floor Under Wire

      (Inverter with Converter Assembly Side)

      *b

      HV Floor Under Wire

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      f1-1 (CBI) - f2-1 (CBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      f1-2 (CEI) - f3-1 (CEI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Note

      Be sure not to damage or deform the terminal being inspected.

    6. Reconnect the HV floor under wire connector to the inverter with converter assembly.

    7. Reconnect the HV floor under wire connectors to the HV battery junction block assembly.

    8. Install the No. 10 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  14. CHECK HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery upper cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004B1Z

      Check the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector are connected securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector from the HV battery junction block assembly.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage connectors and HV battery junction block assembly.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector.

    7. Install the HV battery upper cover panel.


    B
    C
    A
  15. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK (HV BATTERY HIGH VOLTAGE CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery upper cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004CKX

      Check the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector securely, and there are no contact problems.

    4. Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector from the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. Check for arc marks on the terminals of the HV battery high voltage connectors and hybrid battery terminal block.

      Result
      Result Proceed to
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are no arc marks. A
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are arc marks. B
      The terminals are not connected securely and there is a contact problem. There are no arc marks. C
      The terminals are connected securely and there are no contact problems. There are arc marks. B
    6. Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug connector.

    7. Install the HV battery upper cover panel.


    B
    C
    A
  16. CHECK HYBRID BATTERY TERMINAL BLOCK

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the HV battery upper cover panel.

      Click here

    3. B004CKX

      Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector from the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B004C1LC04
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-1 - z11-1 Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the HV battery high voltage connector and electric vehicle battery plug assembly connector to the hybrid battery terminal block.

    6. Install the HV battery upper cover panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  17. CHECK NO. 1 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004A21

      Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector from the hybrid battery terminal block.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B004AGUC02
      *a

      No. 1 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Connector

      (Hybrid Battery Terminal Block Side)

      *b

      No. 1 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Connector

      (Service Plug Grip Side)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z12-1 - 1 Power switch off 50 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    5. B004AQX

      Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector from the HV battery junction block assembly..

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    6. B004AFUC02
      *a

      No. 1 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Connector

      (Service Plug Grip Side)

      *b

      No. 1 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Connector

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 - z13-1 (-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    7. Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.

    8. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  18. CHECK NO. 2 HV SUPPLY STACK SUB-ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Remove the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Click here

    3. B004BIU

      Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector from the HV battery junction block assembly..

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    4. B004AXY

      Disconnect the HV battery high voltage connector.

      Note

      Insulate each disconnected high-voltage connector with insulating tape. Wrap the connector from the wire harness side to the end of the connector.

    5. B0049T6C02
      *a

      No. 2 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Connector

      (HV Battery Junction Block Assembly Side)

      *b

      No. 2 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Connector

      (No. 2 HV Supply Stack Sub-assembly Side)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z14-1(+) - z11-1 Power switch off 50 V or higher

      CAUTION:

      Do not allow the probes of the electrical tester to contact each other during this inspection.

    6. Reconnect the 2 HV battery high voltage connectors.

    7. Install the upper No. 1 hybrid battery cover sub-assembly.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  19. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS


    1. Check for intermittent problems.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      Problem symptom does not recur.
      Problem symptom recurs.

      Tech Tips


      • Since 2 trip detection logic is used, the DTC detection condition must be met twice.

      • If DTC P300449 is output again after performing the inspection, replace the inverter with converter assembly. If DTC P300449 is not output again, replace the HV battery junction block assembly.


    Problem symptom recurs.
    Problem symptom does not recur.
  20. REPLACE HV BATTERY JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY

    Click here

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    NEXT
  21. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION)

    Result
    Result Proceed to
    Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V. A
    Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 50 V or more. B

    1. Install the service plug grip.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Click here

    4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.

    5. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / Hybrid Battery Voltage, VL-Voltage before Boosting.

    7. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List and monitor the values of "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" for 3 minutes.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Data List
      Tester Display
      VL-Voltage before Boosting
      Hybrid Battery Voltage
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is always less than 50 V. A
      Difference between "Hybrid Battery Voltage" and "VL-Voltage before Boosting" is 50 V or more. B
    8. Turn the power switch off.


    A
    B