HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A1112

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A1112 DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit Short to Battery

DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description for DTC P1CCC96.

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The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly sends a signal to the DC/DC converter to prohibit its control and receives signals indicating a normal or abnormal condition of the 12 V charging system via the NODD signal line.

If the DC/DC converter malfunctions, the vehicle will become inoperative. Therefore, the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly monitors the operation of the DC/DC converter and detects malfunctions.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A1112 DC/DC Converter Enable Circuit Short to Battery

Short to +B in the DC/DC converter NODD signal line

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Inverter with converter assembly

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

WIRING DIAGRAM

Refer to the wiring diagram for DTC P1CCC96.

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CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004BJX

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004C5R

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B0049VM

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004AZGC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

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    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note

After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

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Tech Tips


  • When the NODD signal line is open, DC/DC converter control is prohibited and the auxiliary battery voltage will be approximately 12 V (or less).

  • When the transistor of the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly turns on, a signal is sent to the inverter to prohibit DC/DC converter control. The inverter with converter assembly sends a malfunction signal to the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly when the inverter side transistor is on.

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repair has been completed, clear the DTC and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

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  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 10 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the normal judgment procedure again.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (NODD)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    2. B004A95C78
      *a

      Component with harness connected

      (Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A22-14 (NODD) - P64-6 (E1) Power switch on (READY) 5 to 7 V
    3. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  2. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (READY).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      P0A1112 is not output.
      P0A1112 is output again.
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    P0A1112 is not output.
    P0A1112 is output again.
  4. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (NODD)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A25 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Click here

    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    5. B004CRTC44
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A25-5 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.

    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    8. Reconnect the A25 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the A25 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    3. Disconnect the A22 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B004AX0C08
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A25-5 (NODD) or A22-14 (NODD) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the inverter with converter assembly connector and the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the A22 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    10. Reconnect the A25 inverter with converter assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG