HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0A0A13, P0A0A92

DTC Code DTC Name
P0A0A13 High Voltage System Interlock Circuit Open
P0A0A92 High Voltage System Interlock Performance or Incorrect Operation

DTC SUMMARY


  1. MALFUNCTION DESCRIPTION

    The hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated or that there is an open circuit in the detection circuit. (Even if an open circuit occurs while the vehicle is stopped, the system determines that the safety device was operated.)

    The cause of this malfunction may be one of the following:


      Detection switch system malfunction

    • Service plug malfunction


      Low-voltage system malfunction

    • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly malfunction

    • Service plug malfunction

    • Wire harness malfunction

    • Connector malfunction

  2. INSPECTION DESCRIPTION

    B004A7LE07
    System Diagram Location Inspection Content Reason Inspection Step
    *a
    • Check whether the safety device (interlock) is connected securely and installed properly (service plug grip, etc.).

    • Check the connection condition of the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    DTC output due to improper connection or forgetting to install parts. 4 to 6
    *b Inspect the detection circuit. DTC output due to an open circuit or improper connection (dirt, foreign matter, etc.). 7 to 11

DESCRIPTION

When the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly detects that a safety device (interlock) is operated, such as when the service plug grip or inverter terminal cover is removed, it will prohibit hybrid system operation or shut off the system main relay. The 4 safety devices are located as follows; 1 in the service plug grip, 1 in the EV fuse maintenance connector cover of the inverter with converter assembly, 1 on the inverter terminal cover for the terminals of the inverter with converter assembly motor cable and generator cable and 1 in the air conditioner harness connected to the inverter with converter assembly. If the service plug grip, connector cover assembly, inverter terminal cover or air conditioning harness is removed, the interlock signal line will be open. If the vehicle is being driven, this condition will be determined to be an open circuit and the system main relays will not be shut off. When the safety devices are re-installed correctly, the system will return to normal when the power switch is turned on (IG).

The system main relay will be turned off from the next trip after the open is detected until the condition returns to normal.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Warning Indicate
P0A0A13 High Voltage System Interlock Circuit Open

Interlock signal line opens while the vehicle is being driven (at 5 km/h (3 mph) or more)

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Service plug grip

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

P0A0A92 High Voltage System Interlock Performance or Incorrect Operation

Either of the following conditions is met:


  • With the vehicle stopped, the service plug grip with a safety device was removed.

  • With the vehicle stopped, the interlock signal line became open.

(1 trip detection logic)


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly

  • Service plug grip

Does not come on

Master Warning Light:

Comes on

CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN

Tech Tips

After repairs have been completed, clear the DTCs and then check that the vehicle has returned to normal by performing the following All Readiness check procedure.

Click here


  1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

  2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  3. Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).

  4. Turn the power switch off and wait for 2 minutes or more.

  5. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the GTS on.

  6. With power switch on (IG) and wait for 5 seconds or more.

  7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Utility / All Readiness.

  8. Check the DTC judgment result.

    Tech Tips


    • If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.

    • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.

    • If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform driving pattern again.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B004C7JE11

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

CAUTION:


  • B004BJX

    Before the following operations are conducted, take precautions to prevent electric shock by turning the power switch off, wearing insulated gloves, and removing the service plug grip from HV battery.


    • Inspecting the high-voltage system

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly

    • Disconnecting the low voltage connector of the HV battery

  • B004C5R

    To prevent electric shock, make sure to remove the service plug grip to cut off the high voltage circuit before servicing the vehicle.

  • B0049VM

    After removing the service plug grip from the HV battery, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from accidentally reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.

  • B004AZGC06
    *a Without waiting for 10 minutes

    After removing the service plug grip, wait for at least 10 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals. After waiting for 10 minutes, check the voltage at the terminals in the inspection point in the inverter with converter assembly. The voltage should be 0 V before beginning work.

    Click here

    Tech Tips

    Waiting for at least 10 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the inverter with converter assembly.

Note


  • After turning the power switch off, waiting time may be required before disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal. Therefore, make sure to read the disconnecting the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal notices before proceeding with work.

    Click here

  • After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

  • As interlock circuit DTCs or other DTCs may be stored when the power switch is turned on (IG) in the following procedure, make sure to clear the DTCs after inspection.

PROCEDURE


  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check for DTCs.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      P0A0A13 or P0A0A92 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      Malfunction Content Relevant DTC
      Microcomputer malfunction P060647 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060687 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor to Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060A47 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Watchdog / Safety MCU Failure
      P060A87 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Processor from Monitoring Processor Missing Message
      P060B49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P060B71 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Actuator Stuck
      P060B1C Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range
      P1CE349 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Internal Electronic Failure
      P1CE371 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Actuator Stuck
      P1CE31C Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor A/D Processing Voltage Out of Range
      P060A45 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Program Memory Failure
      P060A44 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Data Memory Failure
      P060A29 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Signal Invalid
      P060A49 Hybrid/EV Powertrain Control Module Monitoring Processor Internal Electronic Failure
      Power source circuit malfunction P06881F ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Intermittent
      System malfunction P1C9E9F Hybrid/EV System Reset Stuck Off

      Tech Tips


      • P0A0A13 or P0A0A92 may be output as a result of the malfunction indicated by the DTCs above.


        1. The chart above is listed in inspection order of priority.

        2. Check DTCs that are output at the same time by following the listed order. (The main cause of the malfunction can be determined without performing unnecessary inspections.)

    5. Turn the power switch off.


    B
    A
  2. CLEAR DTC

    Result
    Proceed to
    NEXT

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Read and record the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
    5. Clear the DTCs and freeze frame data.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Clear DTCs
    6. Turn the power switch off.

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT
  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.

    4. Check if DTCs are output.


      Powertrain > Hybrid Control > Trouble Codes
      Result
      Proceed to
      P0A0A13 or P0A0A92 is output again.
      Neither P0A0A13 or P0A0A92 is output again.
    5. Turn the power switch off.


    Neither P0A0A13 or P0A0A92 is output again.
    P0A0A13 or P0A0A92 is output again.
  4. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. B004BEQC01
      *1 Service Plug Grip

      Check if the service plug grip is installed correctly.

      Note

      Insert the service plug grip until a click sound is heard.

      Tech Tips


      • For the removal and installation procedures.

        Click here

      • P0A0A92 is also set if the power switch is turned on (IG) with the service plug grip removed. Confirm the conditions when the malfunction occurred.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CONNECTOR)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Remove the No. 8 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. B004CAXC03
      *1 Interlock Connector

      Check that the interlock connector at the service plug grip installation socket is connected correctly.

      OK
      The connector is connected correctly.
    4. Install the No. 8 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  6. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)

    Result
    Proceed to
    OK
    NG

    1. B004C0XC01
      *A for LHD
      *B for RHD

      Check the connector connections and contact pressure of the relevant terminals for the hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connectors.

      Click here

      OK
      The connectors are connected securely and there are no contact pressure problems.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  7. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Remove the No. 8 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect the A service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.

    4. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    5. Turn the power switch on (IG).

    6. B004A6HC03
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Service Plug Grip (Interlock Switch))

      Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-1 (ILK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Note

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the service plug grip removed causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    7. Turn the power switch off.

    8. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.

    9. Reconnect the A service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.

    10. Install the No. 8 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  8. CHECK SERVICE PLUG GRIP

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Remove the service plug grip.

      Click here

    2. B004BO1C05
      *1 Service Plug Grip

      Check the condition of the service plug grip interlock.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SERVICE PLUG GRIP - BODY GROUND)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Remove the No. 8 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    2. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    3. Disconnect the A service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.

    4. B004A6HC04
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Service Plug Grip (Interlock Switch))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A-2 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    5. Reconnect the A service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.

    6. Install the No. 8 HV battery shield panel.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  10. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INTERLOCK CIRCUIT)


    1. Check the connections of each connector.

      OK
      Dirt or foreign matter has not entered the connectors, and there is no evidence of contamination.
      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG
  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - SERVICE PLUG GRIP)

    CAUTION:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.


    1. Remove the No. 8 HV battery shield panel.

      Click here

    2. Disconnect the P65 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

    3. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.

      Note

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair manual because this may cause a malfunction.

    4. Disconnect the A service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.

    5. B004BGNC02
      *a

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU Assembly)

      *b

      Rear view of wire harness connector

      (to Service Plug Grip (Interlock Switch))

      Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P65-20 (ILK) - A-1 (ILK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
    6. Reconnect the A service plug grip (interlock switch) connector.

    7. Install the No. 8 HV battery shield panel.

    8. Reconnect the P65 hybrid vehicle control ECU assembly connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    OK
    NG