DESCRIPTION
If the key ID codes of the key and transponder key ECU assembly match, the immobiliser system is unset and the engine start permission signal is sent to the ECM. When the ID codes of the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM match, the engine starts.
WIRING DIAGRAM
| *1 | Transponder Key ECU Assembly |
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Note
If the transponder key ECU assembly or ECM is replaced, refer to Service Bulletin.
PROCEDURE
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
for 8NR-FTS:
for 3ZR-FAE:
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
for 8NR-FTS:
for 3ZR-FAE:
| OK |
|---|
| DTC is not output. |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART Click here |
| A |
|
READ VALUE USING GTS (IMMOBILISER FUEL CUT)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Turn the GTS on.
Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Engine / Active Test.
Perform the Active Test according to the display on the GTS.
for 8NR-FTS:
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status | Status of immobiliser system fuel cut | OFF/ON | - | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut Status |
for 3ZR-FAE:
| Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut | Status of immobiliser system fuel cut | OFF/ON | - | - |
| Tester Display |
|---|
| Immobiliser Fuel Cut |
| OK |
|---|
| OFF is displayed after the engine is started. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK Click here |
| B |
|
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMI)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Waveform |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | A38-28 (IMI) - Body ground |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Ignition switch ON |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM) Click here |
| A |
|
CHECK ECM (TERMINAL IMO)
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform
| *a | Component with harness connected (ECM) |
*b | Waveform |
| Item | Content |
|---|---|
| Tester Connection | A38-45 (IMO) - Body ground |
| Tool Setting | 2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV. |
| Condition | Within 3 seconds of the ignition switch first being turned to ON after cable is disconnected and reconnected to the negative (-) battery terminal |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| B |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| C |
|
REPLACE ECM Click here |
| A |
|
REGISTER ECU COMMUNICATION ID
Register the communication ID between the transponder key ECU assembly and ECM.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END (REGISTERED COMMUNICATION ID WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B |
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY
Replace the transponder key ECU assembly with a new one.
Tech Tips
Refer to Service Bulletin.
Note
Key ID code registration is necessary when replacing the transponder key ECU assembly.
Refer to Service Bulletin.
| Result | ||
|---|---|---|
|
| NEXT |
|
CHECK WHETHER ENGINE STARTS
Using a registered key, turn the ignition switch to ON.
Check that the engine starts 5 seconds after the ignition switch was turned to ON.
| OK |
|---|
| Engine starts normally. |
| Result | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| A |
|
END (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) |
| B |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
| C |
|
GO TO SFI SYSTEM Click here |
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ECM)
Disconnect the F22 transponder key ECU assembly connector
Disconnect the A38 ECM connector
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below
| Standard Resistance | ||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Result | |||
|---|---|---|---|
|
| OK |
|
REPLACE TRANSPONDER KEY ECU ASSEMBLY |
| NG |
|
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |