CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSAXLE SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P070513, P070562

DTC Code DTC Name
P070513 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open
P070562 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

DESCRIPTION

The park/neutral position switch and shift lock control unit assembly (transmission control switch) detect the shift lever position and send signals to the ECM.

DTC No. Detection Item DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area MIL Memory Note
P070513 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Circuit Open When the ignition switch is ON and the battery voltage is 10.5 V or more, all signals are OFF simultaneously for NSW, P, R, N and D for 60 seconds (2 trip detection logic).
  • Wire harness or connector

  • Park/neutral position switch

  • Shift lock control unit assembly (Transmission control switch)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0705

P070562 Transmission Range Sensor "A" Signal Compare Failure

When the ignition switch is ON and the battery voltage is 10.5 V or more, either one of the following conditions is met (2 trip detection logic):


  • 2 or more signals are ON simultaneously for 2 seconds or more for (NSW, P, N), R, D input signals.

  • When the S signal (M position switch signal) is ON, any of the NSW, P, R, N input signals is ON simultaneously for 2 seconds or more.


  • Wire harness or connector

  • Park/neutral position switch

  • Shift lock control unit assembly (Transmission control switch)

  • ECM

Comes on DTC stored

SAE Code:

P0705

DTC Detection Condition Patterns (P070562):
Vehicle Condition
Pattern 1 Pattern 2
Diagnostic Condition Ignition switch ON and the battery voltage is 10.5 V or more
Malfunction Condition 2 or more signals are ON simultaneously for (NSW, P, N), R, D input signals. -
When the S signal (M position switch signal) is ON, any of the NSW, P, R, N input signals is ON simultaneously. -
Duration 2 seconds or more 2 seconds or more
Detection Logic 2 trip detection logic 2 trip detection logic

Tech Tips

This DTC is output when either of the above detection patterns is met.

MONITOR DESCRIPTION

This DTC indicates a problem with the park/neutral position switch or the wire harness of the park/neutral position switch circuit.

The park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position and sends a signal to the ECM. For safety, the park/neutral position switch detects the shift lever position so that the engine can be started only when the shift lever is in P or N.

WIRING DIAGRAM

B008KNVE13
B008KNVE14

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note


  • Perform initialization when parts related to the continuously variable transaxle are replaced.

    Click here

  • Check that no DTCs are stored after performing initialization.

    Click here

  • Inspect the fuses for circuits related to this system before performing the following inspection procedure.

Tech Tips

After performing repair, clear the DTCs and perform the following procedure to check that DTCs are not output.


  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

  2. Wait with the shift lever in each position (P, R, N and D) for 60 seconds or more each.

  3. Turn the ignition switch off.

  4. Perform steps (1) through (2) again.

  5. Check for DTCs again.

    Click here

PROCEDURE


  1. READ VALUE USING GTS (NEUTRAL POSITION SW AND SHIFT SW STATUS)


    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Turn the GTS on.

    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Data List.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display
      Neutral Position SW
      Shift SW Status (P Range)
      Shift SW Status (R Range)
      Shift SW Status (N Range)
      Shift SW Status (D Range)
    5. According to the display on the GTS, read the Data List.


      Powertrain > Transmission > Data List
      Tester Display Measurement Item Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral Position SW Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P or N

      • ON: Shift lever in P or N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (P Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in P

      • ON: Shift lever in P

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in R

      • ON: Shift lever in R

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (N Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in N

      • ON: Shift lever in N

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Shift SW Status (D Range) Park/neutral position switch status OFF or ON
      • OFF: Shift lever not in D

      • ON: Shift lever in D

      When the shift lever position displayed on the GTS differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect.
      Result
      Result Proceed to
      Data List value is normal A
      Data List value is not normal B

    A
    B
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)


    1. B008M4FC61
      *a

      Front view of wire harness connector

      (to Park/Neutral Position Switch)

      Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage
      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C36-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch ON 11 to 14 V
      C36-1 (RB) - Body ground Ignition switch off Below 1 V
    3. Connect the park/neutral position switch connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  3. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH


    1. B008MEVC34
      *a

      Component without harness connected

      (Park/Neutral Position Switch)

      Disconnect the C36 park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 9 (L) Shift lever in P or N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 3 (PL) Shift lever in P Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in P 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 2 (RL) Shift lever in R Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in R 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 8 (NL) Shift lever in N Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in N 10 kΩ or higher
      1 (RB) - 7 (DL) Shift lever in D Below 1 Ω
      Shift lever not in D 10 kΩ or higher
    3. Connect the C36 park/neutral position switch connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH A - ECM)


    1. Disconnect the C36 park/neutral position switch connector.

    2. Disconnect the A38 and C62 ECM connectors.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (w/o Differential Pressure Sensor)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C36-3 (PL) - C62-64 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-2 (RL) - C62-35 (R) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-8 (NL) - C62-65 (N) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-7 (DL) - C62-34 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-4 (B) - A38-57 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-3 (PL) or C62-64 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C36-2 (RL) or C62-35 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C36-8 (NL) or C62-65 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C36-7 (DL) or C62-34 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C36-4 (B) or A38-57 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Standard Resistance (w/ Differential Pressure Sensor)
      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C36-3 (PL) - C62-65 (P) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-2 (RL) - C62-35 (R) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-8 (NL) - C62-66 (N) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-7 (DL) - C62-34 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-4 (B) - A38-57 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω
      C36-3 (PL) or C62-64 (P) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C36-2 (RL) or C62-35 (R) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C36-8 (NL) or C62-65 (N) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C36-7 (DL) or C62-34 (D) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C36-4 (B) or A38-57 (NSW) - Body ground and other terminals Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Connect the A38 and C62 ECM connectors.

    5. Connect the C36 park/neutral position switch connector.

      Result
      Proceed to
      OK
      NG

    NG
    OK
  5. REPLACE ECM


    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

      Result
      Proceed to
      NEXT

    NEXT