ENTRY AND START SYSTEM(for Entry Function), Diagnostic DTC:B27A1
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| B27A1 | Open in Driver Side Electrical Antenna Circuit |
DESCRIPTION
When the trigger switch is pressed, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) generates a request signal and sends it to the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar LH)*1 or No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar RH)*2. The electrical key antenna transmits the received signal within an area of approximately 0.7 m (2.30 ft.) from the driver side door in order to detect the person carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly. DTC B27A1 is stored by the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) when an open is detected between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar LH)*1 or No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar RH)*2 (between terminals CLG1 and ANTE1, or terminals CG1B and CLGB).
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
B27A1 |
Open in Driver Side Electrical Antenna Circuit |
An open is detected in the circuit between the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar LH)*1 or No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar RH)*2 (CLG1 - ANTE1, CG1B - CLGB) (This is detected by the malfunction detection circuit in the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)) (1 trip detection logic*3). |
|
|
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
*3: Only output while a malfunction is present.
Vehicle Condition when Malfunction Detected |
Fail-safe Operation when Malfunction Detected |
|---|---|
|
- |
DTC Code |
Data List and Active Test |
|---|---|
B27A1 |
Key diagnostic mode can be used to perform troubleshooting |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
The entry and start system (for Entry Function) uses the LIN communication system and CAN communication system. Inspect the communication function by following How to Proceed with Troubleshooting. Troubleshoot the entry and start system (for Entry Function) after confirming that the communication systems are functioning properly.
When using the GTS with the engine switch off, connect the GTS to the DLC3 and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the GTS and the vehicle begins. Then select Model Code "KEY REGIST" under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Entry&Start(CAN). While using the GTS, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the GTS and the vehicle.
Before replacing the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly), refer to entry and start system (for Entry Function) Precaution.
After repair, confirm that no DTCs are output by performing "DTC Output Confirmation Operation".
The No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar LH)*1 or No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar RH)*2 has an antenna coil between the ANTE1 and CLGB terminals.
*1: for LHD
*2: for RHD
PROCEDURE
CONFIRM MODEL
Choose the model to be inspected.
Result
Result
Proceed to
for LHD
A
for RHD
B
B CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTIONClick here
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION
Turn the engine switch off.
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar LH).
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (CENTER PILLAR LH))
Disconnect the E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the K19 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar LH) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E50-31 (CLG1) - K19-1 (ANTE1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E50-30 (CG1B) - K19-3 (CLGB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E50-31 (CLG1) or K19-1 (ANTE1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E50-30 (CG1B) or K19-3 (CLGB) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (CENTER PILLAR LH))
Reconnect the E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E49-10 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
*b
Waveform 1
*c
Trigger switch ON
-
-
OK
Tester Connection
Condition
Tool Setting
Specified Condition
E50-31 (CLG1) - E49-10 (E)
Procedure:
Engine switch off
All doors closed
-
No pulse generation
Procedure:
Engine switch off
All doors closed
While carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, press the trigger switch on the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door)
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)
E50-30 (CG1B) - E49-10 (E)
Procedure:
Engine switch off
All doors closed
-
No pulse generation
Procedure:
Engine switch off
All doors closed
While carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, press the trigger switch on the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door)
2 V/DIV., 500 ms/DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (CENTER PILLAR LH)
Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar LH) with a new or known good one.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B27A1 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (CENTER PILLAR LH) WAS DEFECTIVE)
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION
Turn the engine switch off.
Check that the connectors are properly connected to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar RH).
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (CENTER PILLAR RH))
Disconnect the E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Disconnect the K33 No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar RH) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E50-31 (CLG1) - K33-1 (ANTE1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E50-30 (CG1B) - K33-3 (CLGB)
Always
Below 1 Ω
E50-31 (CLG1) or K33-1 (ANTE1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
E50-30 (CG1B) or K33-3 (CLGB) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
CHECK CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) (OUTPUT TO NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (CENTER PILLAR RH))
Reconnect the E50 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
E49-10 (E) - Body ground
Always
Below 1 Ω
Using an oscilloscope, check the waveform.
*a
Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
*b
Waveform 1
*c
Trigger switch ON
-
-
OK
Tester Connection
Condition
Tool Setting
Specified Condition
E50-31 (CLG1) - E49-10 (E)
Procedure:
Engine switch off
All doors closed
-
No pulse generation
Procedure:
Engine switch off
All doors closed
While carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, press the trigger switch on the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door)
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)
E50-30 (CG1B) - E49-10 (E)
Procedure:
Engine switch off
All doors closed
-
No pulse generation
Procedure:
Engine switch off
All doors closed
While carrying the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly, press the trigger switch on the front door outside handle assembly (for driver door)
2 V/DIV., 500 ms./DIV.
Pulse generation
(See waveform 1)
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
REPLACE NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (CENTER PILLAR RH)
Temporarily replace the No. 2 indoor electrical key antenna assembly (center pillar RH) with a new or known good one.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CLEAR DTC
Clear the DTCs.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Clear DTCs
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CHECK FOR DTC
Check for DTCs.
Body Electrical > Entry&Start > Trouble Codes
OK
DTC B27A1 is not output.
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END (NO. 2 INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY ANTENNA ASSEMBLY (CENTER PILLAR RH) WAS DEFECTIVE)
NG REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)