ECD SYSTEM(w/o Glow Plug Controller), Diagnostic DTC:P0122 and P0123
| DTC Code | DTC Name |
|---|---|
| P0122 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input |
| P0123 | Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input |
DESCRIPTION
The throttle position sensor is built into the diesel throttle body and detects the opening angle of the throttle valve. This sensor is an electronic sensor and uses Hall-effect elements.
When the throttle valve is fully closed, a voltage of approximately 0.7 V is applied to terminal VTA1 of the ECM. The voltage applied to terminal VTA1 of the ECM increases in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve and becomes approximately 3.9 to 4.2 V when the throttle valve is fully opened.
The ECM determines the vehicle driving conditions from the signals input to its VTA1 terminal. This data is one of the inputs used for EGR control, etc.
DTC No. |
Detection Item |
DTC Detection Condition |
Trouble Area |
MIL |
Memory |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P0122 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit Low Input |
Throttle position sensor output (VTA1) is less than 0.2 V for 3 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
P0123 |
Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch "A" Circuit High Input |
Throttle position sensor output (VTA1) is higher than 4.8 V for 3 seconds. (1 trip detection logic) |
|
Comes on |
DTC stored |
DTC No. |
DTC Detection Drive Pattern |
|---|---|
P0122 |
Ignition switch ON |
P0123 |
DTC No. |
Data List |
|---|---|
P0122 |
|
P0123 |
Throttle position sensor output voltage "Throttle Sensor Volt %" is converted using 5 V = 100 %.
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is stored, the following symptoms may appear:
-
Intake booming noise
Black smoke
Lack of power
Vibration at engine stop
Turbo overspeed, turbo damage
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
When the output voltage of the throttle position sensor deviates from the normal operating range (between 0.2 V and 4.8 V) for more than 3 seconds, the ECM interprets this as a malfunction of the sensor circuit and illuminates the MIL.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing a new ECM, perform all of the initialization and registration procedures for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.
Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
Disconnect the diesel throttle body assembly connector.
Disconnect the ECM connector.
Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B25-5 (VC) - A101-46 (VCTA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B25-6 (VTA) - A101-45 (VTA1)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B25-3 (E2) - A101-47 (ETA)
Always
Below 1 Ω
B25-5 (VC) or A101-46 (VCTA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B25-6 (VTA) or A101-45 (VTA1) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
B25-3 (E2) or A101-47 (ETA) - Body ground
Always
10 kΩ or higher
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here
CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (VC VOLTAGE)
-
*a
Front view of wire harness connector
(to Diesel Throttle Body Assembly)
Disconnect the diesel throttle body assembly connector.
Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection
Condition
Specified Condition
B25-5 (VC) - B25-3 (E2)
Ignition switch ON
4.5 to 5.5 V
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
NG REPLACE ECMClick here
-
REPLACE DIESEL THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY
Replace the diesel throttle body assembly.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
READ VALUE USING GTS (ACTUAL THROTTLE POSITION)
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Actual Throttle Position.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Data List
Tester Display
Actual Throttle Position
Check the movement of the throttle valve when the ignition switch is turned off during engine idle.
Tip:When read Data List values, confirm that PM regeneration is not activated (value of "After Injection Period" is 0) by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / After Injection Period.
If PM regeneration is activated (value of "After Injection Period" is not 0), drive the vehicle until the PM regeneration is complete (value of "After Injection Period" becomes 0).
Standard
Condition
GTS Display
Idling
0 to 90%
Ignition switch off during engine idle
Changes to 100% once, then returns to 0%
Result
Proceed to
OK
NG
OK END
REPLACE ECM
Replace the ECM.
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
Connect the GTS to the DLC3.
Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.
Clear the DTCs.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs
Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Start the engine and wait for 30 seconds or more.
Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
Confirm that the DTC is not output again.
Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT END
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
Result
Proceed to
NEXT
NEXT CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here