ECD SYSTEM, Diagnostic DTC:P0405 and P0406

DTC Code DTC Name
P0405 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor "A" Circuit Low
P0406 Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor "A" Circuit High

DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC P0401.

Click here

The EGR actuator is electrically opened or closed by the ECM. In order to ensure optimum control of the exhaust gas recirculation rate the ECM must continuously detect the exact position. The position of the EGR actuator is monitored by the EGR valve position sensor.

The DTC motor operates the EGR actuator. The position sensor is a Hall sensor. The Hall sensor detects the revolutions of the servo motor. The position of the EGR actuator is calculated.

The EGR position sensor is installed to the EGR valve assembly and is supplied with 5 V from the ECM.

A bridge circuit (H-bridge) is used to control the servo motor, which allows the servo motor to be operated in the opposite direction. The H-bridge circuit is monitored for diagnosis. An H-bridge electric circuit includes 5 switching elements, which are connected together in the form of the capital letter H.

A342512E01

DTC No.

Detection Item

DTC Detection Condition

Trouble Area

MIL

Memory

P0405

Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor "A" Circuit Low

EGR valve position sensor output voltage is 0.1 V or less for 0.22 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in EGR valve position sensor (EGR valve assembly) circuit

  • EGR valve position sensor (EGR valve assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

P0406

Exhaust Gas Recirculation Sensor "A" Circuit High

EGR valve position sensor output voltage is 4.9 V or higher for 0.22 seconds.

(3 trip detection logic)

  • Open or short in EGR valve position sensor (EGR valve assembly) circuit

  • EGR valve position sensor (EGR valve assembly)

  • ECM

Comes on

DTC stored

Table 1. Related Data List

DTC No.

Data List

P0405

P0406

  • Actual EGR Valve Pos

  • Target EGR Valve Pos

WIRING DIAGRAM

A342507E05

CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT

Note:
  • When replacing the ECM, the ECM needs registration and initialization.

    Click here

  • After replacing the EGR valve assembly, the ECM needs initialization.

    Click here

Tip:
  • When the ECM must be replaced, before replacing the ECM, perform the "Learning Values Save" function using the GTS. Then after installing the new ECM, perform all of the initialization/registrations for the "Learning Values Write" function by following the instructions shown on the GTS display.

  • Read freeze frame data using the GTS. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.

PROCEDURE

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING GTS (ACTUATOR TEST OF FAN HIGH SPEED AND LOW SPEED)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Actuator Test of Fan High Speed and Actuator Test of Fan Low Speed.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Actuator Test of Fan High Speed

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Active Test

      Tester Display

      Actuator Test of Fan Low Speed

      OK

      Cooling fan operates according to operation.

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING FAN SYSTEMClick here

    OK
  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM)

    1. Disconnect the EGR valve assembly connector.

    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.

    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection

      Condition

      Specified Condition

      B224-3 (VC) - B220-69 (VCEG)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B224-5 (VTA) - B220-116 (EGLS)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B224-4 (E2) - B220-84 (EEGL)

      Always

      Below 1 Ω

      B224-3 (VC) or B220-69 (VCEG) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B224-5 (VTA) or B220-116 (EGLS) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

      B224-4 (E2) or B220-84 (EEGL) - Body ground

      Always

      10 kΩ or higher

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTORClick here

    OK
  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VC VOLTAGE)

    A351162C03

    *a

    Front view of wire harness connector

    (to EGR Valve Assembly)

    1. Disconnect the EGR valve assembly connector.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON.

    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection

      Switch Condition

      Specified Condition

      B224-3 (VC) - B224-4 (E2)

      Ignition switch ON

      4.5 to 5.5 V

    Result

    Proceed to

    OK

    NG

    NG

    REPLACE ECMClick here

    OK
  4. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY

    1. Replace the EGR valve assembly.

      Click here

    2. Perform EGR learning value reset.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0405 or P0406)

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result

      Proceed to

      No DTC output

      A

      DTC P0405 or P0406

      B

    A

    END

    B

    REPLACE ECMClick here

  6. REPLACE ECM

    1. Replace the ECM.

      Click here

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  7. REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR

    1. Repair or replace the harness or connector.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIREDClick here

  8. REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING FAN SYSTEM

    1. Repair or replace the cooling fan system.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT
  9. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED

    1. Connect the GTS to the DLC3.

    2. Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the GTS on.

    3. Clear the DTCs.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Clear DTCs

    4. Turn the ignition switch off and wait for 60 seconds or more [A].

    5. Perform road test [B].

    6. Repeat [A] and [B] for the number of trips detected.

    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.

      Powertrain > Engine and ECT > Trouble Codes

    8. Confirm that the DTC is not output again.

    Result

    Proceed to

    NEXT

    NEXT

    END